Selected research
Industry Research
Workplace Chat Tools Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Workplace Chat Tools market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Workplace Chat Tools market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Workplace Chat Tools market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Workplace Chat Tools market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Workplace Chat Tools include Slack, Microsoft Teams, Google Chat, Discord, Mattermost, Twist, Flock, Chanty and Brosix, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Workplace Chat Tools market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Workplace Chat Tools.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Workplace Chat Tools Market by Company
Slack
Microsoft Teams
Google Chat
Discord
Mattermost
Twist
Flock
Chanty
Brosix
RingCentral
Element
Pebb
Pumble
HR Cloud
Zenzap
Rocket.Chat
Zulip
Workvivo
Staffbase
Simpplr
Connecteam
Redbooth
Wire
Proofhub
Clariti
TrueConf
Ryver
Zoho Cliq
Workplace Chat Tools Segment by Type
Software
Platform
Workplace Chat Tools Segment by Application
SMEs
Large Enterprises
Workplace Chat Tools Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Workplace Chat Tools market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Workplace Chat Tools and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Workplace Chat Tools.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Workplace Chat Tools companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Software
- Platform
Applications
- SMEs
- Large Enterprises
Companies covered
- Slack
- Microsoft Teams
- Google Chat
- Discord
- Mattermost
- Twist
- Flock
- Chanty
- Brosix
- RingCentral
- Element
- Pebb
- Pumble
- HR Cloud
- Zenzap
- Rocket.Chat
- Zulip
- Workvivo
- Staffbase
- Simpplr
- Connecteam
- Redbooth
- Wire
- Proofhub
- Clariti
- TrueConf
- Ryver
- Zoho Cliq
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Workplace Chat Tools by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Software
- 2.2.3 Platform
- 2.3 Workplace Chat Tools by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 SMEs
- 2.3.3 Large Enterprises
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Workplace Chat Tools Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Workplace Chat Tools Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Workplace Chat Tools Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Workplace Chat Tools Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Workplace Chat Tools Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Workplace Chat Tools Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Workplace Chat Tools Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Workplace Chat Tools Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Workplace Chat Tools Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Workplace Chat Tools Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Workplace Chat Tools Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Workplace Chat Tools Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Workplace Chat Tools Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Workplace Chat Tools Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Workplace Chat Tools Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Workplace Chat Tools Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Workplace Chat Tools Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Workplace Chat Tools Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Workplace Chat Tools Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Workplace Chat Tools Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Workplace Chat Tools Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Workplace Chat Tools Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Workplace Chat Tools Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Workplace Chat Tools Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Workplace Chat Tools Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Workplace Chat Tools Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Workplace Chat Tools Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Workplace Chat Tools Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Workplace Chat Tools Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Workplace Chat Tools Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Workplace Chat Tools Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Workplace Chat Tools Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Workplace Chat Tools Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Workplace Chat Tools Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Slack
- 12.1.1 Slack Company Information
- 12.1.2 Slack Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Slack Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Slack Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Slack Recent Developments
- 12.2 Microsoft Teams
- 12.2.1 Microsoft Teams Company Information
- 12.2.2 Microsoft Teams Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Microsoft Teams Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Microsoft Teams Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Microsoft Teams Recent Developments
- 12.3 Google Chat
- 12.3.1 Google Chat Company Information
- 12.3.2 Google Chat Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Google Chat Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Google Chat Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Google Chat Recent Developments
- 12.4 Discord
- 12.4.1 Discord Company Information
- 12.4.2 Discord Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Discord Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Discord Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Discord Recent Developments
- 12.5 Mattermost
- 12.5.1 Mattermost Company Information
- 12.5.2 Mattermost Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Mattermost Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Mattermost Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Mattermost Recent Developments
- 12.6 Twist
- 12.6.1 Twist Company Information
- 12.6.2 Twist Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Twist Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Twist Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Twist Recent Developments
- 12.7 Flock
- 12.7.1 Flock Company Information
- 12.7.2 Flock Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Flock Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Flock Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Flock Recent Developments
- 12.8 Chanty
- 12.8.1 Chanty Company Information
- 12.8.2 Chanty Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Chanty Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Chanty Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Chanty Recent Developments
- 12.9 Brosix
- 12.9.1 Brosix Company Information
- 12.9.2 Brosix Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Brosix Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Brosix Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Brosix Recent Developments
- 12.10 RingCentral
- 12.10.1 RingCentral Company Information
- 12.10.2 RingCentral Business Overview
- 12.10.3 RingCentral Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 RingCentral Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 RingCentral Recent Developments
- 12.11 Element
- 12.11.1 Element Company Information
- 12.11.2 Element Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Element Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Element Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Element Recent Developments
- 12.12 Pebb
- 12.12.1 Pebb Company Information
- 12.12.2 Pebb Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Pebb Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Pebb Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Pebb Recent Developments
- 12.13 Pumble
- 12.13.1 Pumble Company Information
- 12.13.2 Pumble Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Pumble Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Pumble Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Pumble Recent Developments
- 12.14 HR Cloud
- 12.14.1 HR Cloud Company Information
- 12.14.2 HR Cloud Business Overview
- 12.14.3 HR Cloud Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 HR Cloud Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 HR Cloud Recent Developments
- 12.15 Zenzap
- 12.15.1 Zenzap Company Information
- 12.15.2 Zenzap Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Zenzap Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Zenzap Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Zenzap Recent Developments
- 12.16 Rocket.Chat
- 12.16.1 Rocket.Chat Company Information
- 12.16.2 Rocket.Chat Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Rocket.Chat Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Rocket.Chat Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Rocket.Chat Recent Developments
- 12.17 Zulip
- 12.17.1 Zulip Company Information
- 12.17.2 Zulip Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Zulip Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Zulip Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Zulip Recent Developments
- 12.18 Workvivo
- 12.18.1 Workvivo Company Information
- 12.18.2 Workvivo Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Workvivo Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Workvivo Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Workvivo Recent Developments
- 12.19 Staffbase
- 12.19.1 Staffbase Company Information
- 12.19.2 Staffbase Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Staffbase Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Staffbase Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Staffbase Recent Developments
- 12.20 Simpplr
- 12.20.1 Simpplr Company Information
- 12.20.2 Simpplr Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Simpplr Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Simpplr Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Simpplr Recent Developments
- 12.21 Connecteam
- 12.21.1 Connecteam Company Information
- 12.21.2 Connecteam Business Overview
- 12.21.3 Connecteam Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 Connecteam Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 Connecteam Recent Developments
- 12.22 Redbooth
- 12.22.1 Redbooth Company Information
- 12.22.2 Redbooth Business Overview
- 12.22.3 Redbooth Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 Redbooth Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 Redbooth Recent Developments
- 12.23 Wire
- 12.23.1 Wire Company Information
- 12.23.2 Wire Business Overview
- 12.23.3 Wire Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.23.4 Wire Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.23.5 Wire Recent Developments
- 12.24 Proofhub
- 12.24.1 Proofhub Company Information
- 12.24.2 Proofhub Business Overview
- 12.24.3 Proofhub Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.24.4 Proofhub Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.24.5 Proofhub Recent Developments
- 12.25 Clariti
- 12.25.1 Clariti Company Information
- 12.25.2 Clariti Business Overview
- 12.25.3 Clariti Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.25.4 Clariti Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.25.5 Clariti Recent Developments
- 12.26 TrueConf
- 12.26.1 TrueConf Company Information
- 12.26.2 TrueConf Business Overview
- 12.26.3 TrueConf Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.26.4 TrueConf Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.26.5 TrueConf Recent Developments
- 12.27 Ryver
- 12.27.1 Ryver Company Information
- 12.27.2 Ryver Business Overview
- 12.27.3 Ryver Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.27.4 Ryver Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.27.5 Ryver Recent Developments
- 12.28 Zoho Cliq
- 12.28.1 Zoho Cliq Company Information
- 12.28.2 Zoho Cliq Business Overview
- 12.28.3 Zoho Cliq Revenue in Workplace Chat Tools Business (2021-2026)
- 12.28.4 Zoho Cliq Workplace Chat Tools Product Portfolio
- 12.28.5 Zoho Cliq Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst