Selected research
Industry Research
Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Platform-Mediated Gig Economy market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Platform-Mediated Gig Economy market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Platform-Mediated Gig Economy market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Platform-Mediated Gig Economy include Uber, Lyft, TaskRabbit, Handy, Upwork, Fiverr, Freelancer, DoorDash and Grubhub, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Platform-Mediated Gig Economy.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market by Company
Uber
Lyft
TaskRabbit
Handy
Upwork
Fiverr
Freelancer
DoorDash
Grubhub
Instacart
YouTube
TikTok
Patreon
Care.com
VIPKid
BellHops
Guru.com
HopSkipDrive
Rover
Favor Delivery
Turo
DiDi Chuxing
Meituan
Alibaba
Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Segment by Type
Service-Based Platforms
Freelance Marketplaces
Ride-Hailing and Transportation Platforms
Delivery Platforms
Others
Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Segment by Application
Transportation & Mobility
Freelancing & Professional Services
Delivery & Logistics
Home Services
Others
Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Platform-Mediated Gig Economy and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Platform-Mediated Gig Economy.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Platform-Mediated Gig Economy companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Service-Based Platforms
- Freelance Marketplaces
- Ride-Hailing and Transportation Platforms
- Delivery Platforms
- Others
Applications
- Transportation & Mobility
- Freelancing & Professional Services
- Delivery & Logistics
- Home Services
- Others
Companies covered
- Uber
- Lyft
- TaskRabbit
- Handy
- Upwork
- Fiverr
- Freelancer
- DoorDash
- Grubhub
- Instacart
- YouTube
- TikTok
- Patreon
- Care.com
- VIPKid
- BellHops
- Guru.com
- HopSkipDrive
- Rover
- Favor Delivery
- Turo
- DiDi Chuxing
- Meituan
- Alibaba
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Service-Based Platforms
- 2.2.3 Freelance Marketplaces
- 2.2.4 Ride-Hailing and Transportation Platforms
- 2.2.5 Delivery Platforms
- 2.2.6 Others
- 2.3 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Transportation & Mobility
- 2.3.3 Freelancing & Professional Services
- 2.3.4 Delivery & Logistics
- 2.3.5 Home Services
- 2.3.6 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Uber
- 12.1.1 Uber Company Information
- 12.1.2 Uber Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Uber Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Uber Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Uber Recent Developments
- 12.2 Lyft
- 12.2.1 Lyft Company Information
- 12.2.2 Lyft Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Lyft Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Lyft Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Lyft Recent Developments
- 12.3 TaskRabbit
- 12.3.1 TaskRabbit Company Information
- 12.3.2 TaskRabbit Business Overview
- 12.3.3 TaskRabbit Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 TaskRabbit Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 TaskRabbit Recent Developments
- 12.4 Handy
- 12.4.1 Handy Company Information
- 12.4.2 Handy Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Handy Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Handy Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Handy Recent Developments
- 12.5 Upwork
- 12.5.1 Upwork Company Information
- 12.5.2 Upwork Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Upwork Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Upwork Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Upwork Recent Developments
- 12.6 Fiverr
- 12.6.1 Fiverr Company Information
- 12.6.2 Fiverr Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Fiverr Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Fiverr Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Fiverr Recent Developments
- 12.7 Freelancer
- 12.7.1 Freelancer Company Information
- 12.7.2 Freelancer Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Freelancer Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Freelancer Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Freelancer Recent Developments
- 12.8 DoorDash
- 12.8.1 DoorDash Company Information
- 12.8.2 DoorDash Business Overview
- 12.8.3 DoorDash Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 DoorDash Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 DoorDash Recent Developments
- 12.9 Grubhub
- 12.9.1 Grubhub Company Information
- 12.9.2 Grubhub Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Grubhub Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Grubhub Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Grubhub Recent Developments
- 12.10 Instacart
- 12.10.1 Instacart Company Information
- 12.10.2 Instacart Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Instacart Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Instacart Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Instacart Recent Developments
- 12.11 YouTube
- 12.11.1 YouTube Company Information
- 12.11.2 YouTube Business Overview
- 12.11.3 YouTube Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 YouTube Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 YouTube Recent Developments
- 12.12 TikTok
- 12.12.1 TikTok Company Information
- 12.12.2 TikTok Business Overview
- 12.12.3 TikTok Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 TikTok Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 TikTok Recent Developments
- 12.13 Patreon
- 12.13.1 Patreon Company Information
- 12.13.2 Patreon Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Patreon Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Patreon Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Patreon Recent Developments
- 12.14 Care.com
- 12.14.1 Care.com Company Information
- 12.14.2 Care.com Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Care.com Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Care.com Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Care.com Recent Developments
- 12.15 VIPKid
- 12.15.1 VIPKid Company Information
- 12.15.2 VIPKid Business Overview
- 12.15.3 VIPKid Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 VIPKid Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 VIPKid Recent Developments
- 12.16 BellHops
- 12.16.1 BellHops Company Information
- 12.16.2 BellHops Business Overview
- 12.16.3 BellHops Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 BellHops Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 BellHops Recent Developments
- 12.17 Guru.com
- 12.17.1 Guru.com Company Information
- 12.17.2 Guru.com Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Guru.com Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Guru.com Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Guru.com Recent Developments
- 12.18 HopSkipDrive
- 12.18.1 HopSkipDrive Company Information
- 12.18.2 HopSkipDrive Business Overview
- 12.18.3 HopSkipDrive Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 HopSkipDrive Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 HopSkipDrive Recent Developments
- 12.19 Rover
- 12.19.1 Rover Company Information
- 12.19.2 Rover Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Rover Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Rover Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Rover Recent Developments
- 12.20 Favor Delivery
- 12.20.1 Favor Delivery Company Information
- 12.20.2 Favor Delivery Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Favor Delivery Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Favor Delivery Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Favor Delivery Recent Developments
- 12.21 Turo
- 12.21.1 Turo Company Information
- 12.21.2 Turo Business Overview
- 12.21.3 Turo Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 Turo Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 Turo Recent Developments
- 12.22 DiDi Chuxing
- 12.22.1 DiDi Chuxing Company Information
- 12.22.2 DiDi Chuxing Business Overview
- 12.22.3 DiDi Chuxing Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 DiDi Chuxing Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 DiDi Chuxing Recent Developments
- 12.23 Meituan
- 12.23.1 Meituan Company Information
- 12.23.2 Meituan Business Overview
- 12.23.3 Meituan Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.23.4 Meituan Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.23.5 Meituan Recent Developments
- 12.24 Alibaba
- 12.24.1 Alibaba Company Information
- 12.24.2 Alibaba Business Overview
- 12.24.3 Alibaba Revenue in Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Business (2021-2026)
- 12.24.4 Alibaba Platform-Mediated Gig Economy Product Portfolio
- 12.24.5 Alibaba Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst