Selected research
Industry Research
Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering include Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical, Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical, Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical, CSPC Pharmaceutical Group, Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical, Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical, 3SBio Inc, United Laboratories International Holdings and Shandong Kexing Bioproducts, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market by Company
Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical
Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical
Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical
CSPC Pharmaceutical Group
Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical
Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical
3SBio Inc
United Laboratories International Holdings
Shandong Kexing Bioproducts
Joincare Pharmaceutical Group
North China Pharma
Harbin Pharmaceutical Group
Gan and Lee Pharmaceuticals
Anhui Anke Biotechnology
Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Segment by Type
Monoclonal Antibodies
Antibiotic
Human Growth Hormone
Pharmaceutical Amino Acids
Insulin
Others
Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Segment by Application
Hospital
Clinic
Other
Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Monoclonal Antibodies
- Antibiotic
- Human Growth Hormone
- Pharmaceutical Amino Acids
- Insulin
- Others
Applications
- Hospital
- Clinic
- Other
Companies covered
- Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical
- Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical
- Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical
- CSPC Pharmaceutical Group
- Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical
- Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical
- 3SBio Inc
- United Laboratories International Holdings
- Shandong Kexing Bioproducts
- Joincare Pharmaceutical Group
- North China Pharma
- Harbin Pharmaceutical Group
- Gan and Lee Pharmaceuticals
- Anhui Anke Biotechnology
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Monoclonal Antibodies
- 2.2.3 Antibiotic
- 2.2.4 Human Growth Hormone
- 2.2.5 Pharmaceutical Amino Acids
- 2.2.6 Insulin
- 2.2.7 Others
- 2.3 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Hospital
- 2.3.3 Clinic
- 2.3.4 Other
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical
- 12.1.1 Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical Company Information
- 12.1.2 Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceutical Recent Developments
- 12.2 Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical
- 12.2.1 Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical Company Information
- 12.2.2 Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Tonghua Dongbao Pharmaceutical Recent Developments
- 12.3 Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical
- 12.3.1 Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical Company Information
- 12.3.2 Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Sichuan Kelun Pharmaceutical Recent Developments
- 12.4 CSPC Pharmaceutical Group
- 12.4.1 CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Company Information
- 12.4.2 CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Business Overview
- 12.4.3 CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Recent Developments
- 12.5 Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical
- 12.5.1 Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical Company Information
- 12.5.2 Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Shanghai Shyndec Pharmaceutical Recent Developments
- 12.6 Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical
- 12.6.1 Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical Company Information
- 12.6.2 Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical Recent Developments
- 12.7 3SBio Inc
- 12.7.1 3SBio Inc Company Information
- 12.7.2 3SBio Inc Business Overview
- 12.7.3 3SBio Inc Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 3SBio Inc Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 3SBio Inc Recent Developments
- 12.8 United Laboratories International Holdings
- 12.8.1 United Laboratories International Holdings Company Information
- 12.8.2 United Laboratories International Holdings Business Overview
- 12.8.3 United Laboratories International Holdings Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 United Laboratories International Holdings Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 United Laboratories International Holdings Recent Developments
- 12.9 Shandong Kexing Bioproducts
- 12.9.1 Shandong Kexing Bioproducts Company Information
- 12.9.2 Shandong Kexing Bioproducts Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Shandong Kexing Bioproducts Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Shandong Kexing Bioproducts Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Shandong Kexing Bioproducts Recent Developments
- 12.10 Joincare Pharmaceutical Group
- 12.10.1 Joincare Pharmaceutical Group Company Information
- 12.10.2 Joincare Pharmaceutical Group Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Joincare Pharmaceutical Group Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Joincare Pharmaceutical Group Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Joincare Pharmaceutical Group Recent Developments
- 12.11 North China Pharma
- 12.11.1 North China Pharma Company Information
- 12.11.2 North China Pharma Business Overview
- 12.11.3 North China Pharma Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 North China Pharma Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 North China Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.12 Harbin Pharmaceutical Group
- 12.12.1 Harbin Pharmaceutical Group Company Information
- 12.12.2 Harbin Pharmaceutical Group Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Harbin Pharmaceutical Group Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Harbin Pharmaceutical Group Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Harbin Pharmaceutical Group Recent Developments
- 12.13 Gan and Lee Pharmaceuticals
- 12.13.1 Gan and Lee Pharmaceuticals Company Information
- 12.13.2 Gan and Lee Pharmaceuticals Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Gan and Lee Pharmaceuticals Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Gan and Lee Pharmaceuticals Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Gan and Lee Pharmaceuticals Recent Developments
- 12.14 Anhui Anke Biotechnology
- 12.14.1 Anhui Anke Biotechnology Company Information
- 12.14.2 Anhui Anke Biotechnology Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Anhui Anke Biotechnology Revenue in Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Anhui Anke Biotechnology Drugs Produced by Fermentation Engineering Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Anhui Anke Biotechnology Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst