Selected research
Industry Research
Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Data Center Backup and Recovery Software market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Data Center Backup and Recovery Software market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Data Center Backup and Recovery Software market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Data Center Backup and Recovery Software include Commvault Systems Inc., Dell Technologies Inc., IBM Corp., Veeam Software Group GmbH, Actifio Inc., Bacula Systems, Carbonite, SolarWinds MSP and Actifio, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Data Center Backup and Recovery Software.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market by Company
Commvault Systems Inc.
Dell Technologies Inc.
IBM Corp.
Veeam Software Group GmbH
Actifio Inc.
Bacula Systems
Carbonite
SolarWinds MSP
Actifio
IBM
Veritas Technologies
Arcserve
HYCU
Keepit
Dbackup
eCloud
Clerware
Vinchin
Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Segment by Type
On Premise
Cloud-Based
Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Segment by Application
Data Center Operators
Communication Services Providers
Internet Content Providers
Government
Financial Services Providers
Other
Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Data Center Backup and Recovery Software and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Data Center Backup and Recovery Software.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Data Center Backup and Recovery Software companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- On Premise
- Cloud-Based
Applications
- Data Center Operators
- Communication Services Providers
- Internet Content Providers
- Government
- Financial Services Providers
- Other
Companies covered
- Commvault Systems Inc.
- Dell Technologies Inc.
- IBM Corp.
- Veeam Software Group GmbH
- Actifio Inc.
- Bacula Systems
- Carbonite
- SolarWinds MSP
- Actifio
- IBM
- Veritas Technologies
- Arcserve
- HYCU
- Keepit
- Dbackup
- eCloud
- Clerware
- Vinchin
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 On Premise
- 2.2.3 Cloud-Based
- 2.3 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Data Center Operators
- 2.3.3 Communication Services Providers
- 2.3.4 Internet Content Providers
- 2.3.5 Government
- 2.3.6 Financial Services Providers
- 2.3.7 Other
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Commvault Systems Inc.
- 12.1.1 Commvault Systems Inc. Company Information
- 12.1.2 Commvault Systems Inc. Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Commvault Systems Inc. Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Commvault Systems Inc. Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Commvault Systems Inc. Recent Developments
- 12.2 Dell Technologies Inc.
- 12.2.1 Dell Technologies Inc. Company Information
- 12.2.2 Dell Technologies Inc. Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Dell Technologies Inc. Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Dell Technologies Inc. Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Dell Technologies Inc. Recent Developments
- 12.3 IBM Corp.
- 12.3.1 IBM Corp. Company Information
- 12.3.2 IBM Corp. Business Overview
- 12.3.3 IBM Corp. Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 IBM Corp. Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 IBM Corp. Recent Developments
- 12.4 Veeam Software Group GmbH
- 12.4.1 Veeam Software Group GmbH Company Information
- 12.4.2 Veeam Software Group GmbH Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Veeam Software Group GmbH Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Veeam Software Group GmbH Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Veeam Software Group GmbH Recent Developments
- 12.5 Actifio Inc.
- 12.5.1 Actifio Inc. Company Information
- 12.5.2 Actifio Inc. Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Actifio Inc. Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Actifio Inc. Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Actifio Inc. Recent Developments
- 12.6 Bacula Systems
- 12.6.1 Bacula Systems Company Information
- 12.6.2 Bacula Systems Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Bacula Systems Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Bacula Systems Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Bacula Systems Recent Developments
- 12.7 Carbonite
- 12.7.1 Carbonite Company Information
- 12.7.2 Carbonite Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Carbonite Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Carbonite Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Carbonite Recent Developments
- 12.8 SolarWinds MSP
- 12.8.1 SolarWinds MSP Company Information
- 12.8.2 SolarWinds MSP Business Overview
- 12.8.3 SolarWinds MSP Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 SolarWinds MSP Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 SolarWinds MSP Recent Developments
- 12.9 Actifio
- 12.9.1 Actifio Company Information
- 12.9.2 Actifio Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Actifio Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Actifio Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Actifio Recent Developments
- 12.10 IBM
- 12.10.1 IBM Company Information
- 12.10.2 IBM Business Overview
- 12.10.3 IBM Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 IBM Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 IBM Recent Developments
- 12.11 Veritas Technologies
- 12.11.1 Veritas Technologies Company Information
- 12.11.2 Veritas Technologies Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Veritas Technologies Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Veritas Technologies Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Veritas Technologies Recent Developments
- 12.12 Arcserve
- 12.12.1 Arcserve Company Information
- 12.12.2 Arcserve Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Arcserve Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Arcserve Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Arcserve Recent Developments
- 12.13 HYCU
- 12.13.1 HYCU Company Information
- 12.13.2 HYCU Business Overview
- 12.13.3 HYCU Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 HYCU Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 HYCU Recent Developments
- 12.14 Keepit
- 12.14.1 Keepit Company Information
- 12.14.2 Keepit Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Keepit Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Keepit Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Keepit Recent Developments
- 12.15 Dbackup
- 12.15.1 Dbackup Company Information
- 12.15.2 Dbackup Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Dbackup Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Dbackup Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Dbackup Recent Developments
- 12.16 eCloud
- 12.16.1 eCloud Company Information
- 12.16.2 eCloud Business Overview
- 12.16.3 eCloud Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 eCloud Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 eCloud Recent Developments
- 12.17 Clerware
- 12.17.1 Clerware Company Information
- 12.17.2 Clerware Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Clerware Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Clerware Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Clerware Recent Developments
- 12.18 Vinchin
- 12.18.1 Vinchin Company Information
- 12.18.2 Vinchin Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Vinchin Revenue in Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Vinchin Data Center Backup and Recovery Software Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Vinchin Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst