APO RESEARCH · REPORT
Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software
Electronic data interchange (EDI) is the concept of businesses electronically communicating information that was traditionally communicated on paper, such as purchase orders and invoices. Technical standards for EDI exist to facilitate parties transacting such instruments without having to make special arrangements. EDI standards describe the rigorous format of electronic documents, and the EDI standards were designed, initially in the automotive industry, to be independent of communication and software technologies.
Product & engineering
Understand the product.
Electronic data interchange (EDI) is the concept of businesses electronically communicating information that was traditionally communicated on paper, such as purchase orders and invoices. Technical standards for EDI exist to facilitate parties transacting such instruments without having to make special arrangements. EDI standards describe the rigorous format of electronic documents, and the EDI standards were designed, initially in the automotive industry, to be independent of communication and software technologies.
Selected research
Industry Research
Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
Electronic data interchange (EDI) is the concept of businesses electronically communicating information that was traditionally communicated on paper, such as purchase orders and invoices. Technical standards for EDI exist to facilitate parties transacting such instruments without having to make special arrangements. EDI standards describe the rigorous format of electronic documents, and the EDI standards were designed, initially in the automotive industry, to be independent of communication and software technologies.
The major players in global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software market include TrueCommerce, MuleSoft, SPS Commerce, etc. The top 3 players occupy about 35% shares of the global market. North America and Europe are main markets, they occupy about 80% of the global market. Cloud Based is the main type, with a share about 65%. Large Enterprises is the main application, which holds a share about 75%.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market by Company
SPS Commerce
TrueCommerce
Cleo
DiCentral
Dell Boomi
MuleSoft
OpenText
Epicor (1 EDI Source)
ArcESB (RSSBus)
Rocket Software
Software AG
Babelway
Jitterbit
HelpSystems (GoAnywhere)
Kovai (BizTalk360)
IBM
Dassault Systèmes (IQMS)
Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Segment by Type
Cloud Based
On-Premise
Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Segment by Application
Large Enterprises
SMEs
Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Cloud Based
- On-Premise
Applications
- Large Enterprises
- SMEs
Companies covered
- SPS Commerce
- TrueCommerce
- Cleo
- DiCentral
- Dell Boomi
- MuleSoft
- OpenText
- Epicor (1 EDI Source)
- ArcESB (RSSBus)
- Rocket Software
- Software AG
- Babelway
- Jitterbit
- HelpSystems (GoAnywhere)
- Kovai (BizTalk360)
- IBM
- Dassault Systèmes (IQMS)
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Cloud Based
- 2.2.3 On-Premise
- 2.3 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Large Enterprises
- 2.3.3 SMEs
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 SPS Commerce
- 12.1.1 SPS Commerce Company Information
- 12.1.2 SPS Commerce Business Overview
- 12.1.3 SPS Commerce Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 SPS Commerce Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 SPS Commerce Recent Developments
- 12.2 TrueCommerce
- 12.2.1 TrueCommerce Company Information
- 12.2.2 TrueCommerce Business Overview
- 12.2.3 TrueCommerce Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 TrueCommerce Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 TrueCommerce Recent Developments
- 12.3 Cleo
- 12.3.1 Cleo Company Information
- 12.3.2 Cleo Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Cleo Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Cleo Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Cleo Recent Developments
- 12.4 DiCentral
- 12.4.1 DiCentral Company Information
- 12.4.2 DiCentral Business Overview
- 12.4.3 DiCentral Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 DiCentral Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 DiCentral Recent Developments
- 12.5 Dell Boomi
- 12.5.1 Dell Boomi Company Information
- 12.5.2 Dell Boomi Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Dell Boomi Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Dell Boomi Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Dell Boomi Recent Developments
- 12.6 MuleSoft
- 12.6.1 MuleSoft Company Information
- 12.6.2 MuleSoft Business Overview
- 12.6.3 MuleSoft Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 MuleSoft Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 MuleSoft Recent Developments
- 12.7 OpenText
- 12.7.1 OpenText Company Information
- 12.7.2 OpenText Business Overview
- 12.7.3 OpenText Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 OpenText Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 OpenText Recent Developments
- 12.8 Epicor (1 EDI Source)
- 12.8.1 Epicor (1 EDI Source) Company Information
- 12.8.2 Epicor (1 EDI Source) Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Epicor (1 EDI Source) Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Epicor (1 EDI Source) Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Epicor (1 EDI Source) Recent Developments
- 12.9 ArcESB (RSSBus)
- 12.9.1 ArcESB (RSSBus) Company Information
- 12.9.2 ArcESB (RSSBus) Business Overview
- 12.9.3 ArcESB (RSSBus) Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 ArcESB (RSSBus) Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 ArcESB (RSSBus) Recent Developments
- 12.10 Rocket Software
- 12.10.1 Rocket Software Company Information
- 12.10.2 Rocket Software Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Rocket Software Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Rocket Software Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Rocket Software Recent Developments
- 12.11 Software AG
- 12.11.1 Software AG Company Information
- 12.11.2 Software AG Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Software AG Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Software AG Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Software AG Recent Developments
- 12.12 Babelway
- 12.12.1 Babelway Company Information
- 12.12.2 Babelway Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Babelway Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Babelway Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Babelway Recent Developments
- 12.13 Jitterbit
- 12.13.1 Jitterbit Company Information
- 12.13.2 Jitterbit Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Jitterbit Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Jitterbit Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Jitterbit Recent Developments
- 12.14 HelpSystems (GoAnywhere)
- 12.14.1 HelpSystems (GoAnywhere) Company Information
- 12.14.2 HelpSystems (GoAnywhere) Business Overview
- 12.14.3 HelpSystems (GoAnywhere) Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 HelpSystems (GoAnywhere) Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 HelpSystems (GoAnywhere) Recent Developments
- 12.15 Kovai (BizTalk360)
- 12.15.1 Kovai (BizTalk360) Company Information
- 12.15.2 Kovai (BizTalk360) Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Kovai (BizTalk360) Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Kovai (BizTalk360) Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Kovai (BizTalk360) Recent Developments
- 12.16 IBM
- 12.16.1 IBM Company Information
- 12.16.2 IBM Business Overview
- 12.16.3 IBM Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 IBM Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 IBM Recent Developments
- 12.17 Dassault Systèmes (IQMS)
- 12.17.1 Dassault Systèmes (IQMS) Company Information
- 12.17.2 Dassault Systèmes (IQMS) Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Dassault Systèmes (IQMS) Revenue in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Dassault Systèmes (IQMS) Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Software Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Dassault Systèmes (IQMS) Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst