APO RESEARCH · REPORT
Secondary Tickets
Secondary ticketing refers to the practice of reselling tickets for an event, such as a rock concert or a football match. Secondary ticket sellers or resellers offer tickets for events to consumers, independent of the primary or official ticket seller.
Product & engineering
Understand the product.
Secondary ticketing refers to the practice of reselling tickets for an event, such as a rock concert or a football match. Secondary ticket sellers or resellers offer tickets for events to consumers, independent of the primary or official ticket seller.
Selected research
Industry Research
Secondary Tickets Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
Secondary ticketing refers to the practice of reselling tickets for an event, such as a rock concert or a football match. Secondary ticket sellers or resellers offer tickets for events to consumers, independent of the primary or official ticket seller.
The major players in global Secondary Tickets market include StubHub, Ticketmaster, TicketNetwork, etc. The top 3 players occupy about 45% shares of the global market. North America and Europe are main markets, they occupy about 80% of the global market. Offline Platform and Online Platform are two types. Sporting events is the main application, which holds a share about 60%.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Secondary Tickets market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Secondary Tickets.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Secondary Tickets Market by Company
StubHub
Ticketmaster
Viagogo
Vivid Seats
TicketIQ
RazorGator
TickPick
SeatGeek
Alliance Tickets
Coast to Coast Tickets
TicketCity
TicketNetwork
Secondary Tickets Segment by Type
Offline Platform
Online Platform
Secondary Tickets Segment by Application
Sporting events
Concerts
Theaters
Secondary Tickets Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Secondary Tickets market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Secondary Tickets and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Secondary Tickets.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Secondary Tickets companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Offline Platform
- Online Platform
Applications
- Sporting events
- Concerts
- Theaters
Companies covered
- StubHub
- Ticketmaster
- Viagogo
- Vivid Seats
- TicketIQ
- RazorGator
- TickPick
- SeatGeek
- Alliance Tickets
- Coast to Coast Tickets
- TicketCity
- TicketNetwork
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Secondary Tickets by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Offline Platform
- 2.2.3 Online Platform
- 2.3 Secondary Tickets by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Sporting events
- 2.3.3 Concerts
- 2.3.4 Theaters
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Secondary Tickets Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Secondary Tickets Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Secondary Tickets Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Secondary Tickets Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Secondary Tickets Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Secondary Tickets Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Secondary Tickets Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Secondary Tickets Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Secondary Tickets Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Secondary Tickets Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Secondary Tickets Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Secondary Tickets Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Secondary Tickets Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Secondary Tickets Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Secondary Tickets Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Secondary Tickets Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Secondary Tickets Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Secondary Tickets Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Secondary Tickets Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Secondary Tickets Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Secondary Tickets Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Secondary Tickets Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Secondary Tickets Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Secondary Tickets Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Secondary Tickets Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Secondary Tickets Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Secondary Tickets Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Secondary Tickets Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Secondary Tickets Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Secondary Tickets Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Secondary Tickets Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Secondary Tickets Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Secondary Tickets Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Secondary Tickets Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Secondary Tickets Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 StubHub
- 12.1.1 StubHub Company Information
- 12.1.2 StubHub Business Overview
- 12.1.3 StubHub Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 StubHub Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 StubHub Recent Developments
- 12.2 Ticketmaster
- 12.2.1 Ticketmaster Company Information
- 12.2.2 Ticketmaster Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Ticketmaster Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Ticketmaster Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Ticketmaster Recent Developments
- 12.3 Viagogo
- 12.3.1 Viagogo Company Information
- 12.3.2 Viagogo Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Viagogo Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Viagogo Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Viagogo Recent Developments
- 12.4 Vivid Seats
- 12.4.1 Vivid Seats Company Information
- 12.4.2 Vivid Seats Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Vivid Seats Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Vivid Seats Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Vivid Seats Recent Developments
- 12.5 TicketIQ
- 12.5.1 TicketIQ Company Information
- 12.5.2 TicketIQ Business Overview
- 12.5.3 TicketIQ Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 TicketIQ Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 TicketIQ Recent Developments
- 12.6 RazorGator
- 12.6.1 RazorGator Company Information
- 12.6.2 RazorGator Business Overview
- 12.6.3 RazorGator Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 RazorGator Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 RazorGator Recent Developments
- 12.7 TickPick
- 12.7.1 TickPick Company Information
- 12.7.2 TickPick Business Overview
- 12.7.3 TickPick Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 TickPick Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 TickPick Recent Developments
- 12.8 SeatGeek
- 12.8.1 SeatGeek Company Information
- 12.8.2 SeatGeek Business Overview
- 12.8.3 SeatGeek Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 SeatGeek Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 SeatGeek Recent Developments
- 12.9 Alliance Tickets
- 12.9.1 Alliance Tickets Company Information
- 12.9.2 Alliance Tickets Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Alliance Tickets Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Alliance Tickets Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Alliance Tickets Recent Developments
- 12.10 Coast to Coast Tickets
- 12.10.1 Coast to Coast Tickets Company Information
- 12.10.2 Coast to Coast Tickets Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Coast to Coast Tickets Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Coast to Coast Tickets Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Coast to Coast Tickets Recent Developments
- 12.11 TicketCity
- 12.11.1 TicketCity Company Information
- 12.11.2 TicketCity Business Overview
- 12.11.3 TicketCity Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 TicketCity Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 TicketCity Recent Developments
- 12.12 TicketNetwork
- 12.12.1 TicketNetwork Company Information
- 12.12.2 TicketNetwork Business Overview
- 12.12.3 TicketNetwork Revenue in Secondary Tickets Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 TicketNetwork Secondary Tickets Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 TicketNetwork Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst