Selected research
Industry Research
Battery Recycling Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Battery Recycling Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Battery Recycling Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Battery Recycling Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Battery Recycling Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Battery Recycling Service include LI-CYCLE CORP., Retriev Technologies, RecycLiCo, East Penn Manufacturing Company, KBI Recycling, Umicore, Call2Recycle, Ecobat and EnerSys, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Battery Recycling Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Battery Recycling Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Battery Recycling Service Market by Company
LI-CYCLE CORP.
Retriev Technologies
RecycLiCo
East Penn Manufacturing Company
KBI Recycling
Umicore
Call2Recycle
Ecobat
EnerSys
Exide Technologies
Gravita India
GME Recycling
Brunp Recycling
Highpower Technology
SungEel HiTech
Batrec
OnTo Technology
Battery Recycling Service Segment by Type
Lithium-ion
Lead-acid
Nickel-cadmium
Others
Battery Recycling Service Segment by Application
Automotive
Marine
Industrial
Electricity
Battery Recycling Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Battery Recycling Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Battery Recycling Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Battery Recycling Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Battery Recycling Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Lithium-ion
- Lead-acid
- Nickel-cadmium
- Others
Applications
- Automotive
- Marine
- Industrial
- Electricity
Companies covered
- LI-CYCLE CORP.
- Retriev Technologies
- RecycLiCo
- East Penn Manufacturing Company
- KBI Recycling
- Umicore
- Call2Recycle
- Ecobat
- EnerSys
- Exide Technologies
- Gravita India
- GME Recycling
- Brunp Recycling
- Highpower Technology
- SungEel HiTech
- Batrec
- OnTo Technology
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Battery Recycling Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Lithium-ion
- 2.2.3 Lead-acid
- 2.2.4 Nickel-cadmium
- 2.2.5 Others
- 2.3 Battery Recycling Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Automotive
- 2.3.3 Marine
- 2.3.4 Industrial
- 2.3.5 Electricity
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Battery Recycling Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Battery Recycling Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Battery Recycling Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Battery Recycling Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Battery Recycling Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Battery Recycling Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Battery Recycling Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Battery Recycling Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Battery Recycling Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Battery Recycling Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Battery Recycling Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Battery Recycling Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Battery Recycling Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Battery Recycling Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Battery Recycling Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Battery Recycling Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Battery Recycling Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Battery Recycling Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Battery Recycling Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Battery Recycling Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Battery Recycling Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Battery Recycling Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Battery Recycling Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Battery Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Battery Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Battery Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Battery Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Battery Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Battery Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Battery Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Battery Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Battery Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Battery Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Battery Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 LI-CYCLE CORP.
- 12.1.1 LI-CYCLE CORP. Company Information
- 12.1.2 LI-CYCLE CORP. Business Overview
- 12.1.3 LI-CYCLE CORP. Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 LI-CYCLE CORP. Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 LI-CYCLE CORP. Recent Developments
- 12.2 Retriev Technologies
- 12.2.1 Retriev Technologies Company Information
- 12.2.2 Retriev Technologies Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Retriev Technologies Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Retriev Technologies Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Retriev Technologies Recent Developments
- 12.3 RecycLiCo
- 12.3.1 RecycLiCo Company Information
- 12.3.2 RecycLiCo Business Overview
- 12.3.3 RecycLiCo Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 RecycLiCo Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 RecycLiCo Recent Developments
- 12.4 East Penn Manufacturing Company
- 12.4.1 East Penn Manufacturing Company Company Information
- 12.4.2 East Penn Manufacturing Company Business Overview
- 12.4.3 East Penn Manufacturing Company Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 East Penn Manufacturing Company Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 East Penn Manufacturing Company Recent Developments
- 12.5 KBI Recycling
- 12.5.1 KBI Recycling Company Information
- 12.5.2 KBI Recycling Business Overview
- 12.5.3 KBI Recycling Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 KBI Recycling Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 KBI Recycling Recent Developments
- 12.6 Umicore
- 12.6.1 Umicore Company Information
- 12.6.2 Umicore Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Umicore Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Umicore Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Umicore Recent Developments
- 12.7 Call2Recycle
- 12.7.1 Call2Recycle Company Information
- 12.7.2 Call2Recycle Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Call2Recycle Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Call2Recycle Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Call2Recycle Recent Developments
- 12.8 Ecobat
- 12.8.1 Ecobat Company Information
- 12.8.2 Ecobat Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Ecobat Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Ecobat Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Ecobat Recent Developments
- 12.9 EnerSys
- 12.9.1 EnerSys Company Information
- 12.9.2 EnerSys Business Overview
- 12.9.3 EnerSys Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 EnerSys Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 EnerSys Recent Developments
- 12.10 Exide Technologies
- 12.10.1 Exide Technologies Company Information
- 12.10.2 Exide Technologies Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Exide Technologies Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Exide Technologies Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Exide Technologies Recent Developments
- 12.11 Gravita India
- 12.11.1 Gravita India Company Information
- 12.11.2 Gravita India Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Gravita India Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Gravita India Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Gravita India Recent Developments
- 12.12 GME Recycling
- 12.12.1 GME Recycling Company Information
- 12.12.2 GME Recycling Business Overview
- 12.12.3 GME Recycling Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 GME Recycling Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 GME Recycling Recent Developments
- 12.13 Brunp Recycling
- 12.13.1 Brunp Recycling Company Information
- 12.13.2 Brunp Recycling Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Brunp Recycling Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Brunp Recycling Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Brunp Recycling Recent Developments
- 12.14 Highpower Technology
- 12.14.1 Highpower Technology Company Information
- 12.14.2 Highpower Technology Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Highpower Technology Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Highpower Technology Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Highpower Technology Recent Developments
- 12.15 SungEel HiTech
- 12.15.1 SungEel HiTech Company Information
- 12.15.2 SungEel HiTech Business Overview
- 12.15.3 SungEel HiTech Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 SungEel HiTech Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 SungEel HiTech Recent Developments
- 12.16 Batrec
- 12.16.1 Batrec Company Information
- 12.16.2 Batrec Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Batrec Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Batrec Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Batrec Recent Developments
- 12.17 OnTo Technology
- 12.17.1 OnTo Technology Company Information
- 12.17.2 OnTo Technology Business Overview
- 12.17.3 OnTo Technology Revenue in Battery Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 OnTo Technology Battery Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 OnTo Technology Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst