Selected research
Industry Research
Post-Editing Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Post-Editing Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Post-Editing Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Post-Editing Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Post-Editing Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Post-Editing Service include Editage, Pangeanic, PoliLingua, Berba, TAUS, Transistent, Smartcat, Novalins and Refiner, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Post-Editing Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Post-Editing Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Post-Editing Service Market by Company
Editage
Pangeanic
PoliLingua
Berba
TAUS
Transistent
Smartcat
Novalins
Refiner
Mars Translation Services
Smartling
Diction AG
Swisstranslate
Sawatech
TOIN Corporation
Stepes
Tomedes
Post-Editing Service Segment by Type
Machine Service
Manual Service
Post-Editing Service Segment by Application
Enterprises
Education
Personal
Others
Post-Editing Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Post-Editing Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Post-Editing Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Post-Editing Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Post-Editing Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Machine Service
- Manual Service
Applications
- Enterprises
- Education
- Personal
- Others
Companies covered
- Editage
- Pangeanic
- PoliLingua
- Berba
- TAUS
- Transistent
- Smartcat
- Novalins
- Refiner
- Mars Translation Services
- Smartling
- Diction AG
- Swisstranslate
- Sawatech
- TOIN Corporation
- Stepes
- Tomedes
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Post-Editing Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Machine Service
- 2.2.3 Manual Service
- 2.3 Post-Editing Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Enterprises
- 2.3.3 Education
- 2.3.4 Personal
- 2.3.5 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Post-Editing Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Post-Editing Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Post-Editing Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Post-Editing Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Post-Editing Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Post-Editing Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Post-Editing Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Post-Editing Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Post-Editing Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Post-Editing Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Post-Editing Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Post-Editing Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Post-Editing Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Post-Editing Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Post-Editing Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Post-Editing Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Post-Editing Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Post-Editing Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Post-Editing Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Post-Editing Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Post-Editing Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Post-Editing Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Post-Editing Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Post-Editing Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Post-Editing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Post-Editing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Post-Editing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Post-Editing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Post-Editing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Post-Editing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Post-Editing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Post-Editing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Post-Editing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Post-Editing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Post-Editing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Editage
- 12.1.1 Editage Company Information
- 12.1.2 Editage Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Editage Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Editage Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Editage Recent Developments
- 12.2 Pangeanic
- 12.2.1 Pangeanic Company Information
- 12.2.2 Pangeanic Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Pangeanic Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Pangeanic Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Pangeanic Recent Developments
- 12.3 PoliLingua
- 12.3.1 PoliLingua Company Information
- 12.3.2 PoliLingua Business Overview
- 12.3.3 PoliLingua Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 PoliLingua Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 PoliLingua Recent Developments
- 12.4 Berba
- 12.4.1 Berba Company Information
- 12.4.2 Berba Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Berba Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Berba Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Berba Recent Developments
- 12.5 TAUS
- 12.5.1 TAUS Company Information
- 12.5.2 TAUS Business Overview
- 12.5.3 TAUS Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 TAUS Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 TAUS Recent Developments
- 12.6 Transistent
- 12.6.1 Transistent Company Information
- 12.6.2 Transistent Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Transistent Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Transistent Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Transistent Recent Developments
- 12.7 Smartcat
- 12.7.1 Smartcat Company Information
- 12.7.2 Smartcat Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Smartcat Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Smartcat Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Smartcat Recent Developments
- 12.8 Novalins
- 12.8.1 Novalins Company Information
- 12.8.2 Novalins Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Novalins Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Novalins Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Novalins Recent Developments
- 12.9 Refiner
- 12.9.1 Refiner Company Information
- 12.9.2 Refiner Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Refiner Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Refiner Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Refiner Recent Developments
- 12.10 Mars Translation Services
- 12.10.1 Mars Translation Services Company Information
- 12.10.2 Mars Translation Services Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Mars Translation Services Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Mars Translation Services Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Mars Translation Services Recent Developments
- 12.11 Smartling
- 12.11.1 Smartling Company Information
- 12.11.2 Smartling Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Smartling Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Smartling Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Smartling Recent Developments
- 12.12 Diction AG
- 12.12.1 Diction AG Company Information
- 12.12.2 Diction AG Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Diction AG Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Diction AG Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Diction AG Recent Developments
- 12.13 Swisstranslate
- 12.13.1 Swisstranslate Company Information
- 12.13.2 Swisstranslate Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Swisstranslate Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Swisstranslate Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Swisstranslate Recent Developments
- 12.14 Sawatech
- 12.14.1 Sawatech Company Information
- 12.14.2 Sawatech Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Sawatech Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Sawatech Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Sawatech Recent Developments
- 12.15 TOIN Corporation
- 12.15.1 TOIN Corporation Company Information
- 12.15.2 TOIN Corporation Business Overview
- 12.15.3 TOIN Corporation Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 TOIN Corporation Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 TOIN Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.16 Stepes
- 12.16.1 Stepes Company Information
- 12.16.2 Stepes Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Stepes Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Stepes Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Stepes Recent Developments
- 12.17 Tomedes
- 12.17.1 Tomedes Company Information
- 12.17.2 Tomedes Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Tomedes Revenue in Post-Editing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Tomedes Post-Editing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Tomedes Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst