Selected research
Industry Research
HVAC Retrofit Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global HVAC Retrofit market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the HVAC Retrofit market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the HVAC Retrofit market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the HVAC Retrofit market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of HVAC Retrofit include A&G Services, Keyter Technologies, Belimo, Energy Optimizers, USA, Therma, Cambridge Air Solutions, Severn Group, Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC and Helios Energy, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global HVAC Retrofit market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to HVAC Retrofit.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
HVAC Retrofit Market by Company
A&G Services
Keyter Technologies
Belimo
Energy Optimizers, USA
Therma
Cambridge Air Solutions
Severn Group
Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC
Helios Energy
Trane
Service Unlimited
Galmiche & Sons
ETT
REACT Technical
Cullum
United Mechanical
ELITE HVAC, Inc.
Tianjin Ruikun
Dalian Linyu
HVAC Retrofit Segment by Type
Equipment Retrofit
Control System Retrofit
Comprehensive Retrofit
Others
HVAC Retrofit Segment by Application
Commercial
Industrial
Residential
Others
HVAC Retrofit Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global HVAC Retrofit market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of HVAC Retrofit and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of HVAC Retrofit.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of HVAC Retrofit companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Equipment Retrofit
- Control System Retrofit
- Comprehensive Retrofit
- Others
Applications
- Commercial
- Industrial
- Residential
- Others
Companies covered
- A&G Services
- Keyter Technologies
- Belimo
- Energy Optimizers, USA
- Therma
- Cambridge Air Solutions
- Severn Group
- Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC
- Helios Energy
- Trane
- Service Unlimited
- Galmiche & Sons
- ETT
- REACT Technical
- Cullum
- United Mechanical
- ELITE HVAC, Inc.
- Tianjin Ruikun
- Dalian Linyu
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 HVAC Retrofit by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Equipment Retrofit
- 2.2.3 Control System Retrofit
- 2.2.4 Comprehensive Retrofit
- 2.2.5 Others
- 2.3 HVAC Retrofit by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Commercial
- 2.3.3 Industrial
- 2.3.4 Residential
- 2.3.5 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 HVAC Retrofit Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global HVAC Retrofit Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global HVAC Retrofit Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 HVAC Retrofit Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global HVAC Retrofit Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global HVAC Retrofit Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global HVAC Retrofit Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global HVAC Retrofit Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 HVAC Retrofit Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 HVAC Retrofit Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 HVAC Retrofit Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 HVAC Retrofit Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 HVAC Retrofit Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 HVAC Retrofit Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 HVAC Retrofit Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top HVAC Retrofit Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top HVAC Retrofit Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global HVAC Retrofit Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global HVAC Retrofit Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of HVAC Retrofit Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global HVAC Retrofit Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global HVAC Retrofit Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global HVAC Retrofit Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America HVAC Retrofit Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America HVAC Retrofit Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe HVAC Retrofit Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe HVAC Retrofit Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific HVAC Retrofit Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific HVAC Retrofit Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America HVAC Retrofit Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America HVAC Retrofit Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa HVAC Retrofit Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa HVAC Retrofit Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa HVAC Retrofit Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 A&G Services
- 12.1.1 A&G Services Company Information
- 12.1.2 A&G Services Business Overview
- 12.1.3 A&G Services Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 A&G Services HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 A&G Services Recent Developments
- 12.2 Keyter Technologies
- 12.2.1 Keyter Technologies Company Information
- 12.2.2 Keyter Technologies Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Keyter Technologies Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Keyter Technologies HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Keyter Technologies Recent Developments
- 12.3 Belimo
- 12.3.1 Belimo Company Information
- 12.3.2 Belimo Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Belimo Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Belimo HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Belimo Recent Developments
- 12.4 Energy Optimizers, USA
- 12.4.1 Energy Optimizers, USA Company Information
- 12.4.2 Energy Optimizers, USA Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Energy Optimizers, USA Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Energy Optimizers, USA HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Energy Optimizers, USA Recent Developments
- 12.5 Therma
- 12.5.1 Therma Company Information
- 12.5.2 Therma Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Therma Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Therma HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Therma Recent Developments
- 12.6 Cambridge Air Solutions
- 12.6.1 Cambridge Air Solutions Company Information
- 12.6.2 Cambridge Air Solutions Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Cambridge Air Solutions Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Cambridge Air Solutions HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Cambridge Air Solutions Recent Developments
- 12.7 Severn Group
- 12.7.1 Severn Group Company Information
- 12.7.2 Severn Group Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Severn Group Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Severn Group HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Severn Group Recent Developments
- 12.8 Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC
- 12.8.1 Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC Company Information
- 12.8.2 Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Timberline Mechanical Systems LLC Recent Developments
- 12.9 Helios Energy
- 12.9.1 Helios Energy Company Information
- 12.9.2 Helios Energy Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Helios Energy Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Helios Energy HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Helios Energy Recent Developments
- 12.10 Trane
- 12.10.1 Trane Company Information
- 12.10.2 Trane Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Trane Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Trane HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Trane Recent Developments
- 12.11 Service Unlimited
- 12.11.1 Service Unlimited Company Information
- 12.11.2 Service Unlimited Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Service Unlimited Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Service Unlimited HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Service Unlimited Recent Developments
- 12.12 Galmiche & Sons
- 12.12.1 Galmiche & Sons Company Information
- 12.12.2 Galmiche & Sons Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Galmiche & Sons Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Galmiche & Sons HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Galmiche & Sons Recent Developments
- 12.13 ETT
- 12.13.1 ETT Company Information
- 12.13.2 ETT Business Overview
- 12.13.3 ETT Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 ETT HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 ETT Recent Developments
- 12.14 REACT Technical
- 12.14.1 REACT Technical Company Information
- 12.14.2 REACT Technical Business Overview
- 12.14.3 REACT Technical Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 REACT Technical HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 REACT Technical Recent Developments
- 12.15 Cullum
- 12.15.1 Cullum Company Information
- 12.15.2 Cullum Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Cullum Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Cullum HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Cullum Recent Developments
- 12.16 United Mechanical
- 12.16.1 United Mechanical Company Information
- 12.16.2 United Mechanical Business Overview
- 12.16.3 United Mechanical Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 United Mechanical HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 United Mechanical Recent Developments
- 12.17 ELITE HVAC, Inc.
- 12.17.1 ELITE HVAC, Inc. Company Information
- 12.17.2 ELITE HVAC, Inc. Business Overview
- 12.17.3 ELITE HVAC, Inc. Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 ELITE HVAC, Inc. HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 ELITE HVAC, Inc. Recent Developments
- 12.18 Tianjin Ruikun
- 12.18.1 Tianjin Ruikun Company Information
- 12.18.2 Tianjin Ruikun Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Tianjin Ruikun Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Tianjin Ruikun HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Tianjin Ruikun Recent Developments
- 12.19 Dalian Linyu
- 12.19.1 Dalian Linyu Company Information
- 12.19.2 Dalian Linyu Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Dalian Linyu Revenue in HVAC Retrofit Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Dalian Linyu HVAC Retrofit Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Dalian Linyu Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst