Selected research
Industry Research
Plant Design Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Plant Design Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Plant Design Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Plant Design Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Plant Design Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Plant Design Service include Fluor Corporation, CPEC(CNPC), Bechtel Corporation, Saipem (Eni), Larsen & Toubro, AtkinsRealis, McDermott International, Samsung E&A and Technip Energies, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Plant Design Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Plant Design Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Plant Design Service Market by Company
Fluor Corporation
CPEC(CNPC)
Bechtel Corporation
Saipem (Eni)
Larsen & Toubro
AtkinsRealis
McDermott International
Samsung E&A
Technip Energies
John Wood Group
Hyundai E&C
Maire Tecnimont
JGC Corporation
Chiyoda Corporation
GS E&C
Petrofac
NMDC Energy
KBR
Doosan Enerbility
Toyo Engineering Corporation
Hitachi Plant Construction
Nuberg EPC
Plant Design Service Segment by Type
Engineering
Procurement
Construction
Others
Plant Design Service Segment by Application
Oil and Gas
Chemical
Steel
Automotive
Power Generation
Mineral and Metal
Consumer Goods
Pharmaceutical
Water Treatment
Renewable Energy
Plant Design Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Plant Design Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Plant Design Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Plant Design Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Plant Design Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Engineering
- Procurement
- Construction
- Others
Applications
- Oil and Gas
- Chemical
- Steel
- Automotive
- Power Generation
- Mineral and Metal
- Consumer Goods
- Pharmaceutical
- Water Treatment
- Renewable Energy
Companies covered
- Fluor Corporation
- CPEC(CNPC)
- Bechtel Corporation
- Saipem (Eni)
- Larsen & Toubro
- AtkinsRealis
- McDermott International
- Samsung E&A
- Technip Energies
- John Wood Group
- Hyundai E&C
- Maire Tecnimont
- JGC Corporation
- Chiyoda Corporation
- GS E&C
- Petrofac
- NMDC Energy
- KBR
- Doosan Enerbility
- Toyo Engineering Corporation
- Hitachi Plant Construction
- Nuberg EPC
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Plant Design Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Engineering
- 2.2.3 Procurement
- 2.2.4 Construction
- 2.2.5 Others
- 2.3 Plant Design Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Oil and Gas
- 2.3.3 Chemical
- 2.3.4 Steel
- 2.3.5 Automotive
- 2.3.6 Power Generation
- 2.3.7 Mineral and Metal
- 2.3.8 Consumer Goods
- 2.3.9 Pharmaceutical
- 2.3.10 Water Treatment
- 2.3.11 Renewable Energy
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Plant Design Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Plant Design Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Plant Design Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Plant Design Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Plant Design Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Plant Design Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Plant Design Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Plant Design Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Plant Design Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Plant Design Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Plant Design Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Plant Design Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Plant Design Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Plant Design Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Plant Design Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Plant Design Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Plant Design Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Plant Design Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Plant Design Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Plant Design Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Plant Design Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Plant Design Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Plant Design Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Plant Design Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Plant Design Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Plant Design Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Plant Design Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Plant Design Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Plant Design Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Plant Design Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Plant Design Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Plant Design Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Plant Design Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Plant Design Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Plant Design Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Fluor Corporation
- 12.1.1 Fluor Corporation Company Information
- 12.1.2 Fluor Corporation Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Fluor Corporation Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Fluor Corporation Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Fluor Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.2 CPEC(CNPC)
- 12.2.1 CPEC(CNPC) Company Information
- 12.2.2 CPEC(CNPC) Business Overview
- 12.2.3 CPEC(CNPC) Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 CPEC(CNPC) Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 CPEC(CNPC) Recent Developments
- 12.3 Bechtel Corporation
- 12.3.1 Bechtel Corporation Company Information
- 12.3.2 Bechtel Corporation Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Bechtel Corporation Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Bechtel Corporation Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Bechtel Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.4 Saipem (Eni)
- 12.4.1 Saipem (Eni) Company Information
- 12.4.2 Saipem (Eni) Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Saipem (Eni) Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Saipem (Eni) Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Saipem (Eni) Recent Developments
- 12.5 Larsen & Toubro
- 12.5.1 Larsen & Toubro Company Information
- 12.5.2 Larsen & Toubro Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Larsen & Toubro Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Larsen & Toubro Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Larsen & Toubro Recent Developments
- 12.6 AtkinsRealis
- 12.6.1 AtkinsRealis Company Information
- 12.6.2 AtkinsRealis Business Overview
- 12.6.3 AtkinsRealis Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 AtkinsRealis Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 AtkinsRealis Recent Developments
- 12.7 McDermott International
- 12.7.1 McDermott International Company Information
- 12.7.2 McDermott International Business Overview
- 12.7.3 McDermott International Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 McDermott International Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 McDermott International Recent Developments
- 12.8 Samsung E&A
- 12.8.1 Samsung E&A Company Information
- 12.8.2 Samsung E&A Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Samsung E&A Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Samsung E&A Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Samsung E&A Recent Developments
- 12.9 Technip Energies
- 12.9.1 Technip Energies Company Information
- 12.9.2 Technip Energies Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Technip Energies Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Technip Energies Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Technip Energies Recent Developments
- 12.10 John Wood Group
- 12.10.1 John Wood Group Company Information
- 12.10.2 John Wood Group Business Overview
- 12.10.3 John Wood Group Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 John Wood Group Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 John Wood Group Recent Developments
- 12.11 Hyundai E&C
- 12.11.1 Hyundai E&C Company Information
- 12.11.2 Hyundai E&C Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Hyundai E&C Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Hyundai E&C Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Hyundai E&C Recent Developments
- 12.12 Maire Tecnimont
- 12.12.1 Maire Tecnimont Company Information
- 12.12.2 Maire Tecnimont Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Maire Tecnimont Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Maire Tecnimont Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Maire Tecnimont Recent Developments
- 12.13 JGC Corporation
- 12.13.1 JGC Corporation Company Information
- 12.13.2 JGC Corporation Business Overview
- 12.13.3 JGC Corporation Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 JGC Corporation Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 JGC Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.14 Chiyoda Corporation
- 12.14.1 Chiyoda Corporation Company Information
- 12.14.2 Chiyoda Corporation Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Chiyoda Corporation Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Chiyoda Corporation Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Chiyoda Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.15 GS E&C
- 12.15.1 GS E&C Company Information
- 12.15.2 GS E&C Business Overview
- 12.15.3 GS E&C Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 GS E&C Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 GS E&C Recent Developments
- 12.16 Petrofac
- 12.16.1 Petrofac Company Information
- 12.16.2 Petrofac Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Petrofac Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Petrofac Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Petrofac Recent Developments
- 12.17 NMDC Energy
- 12.17.1 NMDC Energy Company Information
- 12.17.2 NMDC Energy Business Overview
- 12.17.3 NMDC Energy Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 NMDC Energy Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 NMDC Energy Recent Developments
- 12.18 KBR
- 12.18.1 KBR Company Information
- 12.18.2 KBR Business Overview
- 12.18.3 KBR Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 KBR Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 KBR Recent Developments
- 12.19 Doosan Enerbility
- 12.19.1 Doosan Enerbility Company Information
- 12.19.2 Doosan Enerbility Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Doosan Enerbility Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Doosan Enerbility Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Doosan Enerbility Recent Developments
- 12.20 Toyo Engineering Corporation
- 12.20.1 Toyo Engineering Corporation Company Information
- 12.20.2 Toyo Engineering Corporation Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Toyo Engineering Corporation Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Toyo Engineering Corporation Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Toyo Engineering Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.21 Hitachi Plant Construction
- 12.21.1 Hitachi Plant Construction Company Information
- 12.21.2 Hitachi Plant Construction Business Overview
- 12.21.3 Hitachi Plant Construction Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 Hitachi Plant Construction Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 Hitachi Plant Construction Recent Developments
- 12.22 Nuberg EPC
- 12.22.1 Nuberg EPC Company Information
- 12.22.2 Nuberg EPC Business Overview
- 12.22.3 Nuberg EPC Revenue in Plant Design Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 Nuberg EPC Plant Design Service Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 Nuberg EPC Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst