APO RESEARCH · REPORT
Medical Micro Injection Molding
Micro injection molding is usually reserved for parts that weigh less than a milligram and are less than 1mm in length and is centered around medical and healthcare applications.
Product & engineering
Understand the product.
Micro injection molding is usually reserved for parts that weigh less than a milligram and are less than 1mm in length and is centered around medical and healthcare applications.
Selected research
Industry Research
Medical Micro Injection Molding Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
Micro injection molding is usually reserved for parts that weigh less than a milligram and are less than 1mm in length and is centered around medical and healthcare applications.
The classification of medical micro injection molding includes PE, PVC, PEEK and other materials, and the proportion of PE in 2020is about 35%.
North America is the largest consumption place, with a consumption market share nearly 45%. Following North America, Europe is the second largest consumption place with the consumption market share of 29%.
Read the full market overview
Market competition is intense. SMC, MW Lifesciences, Stamm AG, MTD Micro Molding, PEXCO, etc. are the leaders of the industry, with about 24% market shares.
Report Scope
This report quantifies the global Medical Micro Injection Molding market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Medical Micro Injection Molding.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Medical Micro Injection Molding Market by Company
SMC
MW Lifesciences
Stamm AG
MTD Micro Molding
PEXCO
Sovrin Plastics
Accumold
Kamek Precision Tools
Microsystems
Mikrotech
BMP Medical
Stack Plastics
Makuta Technics
Rapidwerks
Medical Micro Injection Molding Segment by Type
PEEK
PVC
PE
Others
Medical Micro Injection Molding Segment by Application
Diagnostic Devices
Therapeutic Devices
Medical Micro Injection Molding Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Medical Micro Injection Molding market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Medical Micro Injection Molding and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Medical Micro Injection Molding.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Medical Micro Injection Molding companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- PEEK
- PVC
- PE
- Others
Applications
- Diagnostic Devices
- Therapeutic Devices
Companies covered
- SMC
- MW Lifesciences
- Stamm AG
- MTD Micro Molding
- PEXCO
- Sovrin Plastics
- Accumold
- Kamek Precision Tools
- Microsystems
- Mikrotech
- BMP Medical
- Stack Plastics
- Makuta Technics
- Rapidwerks
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Medical Micro Injection Molding by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 PEEK
- 2.2.3 PVC
- 2.2.4 PE
- 2.2.5 Others
- 2.3 Medical Micro Injection Molding by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Diagnostic Devices
- 2.3.3 Therapeutic Devices
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Medical Micro Injection Molding Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Medical Micro Injection Molding Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Medical Micro Injection Molding Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Medical Micro Injection Molding Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Medical Micro Injection Molding Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Medical Micro Injection Molding Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Medical Micro Injection Molding Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Medical Micro Injection Molding Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Medical Micro Injection Molding Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Medical Micro Injection Molding Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 SMC
- 12.1.1 SMC Company Information
- 12.1.2 SMC Business Overview
- 12.1.3 SMC Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 SMC Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 SMC Recent Developments
- 12.2 MW Lifesciences
- 12.2.1 MW Lifesciences Company Information
- 12.2.2 MW Lifesciences Business Overview
- 12.2.3 MW Lifesciences Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 MW Lifesciences Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 MW Lifesciences Recent Developments
- 12.3 Stamm AG
- 12.3.1 Stamm AG Company Information
- 12.3.2 Stamm AG Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Stamm AG Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Stamm AG Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Stamm AG Recent Developments
- 12.4 MTD Micro Molding
- 12.4.1 MTD Micro Molding Company Information
- 12.4.2 MTD Micro Molding Business Overview
- 12.4.3 MTD Micro Molding Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 MTD Micro Molding Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 MTD Micro Molding Recent Developments
- 12.5 PEXCO
- 12.5.1 PEXCO Company Information
- 12.5.2 PEXCO Business Overview
- 12.5.3 PEXCO Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 PEXCO Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 PEXCO Recent Developments
- 12.6 Sovrin Plastics
- 12.6.1 Sovrin Plastics Company Information
- 12.6.2 Sovrin Plastics Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Sovrin Plastics Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Sovrin Plastics Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Sovrin Plastics Recent Developments
- 12.7 Accumold
- 12.7.1 Accumold Company Information
- 12.7.2 Accumold Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Accumold Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Accumold Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Accumold Recent Developments
- 12.8 Kamek Precision Tools
- 12.8.1 Kamek Precision Tools Company Information
- 12.8.2 Kamek Precision Tools Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Kamek Precision Tools Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Kamek Precision Tools Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Kamek Precision Tools Recent Developments
- 12.9 Microsystems
- 12.9.1 Microsystems Company Information
- 12.9.2 Microsystems Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Microsystems Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Microsystems Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Microsystems Recent Developments
- 12.10 Mikrotech
- 12.10.1 Mikrotech Company Information
- 12.10.2 Mikrotech Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Mikrotech Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Mikrotech Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Mikrotech Recent Developments
- 12.11 BMP Medical
- 12.11.1 BMP Medical Company Information
- 12.11.2 BMP Medical Business Overview
- 12.11.3 BMP Medical Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 BMP Medical Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 BMP Medical Recent Developments
- 12.12 Stack Plastics
- 12.12.1 Stack Plastics Company Information
- 12.12.2 Stack Plastics Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Stack Plastics Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Stack Plastics Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Stack Plastics Recent Developments
- 12.13 Makuta Technics
- 12.13.1 Makuta Technics Company Information
- 12.13.2 Makuta Technics Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Makuta Technics Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Makuta Technics Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Makuta Technics Recent Developments
- 12.14 Rapidwerks
- 12.14.1 Rapidwerks Company Information
- 12.14.2 Rapidwerks Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Rapidwerks Revenue in Medical Micro Injection Molding Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Rapidwerks Medical Micro Injection Molding Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Rapidwerks Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst