Selected research
Industry Research
Semiconductor Device Testing Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Semiconductor Device Testing market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Semiconductor Device Testing market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Semiconductor Device Testing market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Semiconductor Device Testing market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Semiconductor Device Testing include Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute, Intertek, Eurofins Scientific, Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd., Unisem, Presto Engineering, ATS Engineering, ASE Group and Amkor Technology, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Semiconductor Device Testing market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Semiconductor Device Testing.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Semiconductor Device Testing Market by Company
Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute
Intertek
Eurofins Scientific
Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
Unisem
Presto Engineering
ATS Engineering
ASE Group
Amkor Technology
Powertech Technology Inc.
JCET Group
UL Solutions
Nemko
TÜV SÜD
Beijing Zhongke Optical Analysis Chemical Technology Research Institute
Wuxi Hanke Testing Co., Ltd.
Shanghai Microspectrum Detection Technology Group Co., Ltd.
Semiconductor Device Testing Segment by Type
Indicator Monitoring
Packaging Inspection
Power Detection
External Assessment
Insulation Test
Others
Semiconductor Device Testing Segment by Application
Enterprise
Colleges and Universities
Military Units
Semiconductor Device Testing Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Semiconductor Device Testing market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Semiconductor Device Testing and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Semiconductor Device Testing.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Semiconductor Device Testing companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Indicator Monitoring
- Packaging Inspection
- Power Detection
- External Assessment
- Insulation Test
- Others
Applications
- Enterprise
- Colleges and Universities
- Military Units
Companies covered
- Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute
- Intertek
- Eurofins Scientific
- Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
- Unisem
- Presto Engineering
- ATS Engineering
- ASE Group
- Amkor Technology
- Powertech Technology Inc.
- JCET Group
- UL Solutions
- Nemko
- TÜV SÜD
- Beijing Zhongke Optical Analysis Chemical Technology Research Institute
- Wuxi Hanke Testing Co., Ltd.
- Shanghai Microspectrum Detection Technology Group Co., Ltd.
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Semiconductor Device Testing by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Indicator Monitoring
- 2.2.3 Packaging Inspection
- 2.2.4 Power Detection
- 2.2.5 External Assessment
- 2.2.6 Insulation Test
- 2.2.7 Others
- 2.3 Semiconductor Device Testing by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Enterprise
- 2.3.3 Colleges and Universities
- 2.3.4 Military Units
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Semiconductor Device Testing Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Semiconductor Device Testing Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Semiconductor Device Testing Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Semiconductor Device Testing Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Semiconductor Device Testing Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Semiconductor Device Testing Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Semiconductor Device Testing Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Semiconductor Device Testing Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Semiconductor Device Testing Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Semiconductor Device Testing Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Semiconductor Device Testing Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Semiconductor Device Testing Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Semiconductor Device Testing Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Semiconductor Device Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Semiconductor Device Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Semiconductor Device Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Semiconductor Device Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Semiconductor Device Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Semiconductor Device Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute
- 12.1.1 Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute Company Information
- 12.1.2 Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Beijing Clearing Technology Research Institute Recent Developments
- 12.2 Intertek
- 12.2.1 Intertek Company Information
- 12.2.2 Intertek Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Intertek Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Intertek Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Intertek Recent Developments
- 12.3 Eurofins Scientific
- 12.3.1 Eurofins Scientific Company Information
- 12.3.2 Eurofins Scientific Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Eurofins Scientific Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Eurofins Scientific Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Eurofins Scientific Recent Developments
- 12.4 Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd.
- 12.4.1 Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd. Company Information
- 12.4.2 Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd. Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd. Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
- 12.5 Unisem
- 12.5.1 Unisem Company Information
- 12.5.2 Unisem Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Unisem Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Unisem Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Unisem Recent Developments
- 12.6 Presto Engineering
- 12.6.1 Presto Engineering Company Information
- 12.6.2 Presto Engineering Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Presto Engineering Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Presto Engineering Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Presto Engineering Recent Developments
- 12.7 ATS Engineering
- 12.7.1 ATS Engineering Company Information
- 12.7.2 ATS Engineering Business Overview
- 12.7.3 ATS Engineering Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 ATS Engineering Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 ATS Engineering Recent Developments
- 12.8 ASE Group
- 12.8.1 ASE Group Company Information
- 12.8.2 ASE Group Business Overview
- 12.8.3 ASE Group Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 ASE Group Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 ASE Group Recent Developments
- 12.9 Amkor Technology
- 12.9.1 Amkor Technology Company Information
- 12.9.2 Amkor Technology Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Amkor Technology Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Amkor Technology Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Amkor Technology Recent Developments
- 12.10 Powertech Technology Inc.
- 12.10.1 Powertech Technology Inc. Company Information
- 12.10.2 Powertech Technology Inc. Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Powertech Technology Inc. Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Powertech Technology Inc. Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Powertech Technology Inc. Recent Developments
- 12.11 JCET Group
- 12.11.1 JCET Group Company Information
- 12.11.2 JCET Group Business Overview
- 12.11.3 JCET Group Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 JCET Group Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 JCET Group Recent Developments
- 12.12 UL Solutions
- 12.12.1 UL Solutions Company Information
- 12.12.2 UL Solutions Business Overview
- 12.12.3 UL Solutions Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 UL Solutions Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 UL Solutions Recent Developments
- 12.13 Nemko
- 12.13.1 Nemko Company Information
- 12.13.2 Nemko Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Nemko Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Nemko Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Nemko Recent Developments
- 12.14 TÜV SÜD
- 12.14.1 TÜV SÜD Company Information
- 12.14.2 TÜV SÜD Business Overview
- 12.14.3 TÜV SÜD Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 TÜV SÜD Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 TÜV SÜD Recent Developments
- 12.15 Beijing Zhongke Optical Analysis Chemical Technology Research Institute
- 12.15.1 Beijing Zhongke Optical Analysis Chemical Technology Research Institute Company Information
- 12.15.2 Beijing Zhongke Optical Analysis Chemical Technology Research Institute Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Beijing Zhongke Optical Analysis Chemical Technology Research Institute Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Beijing Zhongke Optical Analysis Chemical Technology Research Institute Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Beijing Zhongke Optical Analysis Chemical Technology Research Institute Recent Developments
- 12.16 Wuxi Hanke Testing Co., Ltd.
- 12.16.1 Wuxi Hanke Testing Co., Ltd. Company Information
- 12.16.2 Wuxi Hanke Testing Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Wuxi Hanke Testing Co., Ltd. Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Wuxi Hanke Testing Co., Ltd. Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Wuxi Hanke Testing Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
- 12.17 Shanghai Microspectrum Detection Technology Group Co., Ltd.
- 12.17.1 Shanghai Microspectrum Detection Technology Group Co., Ltd. Company Information
- 12.17.2 Shanghai Microspectrum Detection Technology Group Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Shanghai Microspectrum Detection Technology Group Co., Ltd. Revenue in Semiconductor Device Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Shanghai Microspectrum Detection Technology Group Co., Ltd. Semiconductor Device Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Shanghai Microspectrum Detection Technology Group Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst