Selected research
Industry Research
Drug Detection and Analysis Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Drug Detection and Analysis market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Drug Detection and Analysis market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Drug Detection and Analysis market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Drug Detection and Analysis market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Drug Detection and Analysis include Eurofins Scientific, SGS, Labcorp, Intertek, WuXi AppTec, Charles River Laboratories, ICON pIc, IQVIA and Medpace, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Drug Detection and Analysis market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Drug Detection and Analysis.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Drug Detection and Analysis Market by Company
Eurofins Scientific
SGS
Labcorp
Intertek
WuXi AppTec
Charles River Laboratories
ICON pIc
IQVIA
Medpace
Syneos Health
Frontage Laboratories
Pace Analytical Services
Element Materials Technology
ALS Limited
STERIS
LGC Limited
Almac Group
Catalent
Cambrex
Alcami
Toxikon
Boston Analytical
Drug Detection and Analysis Segment by Type
Chemical Drug Testing
Biopharmaceutical Testing
Traditional Chinese Medicine Testing
Others
Drug Detection and Analysis Segment by Application
Pharmaceutical Companies
Biopharmaceutical Companies
Drug Regulatory Authorities
Others
Drug Detection and Analysis Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Drug Detection and Analysis market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Drug Detection and Analysis and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Drug Detection and Analysis.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Drug Detection and Analysis companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Chemical Drug Testing
- Biopharmaceutical Testing
- Traditional Chinese Medicine Testing
- Others
Applications
- Pharmaceutical Companies
- Biopharmaceutical Companies
- Drug Regulatory Authorities
- Others
Companies covered
- Eurofins Scientific
- SGS
- Labcorp
- Intertek
- WuXi AppTec
- Charles River Laboratories
- ICON pIc
- IQVIA
- Medpace
- Syneos Health
- Frontage Laboratories
- Pace Analytical Services
- Element Materials Technology
- ALS Limited
- STERIS
- LGC Limited
- Almac Group
- Catalent
- Cambrex
- Alcami
- Toxikon
- Boston Analytical
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Drug Detection and Analysis by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Chemical Drug Testing
- 2.2.3 Biopharmaceutical Testing
- 2.2.4 Traditional Chinese Medicine Testing
- 2.2.5 Others
- 2.3 Drug Detection and Analysis by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Pharmaceutical Companies
- 2.3.3 Biopharmaceutical Companies
- 2.3.4 Drug Regulatory Authorities
- 2.3.5 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Drug Detection and Analysis Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Drug Detection and Analysis Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Drug Detection and Analysis Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Drug Detection and Analysis Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Drug Detection and Analysis Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Drug Detection and Analysis Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Drug Detection and Analysis Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Drug Detection and Analysis Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Drug Detection and Analysis Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Drug Detection and Analysis Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Drug Detection and Analysis Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Drug Detection and Analysis Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Drug Detection and Analysis Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Drug Detection and Analysis Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Drug Detection and Analysis Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Drug Detection and Analysis Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Drug Detection and Analysis Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Drug Detection and Analysis Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Drug Detection and Analysis Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Eurofins Scientific
- 12.1.1 Eurofins Scientific Company Information
- 12.1.2 Eurofins Scientific Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Eurofins Scientific Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Eurofins Scientific Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Eurofins Scientific Recent Developments
- 12.2 SGS
- 12.2.1 SGS Company Information
- 12.2.2 SGS Business Overview
- 12.2.3 SGS Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 SGS Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 SGS Recent Developments
- 12.3 Labcorp
- 12.3.1 Labcorp Company Information
- 12.3.2 Labcorp Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Labcorp Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Labcorp Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Labcorp Recent Developments
- 12.4 Intertek
- 12.4.1 Intertek Company Information
- 12.4.2 Intertek Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Intertek Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Intertek Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Intertek Recent Developments
- 12.5 WuXi AppTec
- 12.5.1 WuXi AppTec Company Information
- 12.5.2 WuXi AppTec Business Overview
- 12.5.3 WuXi AppTec Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 WuXi AppTec Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 WuXi AppTec Recent Developments
- 12.6 Charles River Laboratories
- 12.6.1 Charles River Laboratories Company Information
- 12.6.2 Charles River Laboratories Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Charles River Laboratories Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Charles River Laboratories Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Charles River Laboratories Recent Developments
- 12.7 ICON pIc
- 12.7.1 ICON pIc Company Information
- 12.7.2 ICON pIc Business Overview
- 12.7.3 ICON pIc Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 ICON pIc Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 ICON pIc Recent Developments
- 12.8 IQVIA
- 12.8.1 IQVIA Company Information
- 12.8.2 IQVIA Business Overview
- 12.8.3 IQVIA Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 IQVIA Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 IQVIA Recent Developments
- 12.9 Medpace
- 12.9.1 Medpace Company Information
- 12.9.2 Medpace Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Medpace Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Medpace Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Medpace Recent Developments
- 12.10 Syneos Health
- 12.10.1 Syneos Health Company Information
- 12.10.2 Syneos Health Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Syneos Health Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Syneos Health Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Syneos Health Recent Developments
- 12.11 Frontage Laboratories
- 12.11.1 Frontage Laboratories Company Information
- 12.11.2 Frontage Laboratories Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Frontage Laboratories Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Frontage Laboratories Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Frontage Laboratories Recent Developments
- 12.12 Pace Analytical Services
- 12.12.1 Pace Analytical Services Company Information
- 12.12.2 Pace Analytical Services Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Pace Analytical Services Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Pace Analytical Services Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Pace Analytical Services Recent Developments
- 12.13 Element Materials Technology
- 12.13.1 Element Materials Technology Company Information
- 12.13.2 Element Materials Technology Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Element Materials Technology Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Element Materials Technology Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Element Materials Technology Recent Developments
- 12.14 ALS Limited
- 12.14.1 ALS Limited Company Information
- 12.14.2 ALS Limited Business Overview
- 12.14.3 ALS Limited Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 ALS Limited Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 ALS Limited Recent Developments
- 12.15 STERIS
- 12.15.1 STERIS Company Information
- 12.15.2 STERIS Business Overview
- 12.15.3 STERIS Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 STERIS Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 STERIS Recent Developments
- 12.16 LGC Limited
- 12.16.1 LGC Limited Company Information
- 12.16.2 LGC Limited Business Overview
- 12.16.3 LGC Limited Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 LGC Limited Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 LGC Limited Recent Developments
- 12.17 Almac Group
- 12.17.1 Almac Group Company Information
- 12.17.2 Almac Group Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Almac Group Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Almac Group Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Almac Group Recent Developments
- 12.18 Catalent
- 12.18.1 Catalent Company Information
- 12.18.2 Catalent Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Catalent Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Catalent Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Catalent Recent Developments
- 12.19 Cambrex
- 12.19.1 Cambrex Company Information
- 12.19.2 Cambrex Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Cambrex Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Cambrex Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Cambrex Recent Developments
- 12.20 Alcami
- 12.20.1 Alcami Company Information
- 12.20.2 Alcami Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Alcami Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Alcami Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Alcami Recent Developments
- 12.21 Toxikon
- 12.21.1 Toxikon Company Information
- 12.21.2 Toxikon Business Overview
- 12.21.3 Toxikon Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 Toxikon Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 Toxikon Recent Developments
- 12.22 Boston Analytical
- 12.22.1 Boston Analytical Company Information
- 12.22.2 Boston Analytical Business Overview
- 12.22.3 Boston Analytical Revenue in Drug Detection and Analysis Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 Boston Analytical Drug Detection and Analysis Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 Boston Analytical Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst