Selected research
Industry Research
Food Pathogens Testing Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Food Pathogens Testing Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Food Pathogens Testing Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Food Pathogens Testing Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Food Pathogens Testing Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Food Pathogens Testing Service include SGS SA (Switzerland), Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom), Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States), ALS Limited (Australia), Bureau Veritas SA (France), Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States), AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand) and Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States), among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Food Pathogens Testing Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Food Pathogens Testing Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Food Pathogens Testing Service Market by Company
SGS SA (Switzerland)
Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom)
Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg)
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States)
ALS Limited (Australia)
Bureau Veritas SA (France)
Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States)
AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand)
Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States)
Romer Labs Division Holding GmbH (Austria)
TÜV SÜD AG (Germany)
NEOGEN Corporation ( The United States)
FoodChain ID Group, Inc. ( The United States)
R J Hill Laboratories Limited (New Zealand)
Symbio Laboratories (Australia)
BIOTECON Diagnostics GmbH (Germany)
Food Pathogens Testing Service Segment by Type
Traditional Technology
Immunoassay, Chromatography
Polymerase Chain Reaction
Spectroscopy
Food Pathogens Testing Service Segment by Application
Meat, Poultry, and Seafood
Processed Food
Fruits & Vegetables
Dairy Products
Cereals & Grains
Others
Food Pathogens Testing Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Food Pathogens Testing Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Food Pathogens Testing Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Food Pathogens Testing Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Food Pathogens Testing Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Traditional Technology
- Immunoassay, Chromatography
- Polymerase Chain Reaction
- Spectroscopy
Applications
- Meat, Poultry, and Seafood
- Processed Food
- Fruits & Vegetables
- Dairy Products
- Cereals & Grains
- Others
Companies covered
- SGS SA (Switzerland)
- Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom)
- Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg)
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States)
- ALS Limited (Australia)
- Bureau Veritas SA (France)
- Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States)
- AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand)
- Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States)
- Romer Labs Division Holding GmbH (Austria)
- TÜV SÜD AG (Germany)
- NEOGEN Corporation ( The United States)
- FoodChain ID Group, Inc. ( The United States)
- R J Hill Laboratories Limited (New Zealand)
- Symbio Laboratories (Australia)
- BIOTECON Diagnostics GmbH (Germany)
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Food Pathogens Testing Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Traditional Technology
- 2.2.3 Immunoassay, Chromatography
- 2.2.4 Polymerase Chain Reaction
- 2.2.5 Spectroscopy
- 2.3 Food Pathogens Testing Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Meat, Poultry, and Seafood
- 2.3.3 Processed Food
- 2.3.4 Fruits & Vegetables
- 2.3.5 Dairy Products
- 2.3.6 Cereals & Grains
- 2.3.7 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Food Pathogens Testing Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Food Pathogens Testing Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Food Pathogens Testing Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Food Pathogens Testing Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Food Pathogens Testing Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Food Pathogens Testing Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Food Pathogens Testing Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Food Pathogens Testing Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Food Pathogens Testing Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Food Pathogens Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 SGS SA (Switzerland)
- 12.1.1 SGS SA (Switzerland) Company Information
- 12.1.2 SGS SA (Switzerland) Business Overview
- 12.1.3 SGS SA (Switzerland) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 SGS SA (Switzerland) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 SGS SA (Switzerland) Recent Developments
- 12.2 Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom)
- 12.2.1 Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom) Company Information
- 12.2.2 Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom) Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Intertek Group plc (The United Kingdom) Recent Developments
- 12.3 Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg)
- 12.3.1 Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg) Company Information
- 12.3.2 Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg) Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Eurofins Scientific S.E. (Luxembourg) Recent Developments
- 12.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States)
- 12.4.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States) Company Information
- 12.4.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States) Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (The United States) Recent Developments
- 12.5 ALS Limited (Australia)
- 12.5.1 ALS Limited (Australia) Company Information
- 12.5.2 ALS Limited (Australia) Business Overview
- 12.5.3 ALS Limited (Australia) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 ALS Limited (Australia) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 ALS Limited (Australia) Recent Developments
- 12.6 Bureau Veritas SA (France)
- 12.6.1 Bureau Veritas SA (France) Company Information
- 12.6.2 Bureau Veritas SA (France) Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Bureau Veritas SA (France) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Bureau Veritas SA (France) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Bureau Veritas SA (France) Recent Developments
- 12.7 Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States)
- 12.7.1 Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States) Company Information
- 12.7.2 Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States) Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Merieux NutriSciences Corporation ( The United States) Recent Developments
- 12.8 AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand)
- 12.8.1 AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand) Company Information
- 12.8.2 AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand) Business Overview
- 12.8.3 AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 AsureQuality Limited (New Zealand) Recent Developments
- 12.9 Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States)
- 12.9.1 Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States) Company Information
- 12.9.2 Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States) Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Microbac Laboratories, Inc. ( The United States) Recent Developments
- 12.10 Romer Labs Division Holding GmbH (Austria)
- 12.10.1 Romer Labs Division Holding GmbH (Austria) Company Information
- 12.10.2 Romer Labs Division Holding GmbH (Austria) Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Romer Labs Division Holding GmbH (Austria) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Romer Labs Division Holding GmbH (Austria) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Romer Labs Division Holding GmbH (Austria) Recent Developments
- 12.11 TÜV SÜD AG (Germany)
- 12.11.1 TÜV SÜD AG (Germany) Company Information
- 12.11.2 TÜV SÜD AG (Germany) Business Overview
- 12.11.3 TÜV SÜD AG (Germany) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 TÜV SÜD AG (Germany) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 TÜV SÜD AG (Germany) Recent Developments
- 12.12 NEOGEN Corporation ( The United States)
- 12.12.1 NEOGEN Corporation ( The United States) Company Information
- 12.12.2 NEOGEN Corporation ( The United States) Business Overview
- 12.12.3 NEOGEN Corporation ( The United States) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 NEOGEN Corporation ( The United States) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 NEOGEN Corporation ( The United States) Recent Developments
- 12.13 FoodChain ID Group, Inc. ( The United States)
- 12.13.1 FoodChain ID Group, Inc. ( The United States) Company Information
- 12.13.2 FoodChain ID Group, Inc. ( The United States) Business Overview
- 12.13.3 FoodChain ID Group, Inc. ( The United States) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 FoodChain ID Group, Inc. ( The United States) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 FoodChain ID Group, Inc. ( The United States) Recent Developments
- 12.14 R J Hill Laboratories Limited (New Zealand)
- 12.14.1 R J Hill Laboratories Limited (New Zealand) Company Information
- 12.14.2 R J Hill Laboratories Limited (New Zealand) Business Overview
- 12.14.3 R J Hill Laboratories Limited (New Zealand) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 R J Hill Laboratories Limited (New Zealand) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 R J Hill Laboratories Limited (New Zealand) Recent Developments
- 12.15 Symbio Laboratories (Australia)
- 12.15.1 Symbio Laboratories (Australia) Company Information
- 12.15.2 Symbio Laboratories (Australia) Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Symbio Laboratories (Australia) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Symbio Laboratories (Australia) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Symbio Laboratories (Australia) Recent Developments
- 12.16 BIOTECON Diagnostics GmbH (Germany)
- 12.16.1 BIOTECON Diagnostics GmbH (Germany) Company Information
- 12.16.2 BIOTECON Diagnostics GmbH (Germany) Business Overview
- 12.16.3 BIOTECON Diagnostics GmbH (Germany) Revenue in Food Pathogens Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 BIOTECON Diagnostics GmbH (Germany) Food Pathogens Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 BIOTECON Diagnostics GmbH (Germany) Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst