APO RESEARCH · REPORT
3D Virtual Human
3D Virtual Human refers to digital tools or creative services for the named visual or interactive content.

Product & engineering
Understand the product.
Geometry, visual assets, rigging, animation, format and rights define the output; software, commissioned work and reused assets are distinct supply boundaries.
What turns activity into demand
Procurement depends on the agreed deliverable, integration, rights and continuing support. Separate initial projects or software access from repeat service work when interpreting the selected market study.
The commercial boundary
Define delivered work, software rights, hardware and continuing services separately. The selected edition describes its research coverage, rather than establishing supplier capabilities.
Which supplied scope and interfaces define 3D Virtual Human?
Geometry, visual assets, rigging, animation, format and rights define the output; software, commissioned work and reused assets are distinct supply boundaries.
Selected research
Industry Research
3D Virtual Human Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global 3D Virtual Human market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the 3D Virtual Human market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the 3D Virtual Human market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the 3D Virtual Human market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of 3D Virtual Human include Crypton Future Media, Aww Inc, Epic Games, UneeQ, Huawei, ByteDance, Baidu, Alibaba Cloud and Tencent, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global 3D Virtual Human market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to 3D Virtual Human.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
3D Virtual Human Market by Company
Crypton Future Media
Aww Inc
Epic Games
UneeQ
Huawei
ByteDance
Baidu
Alibaba Cloud
Tencent
DeepScience
Netease
xiaobing
Iflytek
Jingdong
Chengdu Yiji Culture Technology Co., Ltd
HaiHuman Technology
Happy Elements
Hangzhou Arcvideo Technology Co., Ltd.
FaceUnity
Xmov
iQIYI
Bilibili
Shenzhen Chuangyi Technology Culture Co., Ltd
Bertelsmann Business Support S.a r.l.
BlueFocus Digital
WMG
Mango Excellent Media Co., Ltd.
miHoYo Co., Ltd.
3D Virtual Human Segment by Type
Virtual Idol
Virtual Anchor
Virtual Brand Ambassador
Other
3D Virtual Human Segment by Application
Game
Metaverse
Other
3D Virtual Human Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global 3D Virtual Human market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of 3D Virtual Human and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of 3D Virtual Human.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of 3D Virtual Human companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Virtual Idol
- Virtual Anchor
- Virtual Brand Ambassador
- Other
Applications
- Game
- Metaverse
- Other
Companies covered
- Crypton Future Media
- Aww Inc
- Epic Games
- UneeQ
- Huawei
- ByteDance
- Baidu
- Alibaba Cloud
- Tencent
- DeepScience
- Netease
- xiaobing
- Iflytek
- Jingdong
- Chengdu Yiji Culture Technology Co., Ltd
- HaiHuman Technology
- Happy Elements
- Hangzhou Arcvideo Technology Co., Ltd.
- FaceUnity
- Xmov
- iQIYI
- Bilibili
- Shenzhen Chuangyi Technology Culture Co., Ltd
- Bertelsmann Business Support S.a r.l.
- BlueFocus Digital
- WMG
- Mango Excellent Media Co., Ltd.
- miHoYo Co., Ltd.
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 3D Virtual Human by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Virtual Idol
- 2.2.3 Virtual Anchor
- 2.2.4 Virtual Brand Ambassador
- 2.2.5 Other
- 2.3 3D Virtual Human by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Game
- 2.3.3 Metaverse
- 2.3.4 Other
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 3D Virtual Human Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global 3D Virtual Human Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global 3D Virtual Human Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 3D Virtual Human Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global 3D Virtual Human Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global 3D Virtual Human Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global 3D Virtual Human Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global 3D Virtual Human Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 3D Virtual Human Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 3D Virtual Human Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 3D Virtual Human Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 3D Virtual Human Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 3D Virtual Human Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 3D Virtual Human Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 3D Virtual Human Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top 3D Virtual Human Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top 3D Virtual Human Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global 3D Virtual Human Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global 3D Virtual Human Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of 3D Virtual Human Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global 3D Virtual Human Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global 3D Virtual Human Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global 3D Virtual Human Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America 3D Virtual Human Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America 3D Virtual Human Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe 3D Virtual Human Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe 3D Virtual Human Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific 3D Virtual Human Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific 3D Virtual Human Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America 3D Virtual Human Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America 3D Virtual Human Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa 3D Virtual Human Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa 3D Virtual Human Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa 3D Virtual Human Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Crypton Future Media
- 12.1.1 Crypton Future Media Company Information
- 12.1.2 Crypton Future Media Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Crypton Future Media Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Crypton Future Media 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Crypton Future Media Recent Developments
- 12.2 Aww Inc
- 12.2.1 Aww Inc Company Information
- 12.2.2 Aww Inc Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Aww Inc Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Aww Inc 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Aww Inc Recent Developments
- 12.3 Epic Games
- 12.3.1 Epic Games Company Information
- 12.3.2 Epic Games Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Epic Games Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Epic Games 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Epic Games Recent Developments
- 12.4 UneeQ
- 12.4.1 UneeQ Company Information
- 12.4.2 UneeQ Business Overview
- 12.4.3 UneeQ Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 UneeQ 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 UneeQ Recent Developments
- 12.5 Huawei
- 12.5.1 Huawei Company Information
- 12.5.2 Huawei Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Huawei Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Huawei 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Huawei Recent Developments
- 12.6 ByteDance
- 12.6.1 ByteDance Company Information
- 12.6.2 ByteDance Business Overview
- 12.6.3 ByteDance Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 ByteDance 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 ByteDance Recent Developments
- 12.7 Baidu
- 12.7.1 Baidu Company Information
- 12.7.2 Baidu Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Baidu Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Baidu 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Baidu Recent Developments
- 12.8 Alibaba Cloud
- 12.8.1 Alibaba Cloud Company Information
- 12.8.2 Alibaba Cloud Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Alibaba Cloud Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Alibaba Cloud 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Alibaba Cloud Recent Developments
- 12.9 Tencent
- 12.9.1 Tencent Company Information
- 12.9.2 Tencent Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Tencent Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Tencent 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Tencent Recent Developments
- 12.10 DeepScience
- 12.10.1 DeepScience Company Information
- 12.10.2 DeepScience Business Overview
- 12.10.3 DeepScience Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 DeepScience 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 DeepScience Recent Developments
- 12.11 Netease
- 12.11.1 Netease Company Information
- 12.11.2 Netease Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Netease Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Netease 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Netease Recent Developments
- 12.12 xiaobing
- 12.12.1 xiaobing Company Information
- 12.12.2 xiaobing Business Overview
- 12.12.3 xiaobing Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 xiaobing 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 xiaobing Recent Developments
- 12.13 Iflytek
- 12.13.1 Iflytek Company Information
- 12.13.2 Iflytek Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Iflytek Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Iflytek 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Iflytek Recent Developments
- 12.14 Jingdong
- 12.14.1 Jingdong Company Information
- 12.14.2 Jingdong Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Jingdong Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Jingdong 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Jingdong Recent Developments
- 12.15 Chengdu Yiji Culture Technology Co., Ltd
- 12.15.1 Chengdu Yiji Culture Technology Co., Ltd Company Information
- 12.15.2 Chengdu Yiji Culture Technology Co., Ltd Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Chengdu Yiji Culture Technology Co., Ltd Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Chengdu Yiji Culture Technology Co., Ltd 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Chengdu Yiji Culture Technology Co., Ltd Recent Developments
- 12.16 HaiHuman Technology
- 12.16.1 HaiHuman Technology Company Information
- 12.16.2 HaiHuman Technology Business Overview
- 12.16.3 HaiHuman Technology Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 HaiHuman Technology 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 HaiHuman Technology Recent Developments
- 12.17 Happy Elements
- 12.17.1 Happy Elements Company Information
- 12.17.2 Happy Elements Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Happy Elements Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Happy Elements 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Happy Elements Recent Developments
- 12.18 Hangzhou Arcvideo Technology Co., Ltd.
- 12.18.1 Hangzhou Arcvideo Technology Co., Ltd. Company Information
- 12.18.2 Hangzhou Arcvideo Technology Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Hangzhou Arcvideo Technology Co., Ltd. Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Hangzhou Arcvideo Technology Co., Ltd. 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Hangzhou Arcvideo Technology Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
- 12.19 FaceUnity
- 12.19.1 FaceUnity Company Information
- 12.19.2 FaceUnity Business Overview
- 12.19.3 FaceUnity Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 FaceUnity 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 FaceUnity Recent Developments
- 12.20 Xmov
- 12.20.1 Xmov Company Information
- 12.20.2 Xmov Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Xmov Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Xmov 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Xmov Recent Developments
- 12.21 iQIYI
- 12.21.1 iQIYI Company Information
- 12.21.2 iQIYI Business Overview
- 12.21.3 iQIYI Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 iQIYI 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 iQIYI Recent Developments
- 12.22 Bilibili
- 12.22.1 Bilibili Company Information
- 12.22.2 Bilibili Business Overview
- 12.22.3 Bilibili Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 Bilibili 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 Bilibili Recent Developments
- 12.23 Shenzhen Chuangyi Technology Culture Co., Ltd
- 12.23.1 Shenzhen Chuangyi Technology Culture Co., Ltd Company Information
- 12.23.2 Shenzhen Chuangyi Technology Culture Co., Ltd Business Overview
- 12.23.3 Shenzhen Chuangyi Technology Culture Co., Ltd Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.23.4 Shenzhen Chuangyi Technology Culture Co., Ltd 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.23.5 Shenzhen Chuangyi Technology Culture Co., Ltd Recent Developments
- 12.24 Bertelsmann Business Support S.a r.l.
- 12.24.1 Bertelsmann Business Support S.a r.l. Company Information
- 12.24.2 Bertelsmann Business Support S.a r.l. Business Overview
- 12.24.3 Bertelsmann Business Support S.a r.l. Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.24.4 Bertelsmann Business Support S.a r.l. 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.24.5 Bertelsmann Business Support S.a r.l. Recent Developments
- 12.25 BlueFocus Digital
- 12.25.1 BlueFocus Digital Company Information
- 12.25.2 BlueFocus Digital Business Overview
- 12.25.3 BlueFocus Digital Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.25.4 BlueFocus Digital 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.25.5 BlueFocus Digital Recent Developments
- 12.26 WMG
- 12.26.1 WMG Company Information
- 12.26.2 WMG Business Overview
- 12.26.3 WMG Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.26.4 WMG 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.26.5 WMG Recent Developments
- 12.27 Mango Excellent Media Co., Ltd.
- 12.27.1 Mango Excellent Media Co., Ltd. Company Information
- 12.27.2 Mango Excellent Media Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.27.3 Mango Excellent Media Co., Ltd. Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.27.4 Mango Excellent Media Co., Ltd. 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.27.5 Mango Excellent Media Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
- 12.28 miHoYo Co., Ltd.
- 12.28.1 miHoYo Co., Ltd. Company Information
- 12.28.2 miHoYo Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.28.3 miHoYo Co., Ltd. Revenue in 3D Virtual Human Business (2021-2026)
- 12.28.4 miHoYo Co., Ltd. 3D Virtual Human Product Portfolio
- 12.28.5 miHoYo Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst