Selected research
Industry Research
Marine Digital Platform Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Marine Digital Platform market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Marine Digital Platform market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Marine Digital Platform market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Marine Digital Platform market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Marine Digital Platform include Kongsberg Digital, Wärtsilä, DNV, ABS Wavesight, NAVTOR, StormGeo, Inmarsat Maritime, ORBCOMM and Spire Maritime, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Marine Digital Platform market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Marine Digital Platform.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Marine Digital Platform Market by Company
Kongsberg Digital
Wärtsilä
DNV
ABS Wavesight
NAVTOR
StormGeo
Inmarsat Maritime
ORBCOMM
Spire Maritime
OrbitMI
Marine Digital
NAPA
Furuno Electric
ClassNK
COSCO Shipping Technology
Marine Digital Platform Segment by Type
Cloud-Based Platform
On-Premise Platform
Marine Digital Platform Segment by Application
Crew Management
Port Management
Reservation Management
Cruise and Yacht Management
Regional Analysis
Marine Digital Platform Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Marine Digital Platform market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Marine Digital Platform and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Marine Digital Platform.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Marine Digital Platform companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Cloud-Based Platform
- On-Premise Platform
Applications
- Crew Management
- Port Management
- Reservation Management
- Cruise and Yacht Management
- Regional Analysis
Companies covered
- Kongsberg Digital
- Wärtsilä
- DNV
- ABS Wavesight
- NAVTOR
- StormGeo
- Inmarsat Maritime
- ORBCOMM
- Spire Maritime
- OrbitMI
- Marine Digital
- NAPA
- Furuno Electric
- ClassNK
- COSCO Shipping Technology
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Marine Digital Platform by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Cloud-Based Platform
- 2.2.3 On-Premise Platform
- 2.3 Marine Digital Platform by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Crew Management
- 2.3.3 Port Management
- 2.3.4 Reservation Management
- 2.3.5 Cruise and Yacht Management
- 2.3.6 Regional Analysis
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Marine Digital Platform Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Marine Digital Platform Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Marine Digital Platform Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Marine Digital Platform Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Marine Digital Platform Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Marine Digital Platform Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Marine Digital Platform Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Marine Digital Platform Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Marine Digital Platform Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Marine Digital Platform Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Marine Digital Platform Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Marine Digital Platform Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Marine Digital Platform Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Marine Digital Platform Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Marine Digital Platform Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Marine Digital Platform Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Marine Digital Platform Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Marine Digital Platform Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Marine Digital Platform Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Marine Digital Platform Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Marine Digital Platform Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Marine Digital Platform Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Marine Digital Platform Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Marine Digital Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Marine Digital Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Marine Digital Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Marine Digital Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Marine Digital Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Marine Digital Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Marine Digital Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Marine Digital Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Marine Digital Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Marine Digital Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Marine Digital Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Kongsberg Digital
- 12.1.1 Kongsberg Digital Company Information
- 12.1.2 Kongsberg Digital Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Kongsberg Digital Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Kongsberg Digital Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Kongsberg Digital Recent Developments
- 12.2 Wärtsilä
- 12.2.1 Wärtsilä Company Information
- 12.2.2 Wärtsilä Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Wärtsilä Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Wärtsilä Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Wärtsilä Recent Developments
- 12.3 DNV
- 12.3.1 DNV Company Information
- 12.3.2 DNV Business Overview
- 12.3.3 DNV Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 DNV Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 DNV Recent Developments
- 12.4 ABS Wavesight
- 12.4.1 ABS Wavesight Company Information
- 12.4.2 ABS Wavesight Business Overview
- 12.4.3 ABS Wavesight Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 ABS Wavesight Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 ABS Wavesight Recent Developments
- 12.5 NAVTOR
- 12.5.1 NAVTOR Company Information
- 12.5.2 NAVTOR Business Overview
- 12.5.3 NAVTOR Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 NAVTOR Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 NAVTOR Recent Developments
- 12.6 StormGeo
- 12.6.1 StormGeo Company Information
- 12.6.2 StormGeo Business Overview
- 12.6.3 StormGeo Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 StormGeo Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 StormGeo Recent Developments
- 12.7 Inmarsat Maritime
- 12.7.1 Inmarsat Maritime Company Information
- 12.7.2 Inmarsat Maritime Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Inmarsat Maritime Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Inmarsat Maritime Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Inmarsat Maritime Recent Developments
- 12.8 ORBCOMM
- 12.8.1 ORBCOMM Company Information
- 12.8.2 ORBCOMM Business Overview
- 12.8.3 ORBCOMM Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 ORBCOMM Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 ORBCOMM Recent Developments
- 12.9 Spire Maritime
- 12.9.1 Spire Maritime Company Information
- 12.9.2 Spire Maritime Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Spire Maritime Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Spire Maritime Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Spire Maritime Recent Developments
- 12.10 OrbitMI
- 12.10.1 OrbitMI Company Information
- 12.10.2 OrbitMI Business Overview
- 12.10.3 OrbitMI Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 OrbitMI Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 OrbitMI Recent Developments
- 12.11 Marine Digital
- 12.11.1 Marine Digital Company Information
- 12.11.2 Marine Digital Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Marine Digital Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Marine Digital Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Marine Digital Recent Developments
- 12.12 NAPA
- 12.12.1 NAPA Company Information
- 12.12.2 NAPA Business Overview
- 12.12.3 NAPA Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 NAPA Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 NAPA Recent Developments
- 12.13 Furuno Electric
- 12.13.1 Furuno Electric Company Information
- 12.13.2 Furuno Electric Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Furuno Electric Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Furuno Electric Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Furuno Electric Recent Developments
- 12.14 ClassNK
- 12.14.1 ClassNK Company Information
- 12.14.2 ClassNK Business Overview
- 12.14.3 ClassNK Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 ClassNK Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 ClassNK Recent Developments
- 12.15 COSCO Shipping Technology
- 12.15.1 COSCO Shipping Technology Company Information
- 12.15.2 COSCO Shipping Technology Business Overview
- 12.15.3 COSCO Shipping Technology Revenue in Marine Digital Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 COSCO Shipping Technology Marine Digital Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 COSCO Shipping Technology Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst