APO RESEARCH · REPORT
Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service
Selected research
Industry Research
Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service include Kroll, PurpleSec, RSI Security, Palo Alto Networks, FRSecure, Mandiant, SideChannel, Foresite and Navisite, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market by Company
Kroll
PurpleSec
RSI Security
Palo Alto Networks
FRSecure
Mandiant
SideChannel
Foresite
Navisite
Cyber Sainik
LMG Security
iSECURE
Futurism Technologies
StickmanCyber Security
Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Segment by Type
Day Rate Model
Retained Managed Model
Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Segment by Application
Large Enterprises
Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises
Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Day Rate Model
- Retained Managed Model
Applications
- Large Enterprises
- Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises
Companies covered
- Kroll
- PurpleSec
- RSI Security
- Palo Alto Networks
- FRSecure
- Mandiant
- SideChannel
- Foresite
- Navisite
- Cyber Sainik
- LMG Security
- iSECURE
- Futurism Technologies
- StickmanCyber Security
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Day Rate Model
- 2.2.3 Retained Managed Model
- 2.3 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Large Enterprises
- 2.3.3 Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Kroll
- 12.1.1 Kroll Company Information
- 12.1.2 Kroll Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Kroll Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Kroll Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Kroll Recent Developments
- 12.2 PurpleSec
- 12.2.1 PurpleSec Company Information
- 12.2.2 PurpleSec Business Overview
- 12.2.3 PurpleSec Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 PurpleSec Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 PurpleSec Recent Developments
- 12.3 RSI Security
- 12.3.1 RSI Security Company Information
- 12.3.2 RSI Security Business Overview
- 12.3.3 RSI Security Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 RSI Security Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 RSI Security Recent Developments
- 12.4 Palo Alto Networks
- 12.4.1 Palo Alto Networks Company Information
- 12.4.2 Palo Alto Networks Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Palo Alto Networks Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Palo Alto Networks Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Palo Alto Networks Recent Developments
- 12.5 FRSecure
- 12.5.1 FRSecure Company Information
- 12.5.2 FRSecure Business Overview
- 12.5.3 FRSecure Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 FRSecure Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 FRSecure Recent Developments
- 12.6 Mandiant
- 12.6.1 Mandiant Company Information
- 12.6.2 Mandiant Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Mandiant Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Mandiant Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Mandiant Recent Developments
- 12.7 SideChannel
- 12.7.1 SideChannel Company Information
- 12.7.2 SideChannel Business Overview
- 12.7.3 SideChannel Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 SideChannel Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 SideChannel Recent Developments
- 12.8 Foresite
- 12.8.1 Foresite Company Information
- 12.8.2 Foresite Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Foresite Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Foresite Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Foresite Recent Developments
- 12.9 Navisite
- 12.9.1 Navisite Company Information
- 12.9.2 Navisite Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Navisite Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Navisite Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Navisite Recent Developments
- 12.10 Cyber Sainik
- 12.10.1 Cyber Sainik Company Information
- 12.10.2 Cyber Sainik Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Cyber Sainik Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Cyber Sainik Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Cyber Sainik Recent Developments
- 12.11 LMG Security
- 12.11.1 LMG Security Company Information
- 12.11.2 LMG Security Business Overview
- 12.11.3 LMG Security Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 LMG Security Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 LMG Security Recent Developments
- 12.12 iSECURE
- 12.12.1 iSECURE Company Information
- 12.12.2 iSECURE Business Overview
- 12.12.3 iSECURE Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 iSECURE Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 iSECURE Recent Developments
- 12.13 Futurism Technologies
- 12.13.1 Futurism Technologies Company Information
- 12.13.2 Futurism Technologies Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Futurism Technologies Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Futurism Technologies Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Futurism Technologies Recent Developments
- 12.14 StickmanCyber Security
- 12.14.1 StickmanCyber Security Company Information
- 12.14.2 StickmanCyber Security Business Overview
- 12.14.3 StickmanCyber Security Revenue in Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 StickmanCyber Security Virtual Chief Information Security Officer(VCISO) Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 StickmanCyber Security Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst