Selected research
Industry Research
Dairy Testing Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Dairy Testing market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Dairy Testing market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Dairy Testing market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Dairy Testing market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Dairy Testing include SGS, ALS Limited, Asurequality, Bureau Veritas, Eurofins, Intertek, Mérieux Nutrisciences, Microbac Laboratories and Neogen Corporation, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Dairy Testing market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region/country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Dairy Testing.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Dairy Testing Market by Company
SGS
ALS Limited
Asurequality
Bureau Veritas
Eurofins
Intertek
Mérieux Nutrisciences
Microbac Laboratories
Neogen Corporation
Romer Labs
TUV Nord Group
TUV SUD
Dairy Testing Segment by Type
Safety Testing
Quality Analysis
Dairy Testing Segment by Application
Infant Food
Yoghurt
Milk & Milk Powder
Cheese, Butter & Spreads
Ice Cream & Desserts
Others (Cream and Dips & Dressings)
Dairy Testing Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
China Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Mexico
Brazil
Argentina
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Dairy Testing market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Dairy Testing and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Dairy Testing.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Dairy Testing companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Safety Testing
- Quality Analysis
Applications
- Infant Food
- Yoghurt
- Milk & Milk Powder
- Cheese, Butter & Spreads
- Ice Cream & Desserts
- Others (Cream and Dips & Dressings)
Companies covered
- SGS
- ALS Limited
- Asurequality
- Bureau Veritas
- Eurofins
- Intertek
- Mérieux Nutrisciences
- Microbac Laboratories
- Neogen Corporation
- Romer Labs
- TUV Nord Group
- TUV SUD
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Dairy Testing by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Safety Testing
- 2.2.3 Quality Analysis
- 2.3 Dairy Testing by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Infant Food
- 2.3.3 Yoghurt
- 2.3.4 Milk & Milk Powder
- 2.3.5 Cheese, Butter & Spreads
- 2.3.6 Ice Cream & Desserts
- 2.3.7 Others (Cream and Dips & Dressings)
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Dairy Testing Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Dairy Testing Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Dairy Testing Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Dairy Testing Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Dairy Testing Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Dairy Testing Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Dairy Testing Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Dairy Testing Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Dairy Testing Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Dairy Testing Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Dairy Testing Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Dairy Testing Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Dairy Testing Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Dairy Testing Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Dairy Testing Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Dairy Testing Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Dairy Testing Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Dairy Testing Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Dairy Testing Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Dairy Testing Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Dairy Testing Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Dairy Testing Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Dairy Testing Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Dairy Testing Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Dairy Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Dairy Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Dairy Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Dairy Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Dairy Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Dairy Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Dairy Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Dairy Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Dairy Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Dairy Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Dairy Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 SGS
- 12.1.1 SGS Company Information
- 12.1.2 SGS Business Overview
- 12.1.3 SGS Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 SGS Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 SGS Recent Developments
- 12.2 ALS Limited
- 12.2.1 ALS Limited Company Information
- 12.2.2 ALS Limited Business Overview
- 12.2.3 ALS Limited Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 ALS Limited Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 ALS Limited Recent Developments
- 12.3 Asurequality
- 12.3.1 Asurequality Company Information
- 12.3.2 Asurequality Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Asurequality Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Asurequality Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Asurequality Recent Developments
- 12.4 Bureau Veritas
- 12.4.1 Bureau Veritas Company Information
- 12.4.2 Bureau Veritas Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Bureau Veritas Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Bureau Veritas Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Bureau Veritas Recent Developments
- 12.5 Eurofins
- 12.5.1 Eurofins Company Information
- 12.5.2 Eurofins Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Eurofins Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Eurofins Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Eurofins Recent Developments
- 12.6 Intertek
- 12.6.1 Intertek Company Information
- 12.6.2 Intertek Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Intertek Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Intertek Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Intertek Recent Developments
- 12.7 Mérieux Nutrisciences
- 12.7.1 Mérieux Nutrisciences Company Information
- 12.7.2 Mérieux Nutrisciences Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Mérieux Nutrisciences Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Mérieux Nutrisciences Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Mérieux Nutrisciences Recent Developments
- 12.8 Microbac Laboratories
- 12.8.1 Microbac Laboratories Company Information
- 12.8.2 Microbac Laboratories Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Microbac Laboratories Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Microbac Laboratories Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Microbac Laboratories Recent Developments
- 12.9 Neogen Corporation
- 12.9.1 Neogen Corporation Company Information
- 12.9.2 Neogen Corporation Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Neogen Corporation Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Neogen Corporation Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Neogen Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.10 Romer Labs
- 12.10.1 Romer Labs Company Information
- 12.10.2 Romer Labs Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Romer Labs Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Romer Labs Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Romer Labs Recent Developments
- 12.11 TUV Nord Group
- 12.11.1 TUV Nord Group Company Information
- 12.11.2 TUV Nord Group Business Overview
- 12.11.3 TUV Nord Group Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 TUV Nord Group Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 TUV Nord Group Recent Developments
- 12.12 TUV SUD
- 12.12.1 TUV SUD Company Information
- 12.12.2 TUV SUD Business Overview
- 12.12.3 TUV SUD Revenue in Dairy Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 TUV SUD Dairy Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 TUV SUD Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst