Selected research
Industry Research
Inbound Medical Tourism Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Inbound Medical Tourism market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Inbound Medical Tourism market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Inbound Medical Tourism market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Inbound Medical Tourism market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Inbound Medical Tourism include Apollo Hospitals, Careful Trip, Metta Health, MediCzech, Medretreat, KPJ Healthcare Behard, Klinikum Medical Link, BB Health Solutions and Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Inbound Medical Tourism market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Inbound Medical Tourism.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Inbound Medical Tourism Market by Company
Apollo Hospitals
Careful Trip
Metta Health
MediCzech
Medretreat
KPJ Healthcare Behard
Klinikum Medical Link
BB Health Solutions
Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital
NTT Medical Center Tokyo
Prince Court Medical Centre
Anionia Medical Travel
PRAGA MEDICA HEALTHCARE S.R.O.
A Health trip
Rockyview General Hospital
Toronto General Hospital
Manipal Hospital
Hospital CIMA Hermosillo
Teknon Medical Center
Anadolu Medical Center
Inbound Medical Tourism Segment by Type
Wellness Service
Therapeutic Service
Inbound Medical Tourism Segment by Application
Men
Women
Inbound Medical Tourism Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Inbound Medical Tourism market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Inbound Medical Tourism and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Inbound Medical Tourism.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Inbound Medical Tourism companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Wellness Service
- Therapeutic Service
Applications
- Men
- Women
Companies covered
- Apollo Hospitals
- Careful Trip
- Metta Health
- MediCzech
- Medretreat
- KPJ Healthcare Behard
- Klinikum Medical Link
- BB Health Solutions
- Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital
- NTT Medical Center Tokyo
- Prince Court Medical Centre
- Anionia Medical Travel
- PRAGA MEDICA HEALTHCARE S.R.O.
- A Health trip
- Rockyview General Hospital
- Toronto General Hospital
- Manipal Hospital
- Hospital CIMA Hermosillo
- Teknon Medical Center
- Anadolu Medical Center
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Inbound Medical Tourism by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Wellness Service
- 2.2.3 Therapeutic Service
- 2.3 Inbound Medical Tourism by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Men
- 2.3.3 Women
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Inbound Medical Tourism Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Inbound Medical Tourism Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Inbound Medical Tourism Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Inbound Medical Tourism Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Inbound Medical Tourism Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Inbound Medical Tourism Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Inbound Medical Tourism Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Inbound Medical Tourism Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Inbound Medical Tourism Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Inbound Medical Tourism Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Inbound Medical Tourism Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Inbound Medical Tourism Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Inbound Medical Tourism Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Inbound Medical Tourism Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Inbound Medical Tourism Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Inbound Medical Tourism Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Inbound Medical Tourism Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Inbound Medical Tourism Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Inbound Medical Tourism Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Apollo Hospitals
- 12.1.1 Apollo Hospitals Company Information
- 12.1.2 Apollo Hospitals Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Apollo Hospitals Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Apollo Hospitals Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Apollo Hospitals Recent Developments
- 12.2 Careful Trip
- 12.2.1 Careful Trip Company Information
- 12.2.2 Careful Trip Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Careful Trip Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Careful Trip Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Careful Trip Recent Developments
- 12.3 Metta Health
- 12.3.1 Metta Health Company Information
- 12.3.2 Metta Health Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Metta Health Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Metta Health Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Metta Health Recent Developments
- 12.4 MediCzech
- 12.4.1 MediCzech Company Information
- 12.4.2 MediCzech Business Overview
- 12.4.3 MediCzech Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 MediCzech Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 MediCzech Recent Developments
- 12.5 Medretreat
- 12.5.1 Medretreat Company Information
- 12.5.2 Medretreat Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Medretreat Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Medretreat Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Medretreat Recent Developments
- 12.6 KPJ Healthcare Behard
- 12.6.1 KPJ Healthcare Behard Company Information
- 12.6.2 KPJ Healthcare Behard Business Overview
- 12.6.3 KPJ Healthcare Behard Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 KPJ Healthcare Behard Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 KPJ Healthcare Behard Recent Developments
- 12.7 Klinikum Medical Link
- 12.7.1 Klinikum Medical Link Company Information
- 12.7.2 Klinikum Medical Link Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Klinikum Medical Link Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Klinikum Medical Link Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Klinikum Medical Link Recent Developments
- 12.8 BB Health Solutions
- 12.8.1 BB Health Solutions Company Information
- 12.8.2 BB Health Solutions Business Overview
- 12.8.3 BB Health Solutions Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 BB Health Solutions Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 BB Health Solutions Recent Developments
- 12.9 Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital
- 12.9.1 Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital Company Information
- 12.9.2 Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital Recent Developments
- 12.10 NTT Medical Center Tokyo
- 12.10.1 NTT Medical Center Tokyo Company Information
- 12.10.2 NTT Medical Center Tokyo Business Overview
- 12.10.3 NTT Medical Center Tokyo Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 NTT Medical Center Tokyo Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 NTT Medical Center Tokyo Recent Developments
- 12.11 Prince Court Medical Centre
- 12.11.1 Prince Court Medical Centre Company Information
- 12.11.2 Prince Court Medical Centre Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Prince Court Medical Centre Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Prince Court Medical Centre Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Prince Court Medical Centre Recent Developments
- 12.12 Anionia Medical Travel
- 12.12.1 Anionia Medical Travel Company Information
- 12.12.2 Anionia Medical Travel Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Anionia Medical Travel Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Anionia Medical Travel Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Anionia Medical Travel Recent Developments
- 12.13 PRAGA MEDICA HEALTHCARE S.R.O.
- 12.13.1 PRAGA MEDICA HEALTHCARE S.R.O. Company Information
- 12.13.2 PRAGA MEDICA HEALTHCARE S.R.O. Business Overview
- 12.13.3 PRAGA MEDICA HEALTHCARE S.R.O. Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 PRAGA MEDICA HEALTHCARE S.R.O. Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 PRAGA MEDICA HEALTHCARE S.R.O. Recent Developments
- 12.14 A Health trip
- 12.14.1 A Health trip Company Information
- 12.14.2 A Health trip Business Overview
- 12.14.3 A Health trip Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 A Health trip Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 A Health trip Recent Developments
- 12.15 Rockyview General Hospital
- 12.15.1 Rockyview General Hospital Company Information
- 12.15.2 Rockyview General Hospital Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Rockyview General Hospital Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Rockyview General Hospital Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Rockyview General Hospital Recent Developments
- 12.16 Toronto General Hospital
- 12.16.1 Toronto General Hospital Company Information
- 12.16.2 Toronto General Hospital Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Toronto General Hospital Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Toronto General Hospital Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Toronto General Hospital Recent Developments
- 12.17 Manipal Hospital
- 12.17.1 Manipal Hospital Company Information
- 12.17.2 Manipal Hospital Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Manipal Hospital Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Manipal Hospital Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Manipal Hospital Recent Developments
- 12.18 Hospital CIMA Hermosillo
- 12.18.1 Hospital CIMA Hermosillo Company Information
- 12.18.2 Hospital CIMA Hermosillo Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Hospital CIMA Hermosillo Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Hospital CIMA Hermosillo Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Hospital CIMA Hermosillo Recent Developments
- 12.19 Teknon Medical Center
- 12.19.1 Teknon Medical Center Company Information
- 12.19.2 Teknon Medical Center Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Teknon Medical Center Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Teknon Medical Center Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Teknon Medical Center Recent Developments
- 12.20 Anadolu Medical Center
- 12.20.1 Anadolu Medical Center Company Information
- 12.20.2 Anadolu Medical Center Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Anadolu Medical Center Revenue in Inbound Medical Tourism Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Anadolu Medical Center Inbound Medical Tourism Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Anadolu Medical Center Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst