Selected research
Industry Research
High-resolution Satellite Image Data Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global High-resolution Satellite Image Data market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the High-resolution Satellite Image Data market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the High-resolution Satellite Image Data market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the High-resolution Satellite Image Data market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of High-resolution Satellite Image Data include Maxar, Planet Labs, Airbus intelligence, Auria, SIIS, Satellogic, BlackSky, ICEYE and L3Harris, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global High-resolution Satellite Image Data market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to High-resolution Satellite Image Data.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market by Company
Maxar
Planet Labs
Airbus intelligence
Auria
SIIS
Satellogic
BlackSky
ICEYE
L3Harris
Umbra Lab
GEOSAT
Pasco Corporation
Telespazio
Chang Guang Satellite Technology
CASC
High-resolution Satellite Image Data Segment by Type
Meter Level
Sub-meter Level
High-resolution Satellite Image Data Segment by Application
Government
Business
Defense
High-resolution Satellite Image Data Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global High-resolution Satellite Image Data market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of High-resolution Satellite Image Data and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of High-resolution Satellite Image Data.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of High-resolution Satellite Image Data companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Meter Level
- Sub-meter Level
Applications
- Government
- Business
- Defense
Companies covered
- Maxar
- Planet Labs
- Airbus intelligence
- Auria
- SIIS
- Satellogic
- BlackSky
- ICEYE
- L3Harris
- Umbra Lab
- GEOSAT
- Pasco Corporation
- Telespazio
- Chang Guang Satellite Technology
- CASC
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 High-resolution Satellite Image Data by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Meter Level
- 2.2.3 Sub-meter Level
- 2.3 High-resolution Satellite Image Data by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Government
- 2.3.3 Business
- 2.3.4 Defense
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top High-resolution Satellite Image Data Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top High-resolution Satellite Image Data Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of High-resolution Satellite Image Data Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa High-resolution Satellite Image Data Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Maxar
- 12.1.1 Maxar Company Information
- 12.1.2 Maxar Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Maxar Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Maxar High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Maxar Recent Developments
- 12.2 Planet Labs
- 12.2.1 Planet Labs Company Information
- 12.2.2 Planet Labs Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Planet Labs Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Planet Labs High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Planet Labs Recent Developments
- 12.3 Airbus intelligence
- 12.3.1 Airbus intelligence Company Information
- 12.3.2 Airbus intelligence Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Airbus intelligence Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Airbus intelligence High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Airbus intelligence Recent Developments
- 12.4 Auria
- 12.4.1 Auria Company Information
- 12.4.2 Auria Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Auria Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Auria High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Auria Recent Developments
- 12.5 SIIS
- 12.5.1 SIIS Company Information
- 12.5.2 SIIS Business Overview
- 12.5.3 SIIS Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 SIIS High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 SIIS Recent Developments
- 12.6 Satellogic
- 12.6.1 Satellogic Company Information
- 12.6.2 Satellogic Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Satellogic Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Satellogic High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Satellogic Recent Developments
- 12.7 BlackSky
- 12.7.1 BlackSky Company Information
- 12.7.2 BlackSky Business Overview
- 12.7.3 BlackSky Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 BlackSky High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 BlackSky Recent Developments
- 12.8 ICEYE
- 12.8.1 ICEYE Company Information
- 12.8.2 ICEYE Business Overview
- 12.8.3 ICEYE Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 ICEYE High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 ICEYE Recent Developments
- 12.9 L3Harris
- 12.9.1 L3Harris Company Information
- 12.9.2 L3Harris Business Overview
- 12.9.3 L3Harris Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 L3Harris High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 L3Harris Recent Developments
- 12.10 Umbra Lab
- 12.10.1 Umbra Lab Company Information
- 12.10.2 Umbra Lab Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Umbra Lab Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Umbra Lab High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Umbra Lab Recent Developments
- 12.11 GEOSAT
- 12.11.1 GEOSAT Company Information
- 12.11.2 GEOSAT Business Overview
- 12.11.3 GEOSAT Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 GEOSAT High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 GEOSAT Recent Developments
- 12.12 Pasco Corporation
- 12.12.1 Pasco Corporation Company Information
- 12.12.2 Pasco Corporation Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Pasco Corporation Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Pasco Corporation High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Pasco Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.13 Telespazio
- 12.13.1 Telespazio Company Information
- 12.13.2 Telespazio Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Telespazio Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Telespazio High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Telespazio Recent Developments
- 12.14 Chang Guang Satellite Technology
- 12.14.1 Chang Guang Satellite Technology Company Information
- 12.14.2 Chang Guang Satellite Technology Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Chang Guang Satellite Technology Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Chang Guang Satellite Technology High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Chang Guang Satellite Technology Recent Developments
- 12.15 CASC
- 12.15.1 CASC Company Information
- 12.15.2 CASC Business Overview
- 12.15.3 CASC Revenue in High-resolution Satellite Image Data Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 CASC High-resolution Satellite Image Data Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 CASC Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst