Selected research
Industry Research
Computer Backup Software Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Computer Backup Software market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Computer Backup Software market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Computer Backup Software market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Computer Backup Software market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Computer Backup Software include Tenorshare, Macrium Software, Acronis, AVPSoft.com, Enter, Kudu Computing, Wondershare, Siber Systems and AOMEI Technology, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Computer Backup Software market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Computer Backup Software.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Computer Backup Software Market by Company
Tenorshare
Macrium Software
Acronis
AVPSoft.com
Enter
Kudu Computing
Wondershare
Siber Systems
AOMEI Technology
Breakthrough Applications
Cloudberry
Redstor
Stellar Information Technology
EaseUS
CMS Products
IBackup
NovaBACKUP Corporation
Horizon DataSys
FarStone Technology
Tgrmn
AlmerSoft
Haystack Software
Atempo
SoftLogica
Moon Software
DRS Softech
Western Standard
GRSoftware
Novosoft
EASSOS
Computer Backup Software Segment by Type
Cloud Based
On Premises
Computer Backup Software Segment by Application
Large Enterprises
SMEs
Computer Backup Software Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Computer Backup Software market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Computer Backup Software and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Computer Backup Software.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Computer Backup Software companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Cloud Based
- On Premises
Applications
- Large Enterprises
- SMEs
Companies covered
- Tenorshare
- Macrium Software
- Acronis
- AVPSoft.com
- Enter
- Kudu Computing
- Wondershare
- Siber Systems
- AOMEI Technology
- Breakthrough Applications
- Cloudberry
- Redstor
- Stellar Information Technology
- EaseUS
- CMS Products
- IBackup
- NovaBACKUP Corporation
- Horizon DataSys
- FarStone Technology
- Tgrmn
- AlmerSoft
- Haystack Software
- Atempo
- SoftLogica
- Moon Software
- DRS Softech
- Western Standard
- GRSoftware
- Novosoft
- EASSOS
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Computer Backup Software by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Cloud Based
- 2.2.3 On Premises
- 2.3 Computer Backup Software by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Large Enterprises
- 2.3.3 SMEs
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Computer Backup Software Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Computer Backup Software Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Computer Backup Software Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Computer Backup Software Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Computer Backup Software Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Computer Backup Software Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Computer Backup Software Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Computer Backup Software Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Computer Backup Software Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Computer Backup Software Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Computer Backup Software Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Computer Backup Software Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Computer Backup Software Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Computer Backup Software Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Computer Backup Software Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Computer Backup Software Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Computer Backup Software Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Computer Backup Software Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Computer Backup Software Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Computer Backup Software Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Computer Backup Software Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Computer Backup Software Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Computer Backup Software Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Computer Backup Software Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Computer Backup Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Computer Backup Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Computer Backup Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Computer Backup Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Computer Backup Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Computer Backup Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Computer Backup Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Computer Backup Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Computer Backup Software Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Computer Backup Software Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Computer Backup Software Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Tenorshare
- 12.1.1 Tenorshare Company Information
- 12.1.2 Tenorshare Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Tenorshare Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Tenorshare Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Tenorshare Recent Developments
- 12.2 Macrium Software
- 12.2.1 Macrium Software Company Information
- 12.2.2 Macrium Software Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Macrium Software Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Macrium Software Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Macrium Software Recent Developments
- 12.3 Acronis
- 12.3.1 Acronis Company Information
- 12.3.2 Acronis Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Acronis Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Acronis Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Acronis Recent Developments
- 12.4 AVPSoft.com
- 12.4.1 AVPSoft.com Company Information
- 12.4.2 AVPSoft.com Business Overview
- 12.4.3 AVPSoft.com Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 AVPSoft.com Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 AVPSoft.com Recent Developments
- 12.5 Enter
- 12.5.1 Enter Company Information
- 12.5.2 Enter Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Enter Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Enter Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Enter Recent Developments
- 12.6 Kudu Computing
- 12.6.1 Kudu Computing Company Information
- 12.6.2 Kudu Computing Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Kudu Computing Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Kudu Computing Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Kudu Computing Recent Developments
- 12.7 Wondershare
- 12.7.1 Wondershare Company Information
- 12.7.2 Wondershare Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Wondershare Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Wondershare Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Wondershare Recent Developments
- 12.8 Siber Systems
- 12.8.1 Siber Systems Company Information
- 12.8.2 Siber Systems Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Siber Systems Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Siber Systems Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Siber Systems Recent Developments
- 12.9 AOMEI Technology
- 12.9.1 AOMEI Technology Company Information
- 12.9.2 AOMEI Technology Business Overview
- 12.9.3 AOMEI Technology Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 AOMEI Technology Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 AOMEI Technology Recent Developments
- 12.10 Breakthrough Applications
- 12.10.1 Breakthrough Applications Company Information
- 12.10.2 Breakthrough Applications Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Breakthrough Applications Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Breakthrough Applications Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Breakthrough Applications Recent Developments
- 12.11 Cloudberry
- 12.11.1 Cloudberry Company Information
- 12.11.2 Cloudberry Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Cloudberry Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Cloudberry Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Cloudberry Recent Developments
- 12.12 Redstor
- 12.12.1 Redstor Company Information
- 12.12.2 Redstor Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Redstor Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Redstor Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Redstor Recent Developments
- 12.13 Stellar Information Technology
- 12.13.1 Stellar Information Technology Company Information
- 12.13.2 Stellar Information Technology Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Stellar Information Technology Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Stellar Information Technology Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Stellar Information Technology Recent Developments
- 12.14 EaseUS
- 12.14.1 EaseUS Company Information
- 12.14.2 EaseUS Business Overview
- 12.14.3 EaseUS Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 EaseUS Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 EaseUS Recent Developments
- 12.15 CMS Products
- 12.15.1 CMS Products Company Information
- 12.15.2 CMS Products Business Overview
- 12.15.3 CMS Products Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 CMS Products Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 CMS Products Recent Developments
- 12.16 IBackup
- 12.16.1 IBackup Company Information
- 12.16.2 IBackup Business Overview
- 12.16.3 IBackup Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 IBackup Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 IBackup Recent Developments
- 12.17 NovaBACKUP Corporation
- 12.17.1 NovaBACKUP Corporation Company Information
- 12.17.2 NovaBACKUP Corporation Business Overview
- 12.17.3 NovaBACKUP Corporation Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 NovaBACKUP Corporation Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 NovaBACKUP Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.18 Horizon DataSys
- 12.18.1 Horizon DataSys Company Information
- 12.18.2 Horizon DataSys Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Horizon DataSys Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Horizon DataSys Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Horizon DataSys Recent Developments
- 12.19 FarStone Technology
- 12.19.1 FarStone Technology Company Information
- 12.19.2 FarStone Technology Business Overview
- 12.19.3 FarStone Technology Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 FarStone Technology Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 FarStone Technology Recent Developments
- 12.20 Tgrmn
- 12.20.1 Tgrmn Company Information
- 12.20.2 Tgrmn Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Tgrmn Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Tgrmn Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Tgrmn Recent Developments
- 12.21 AlmerSoft
- 12.21.1 AlmerSoft Company Information
- 12.21.2 AlmerSoft Business Overview
- 12.21.3 AlmerSoft Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 AlmerSoft Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 AlmerSoft Recent Developments
- 12.22 Haystack Software
- 12.22.1 Haystack Software Company Information
- 12.22.2 Haystack Software Business Overview
- 12.22.3 Haystack Software Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 Haystack Software Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 Haystack Software Recent Developments
- 12.23 Atempo
- 12.23.1 Atempo Company Information
- 12.23.2 Atempo Business Overview
- 12.23.3 Atempo Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.23.4 Atempo Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.23.5 Atempo Recent Developments
- 12.24 SoftLogica
- 12.24.1 SoftLogica Company Information
- 12.24.2 SoftLogica Business Overview
- 12.24.3 SoftLogica Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.24.4 SoftLogica Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.24.5 SoftLogica Recent Developments
- 12.25 Moon Software
- 12.25.1 Moon Software Company Information
- 12.25.2 Moon Software Business Overview
- 12.25.3 Moon Software Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.25.4 Moon Software Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.25.5 Moon Software Recent Developments
- 12.26 DRS Softech
- 12.26.1 DRS Softech Company Information
- 12.26.2 DRS Softech Business Overview
- 12.26.3 DRS Softech Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.26.4 DRS Softech Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.26.5 DRS Softech Recent Developments
- 12.27 Western Standard
- 12.27.1 Western Standard Company Information
- 12.27.2 Western Standard Business Overview
- 12.27.3 Western Standard Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.27.4 Western Standard Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.27.5 Western Standard Recent Developments
- 12.28 GRSoftware
- 12.28.1 GRSoftware Company Information
- 12.28.2 GRSoftware Business Overview
- 12.28.3 GRSoftware Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.28.4 GRSoftware Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.28.5 GRSoftware Recent Developments
- 12.29 Novosoft
- 12.29.1 Novosoft Company Information
- 12.29.2 Novosoft Business Overview
- 12.29.3 Novosoft Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.29.4 Novosoft Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.29.5 Novosoft Recent Developments
- 12.30 EASSOS
- 12.30.1 EASSOS Company Information
- 12.30.2 EASSOS Business Overview
- 12.30.3 EASSOS Revenue in Computer Backup Software Business (2021-2026)
- 12.30.4 EASSOS Computer Backup Software Product Portfolio
- 12.30.5 EASSOS Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst