Selected research
Industry Research
Formulation Development Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Formulation Development Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Formulation Development Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Formulation Development Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Formulation Development Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Formulation Development Service include Lonza, Recipharm, Catalent, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Ardena, Intertek, Quay Pharma, Avivia and Piramal Pharma Solutions, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Formulation Development Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Formulation Development Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Formulation Development Service Market by Company
Lonza
Recipharm
Catalent
Thermo Fisher Scientific
Ardena
Intertek
Quay Pharma
Avivia
Piramal Pharma Solutions
Syngene
Kemwell Biopharma
Evonik Industries AG
SGS SA
Coriolis Pharma
Doppel Farmaceutici Srl
Nuvisan
Quotient Sciences
Medpharm
Curia
Formulation Development Service Segment by Type
Sterile Dosage Forms
Non-sterile Dosage Forms
Formulation Development Service Segment by Application
Pharmaceutical Industry
Health Care Products Industry
Others
Formulation Development Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Formulation Development Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Formulation Development Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Formulation Development Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Formulation Development Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Sterile Dosage Forms
- Non-sterile Dosage Forms
Applications
- Pharmaceutical Industry
- Health Care Products Industry
- Others
Companies covered
- Lonza
- Recipharm
- Catalent
- Thermo Fisher Scientific
- Ardena
- Intertek
- Quay Pharma
- Avivia
- Piramal Pharma Solutions
- Syngene
- Kemwell Biopharma
- Evonik Industries AG
- SGS SA
- Coriolis Pharma
- Doppel Farmaceutici Srl
- Nuvisan
- Quotient Sciences
- Medpharm
- Curia
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Formulation Development Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Sterile Dosage Forms
- 2.2.3 Non-sterile Dosage Forms
- 2.3 Formulation Development Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Pharmaceutical Industry
- 2.3.3 Health Care Products Industry
- 2.3.4 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Formulation Development Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Formulation Development Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Formulation Development Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Formulation Development Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Formulation Development Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Formulation Development Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Formulation Development Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Formulation Development Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Formulation Development Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Formulation Development Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Formulation Development Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Formulation Development Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Formulation Development Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Formulation Development Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Formulation Development Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Formulation Development Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Formulation Development Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Formulation Development Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Formulation Development Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Formulation Development Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Formulation Development Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Formulation Development Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Formulation Development Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Formulation Development Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Formulation Development Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Formulation Development Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Formulation Development Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Formulation Development Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Formulation Development Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Formulation Development Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Formulation Development Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Formulation Development Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Formulation Development Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Formulation Development Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Formulation Development Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Lonza
- 12.1.1 Lonza Company Information
- 12.1.2 Lonza Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Lonza Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Lonza Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Lonza Recent Developments
- 12.2 Recipharm
- 12.2.1 Recipharm Company Information
- 12.2.2 Recipharm Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Recipharm Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Recipharm Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Recipharm Recent Developments
- 12.3 Catalent
- 12.3.1 Catalent Company Information
- 12.3.2 Catalent Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Catalent Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Catalent Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Catalent Recent Developments
- 12.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific
- 12.4.1 Thermo Fisher Scientific Company Information
- 12.4.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Thermo Fisher Scientific Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Thermo Fisher Scientific Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Recent Developments
- 12.5 Ardena
- 12.5.1 Ardena Company Information
- 12.5.2 Ardena Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Ardena Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Ardena Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Ardena Recent Developments
- 12.6 Intertek
- 12.6.1 Intertek Company Information
- 12.6.2 Intertek Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Intertek Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Intertek Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Intertek Recent Developments
- 12.7 Quay Pharma
- 12.7.1 Quay Pharma Company Information
- 12.7.2 Quay Pharma Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Quay Pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Quay Pharma Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Quay Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.8 Avivia
- 12.8.1 Avivia Company Information
- 12.8.2 Avivia Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Avivia Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Avivia Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Avivia Recent Developments
- 12.9 Piramal Pharma Solutions
- 12.9.1 Piramal Pharma Solutions Company Information
- 12.9.2 Piramal Pharma Solutions Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Piramal Pharma Solutions Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Piramal Pharma Solutions Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Piramal Pharma Solutions Recent Developments
- 12.10 Syngene
- 12.10.1 Syngene Company Information
- 12.10.2 Syngene Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Syngene Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Syngene Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Syngene Recent Developments
- 12.11 Kemwell Biopharma
- 12.11.1 Kemwell Biopharma Company Information
- 12.11.2 Kemwell Biopharma Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Kemwell Biopharma Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Kemwell Biopharma Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Kemwell Biopharma Recent Developments
- 12.12 Evonik Industries AG
- 12.12.1 Evonik Industries AG Company Information
- 12.12.2 Evonik Industries AG Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Evonik Industries AG Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Evonik Industries AG Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Evonik Industries AG Recent Developments
- 12.13 SGS SA
- 12.13.1 SGS SA Company Information
- 12.13.2 SGS SA Business Overview
- 12.13.3 SGS SA Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 SGS SA Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 SGS SA Recent Developments
- 12.14 Coriolis Pharma
- 12.14.1 Coriolis Pharma Company Information
- 12.14.2 Coriolis Pharma Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Coriolis Pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Coriolis Pharma Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Coriolis Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.15 Doppel Farmaceutici Srl
- 12.15.1 Doppel Farmaceutici Srl Company Information
- 12.15.2 Doppel Farmaceutici Srl Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Doppel Farmaceutici Srl Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Doppel Farmaceutici Srl Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Doppel Farmaceutici Srl Recent Developments
- 12.16 Nuvisan
- 12.16.1 Nuvisan Company Information
- 12.16.2 Nuvisan Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Nuvisan Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Nuvisan Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Nuvisan Recent Developments
- 12.17 Quotient Sciences
- 12.17.1 Quotient Sciences Company Information
- 12.17.2 Quotient Sciences Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Quotient Sciences Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Quotient Sciences Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Quotient Sciences Recent Developments
- 12.18 Medpharm
- 12.18.1 Medpharm Company Information
- 12.18.2 Medpharm Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Medpharm Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Medpharm Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Medpharm Recent Developments
- 12.19 Curia
- 12.19.1 Curia Company Information
- 12.19.2 Curia Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Curia Revenue in Formulation Development Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Curia Formulation Development Service Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Curia Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst