APO RESEARCH · REPORT
5G Applications and Services
5G Applications and Services refers to applications and services using the named mobile-network capabilities.

Product & engineering
Understand the product.
The delivered application, connectivity, integration and continuing operation define service scope. Coverage, availability and latency require separate deployment evidence.
What turns activity into demand
Procurement depends on the agreed deliverable, integration, rights and continuing support. Separate initial projects or software access from repeat service work when interpreting the selected market study.
The commercial boundary
Define delivered work, software rights, hardware and continuing services separately. The selected edition describes its research coverage, rather than establishing supplier capabilities.
Which supplied scope and interfaces define 5G Applications and Services?
The delivered application, connectivity, integration and continuing operation define service scope. Coverage, availability and latency require separate deployment evidence.
Selected research
Industry Research
5G Applications and Services Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global 5G Applications and Services market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the 5G Applications and Services market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the 5G Applications and Services market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the 5G Applications and Services market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of 5G Applications and Services include Ericsson, Huawei, Nokia, Samsung, ZTE, China Mobile, China Telecom, China Unicom and Verizon, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global 5G Applications and Services market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (Tons), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/Tons) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to 5G Applications and Services.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
5G Applications and Services Market by Company
Ericsson
Huawei
Nokia
Samsung
ZTE
China Mobile
China Telecom
China Unicom
Verizon
AT&T
Deutsche Telekom AG
Vodafone Group
SK Telecom
NTT
KT Corporation
5G Applications and Services Segment by Type
EMBB (Enhance Mobile Broadband)
URLLC (Ultra Reliable Low Latency Communications)
MMTC (Massive Machine Type Communications)
5G Applications and Services Segment by Application
Telecom
Media & Entertainment
Manufacturing
Transportation
Retail and Logistics
Healthcare
Public Services
BFSI
Others
5G Applications and Services Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global 5G Applications and Services market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of 5G Applications and Services and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of 5G Applications and Services.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of 5G Applications and Services companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- EMBB (Enhance Mobile Broadband)
- URLLC (Ultra Reliable Low Latency Communications)
- MMTC (Massive Machine Type Communications)
Applications
- Telecom
- Media & Entertainment
- Manufacturing
- Transportation
- Retail and Logistics
- Healthcare
- Public Services
- BFSI
- Others
Companies covered
- Ericsson
- Huawei
- Nokia
- Samsung
- ZTE
- China Mobile
- China Telecom
- China Unicom
- Verizon
- AT&T
- Deutsche Telekom AG
- Vodafone Group
- SK Telecom
- NTT
- KT Corporation
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 5G Applications and Services by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 EMBB (Enhance Mobile Broadband)
- 2.2.3 URLLC (Ultra Reliable Low Latency Communications)
- 2.2.4 MMTC (Massive Machine Type Communications)
- 2.3 5G Applications and Services by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Telecom
- 2.3.3 Media & Entertainment
- 2.3.4 Manufacturing
- 2.3.5 Transportation
- 2.3.6 Retail and Logistics
- 2.3.7 Healthcare
- 2.3.8 Public Services
- 2.3.9 BFSI
- 2.3.10 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 5G Applications and Services Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global 5G Applications and Services Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global 5G Applications and Services Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 5G Applications and Services Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global 5G Applications and Services Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global 5G Applications and Services Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global 5G Applications and Services Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global 5G Applications and Services Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 5G Applications and Services Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 5G Applications and Services Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 5G Applications and Services Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 5G Applications and Services Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 5G Applications and Services Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 5G Applications and Services Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 5G Applications and Services Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top 5G Applications and Services Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top 5G Applications and Services Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global 5G Applications and Services Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global 5G Applications and Services Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of 5G Applications and Services Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global 5G Applications and Services Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global 5G Applications and Services Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global 5G Applications and Services Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America 5G Applications and Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America 5G Applications and Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe 5G Applications and Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe 5G Applications and Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific 5G Applications and Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific 5G Applications and Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America 5G Applications and Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America 5G Applications and Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa 5G Applications and Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa 5G Applications and Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa 5G Applications and Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Ericsson
- 12.1.1 Ericsson Company Information
- 12.1.2 Ericsson Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Ericsson Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Ericsson 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Ericsson Recent Developments
- 12.2 Huawei
- 12.2.1 Huawei Company Information
- 12.2.2 Huawei Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Huawei Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Huawei 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Huawei Recent Developments
- 12.3 Nokia
- 12.3.1 Nokia Company Information
- 12.3.2 Nokia Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Nokia Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Nokia 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Nokia Recent Developments
- 12.4 Samsung
- 12.4.1 Samsung Company Information
- 12.4.2 Samsung Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Samsung Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Samsung 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Samsung Recent Developments
- 12.5 ZTE
- 12.5.1 ZTE Company Information
- 12.5.2 ZTE Business Overview
- 12.5.3 ZTE Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 ZTE 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 ZTE Recent Developments
- 12.6 China Mobile
- 12.6.1 China Mobile Company Information
- 12.6.2 China Mobile Business Overview
- 12.6.3 China Mobile Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 China Mobile 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 China Mobile Recent Developments
- 12.7 China Telecom
- 12.7.1 China Telecom Company Information
- 12.7.2 China Telecom Business Overview
- 12.7.3 China Telecom Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 China Telecom 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 China Telecom Recent Developments
- 12.8 China Unicom
- 12.8.1 China Unicom Company Information
- 12.8.2 China Unicom Business Overview
- 12.8.3 China Unicom Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 China Unicom 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 China Unicom Recent Developments
- 12.9 Verizon
- 12.9.1 Verizon Company Information
- 12.9.2 Verizon Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Verizon Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Verizon 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Verizon Recent Developments
- 12.10 AT&T
- 12.10.1 AT&T Company Information
- 12.10.2 AT&T Business Overview
- 12.10.3 AT&T Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 AT&T 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 AT&T Recent Developments
- 12.11 Deutsche Telekom AG
- 12.11.1 Deutsche Telekom AG Company Information
- 12.11.2 Deutsche Telekom AG Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Deutsche Telekom AG Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Deutsche Telekom AG 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Deutsche Telekom AG Recent Developments
- 12.12 Vodafone Group
- 12.12.1 Vodafone Group Company Information
- 12.12.2 Vodafone Group Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Vodafone Group Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Vodafone Group 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Vodafone Group Recent Developments
- 12.13 SK Telecom
- 12.13.1 SK Telecom Company Information
- 12.13.2 SK Telecom Business Overview
- 12.13.3 SK Telecom Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 SK Telecom 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 SK Telecom Recent Developments
- 12.14 NTT
- 12.14.1 NTT Company Information
- 12.14.2 NTT Business Overview
- 12.14.3 NTT Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 NTT 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 NTT Recent Developments
- 12.15 KT Corporation
- 12.15.1 KT Corporation Company Information
- 12.15.2 KT Corporation Business Overview
- 12.15.3 KT Corporation Revenue in 5G Applications and Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 KT Corporation 5G Applications and Services Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 KT Corporation Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst