APO RESEARCH · REPORT
Automotive Cyber Security
Automotive Cyber Security is the software used to protect car data from being attacked.
Product & engineering
Understand the product.
Automotive Cyber Security is the software used to protect car data from being attacked.
Selected research
Industry Research
Automotive Cyber Security Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
Automotive Cyber Security is the software used to protect car data from being attacked.
The major players in global Automotive Cyber Security market include Arilou technologies, Cisco systems, Harman(TowerSec), etc. The top 3 players occupy about 25% shares of the global market. North America and Europe are main markets, they occupy about 70% of the global market. Security Services & Framework and Software-based are two main types, with a share over 60%. Commercial Vehicles is the key application, which holds a share over 80%.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Automotive Cyber Security market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Automotive Cyber Security.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Automotive Cyber Security Market by Company
Arilou technologies
Cisco systems
Harman (TowerSec)
SBD Automotive & Ncc Group
Argus
BT Security
Intel Corporation
ESCRYPT Embedded Systems
NXP Semiconductors
Trillium
Secunet AG
Security Innovation
Symphony Teleca & Guardtime
Utimaco GmbH
Automotive Cyber Security Segment by Type
Software-based
Hardware-based
Network & Cloud
Security Services & Frameworks
Automotive Cyber Security Segment by Application
Passenger Cars
Commercial Vehicles
Automotive Cyber Security Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Automotive Cyber Security market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Automotive Cyber Security and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Automotive Cyber Security.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Automotive Cyber Security companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Software-based
- Hardware-based
- Network & Cloud
- Security Services & Frameworks
Applications
- Passenger Cars
- Commercial Vehicles
Companies covered
- Arilou technologies
- Cisco systems
- Harman (TowerSec)
- SBD Automotive & Ncc Group
- Argus
- BT Security
- Intel Corporation
- ESCRYPT Embedded Systems
- NXP Semiconductors
- Trillium
- Secunet AG
- Security Innovation
- Symphony Teleca & Guardtime
- Utimaco GmbH
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Automotive Cyber Security by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Software-based
- 2.2.3 Hardware-based
- 2.2.4 Network & Cloud
- 2.2.5 Security Services & Frameworks
- 2.3 Automotive Cyber Security by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Passenger Cars
- 2.3.3 Commercial Vehicles
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Automotive Cyber Security Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Automotive Cyber Security Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Automotive Cyber Security Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Automotive Cyber Security Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Automotive Cyber Security Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Automotive Cyber Security Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Automotive Cyber Security Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Automotive Cyber Security Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Automotive Cyber Security Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Automotive Cyber Security Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Automotive Cyber Security Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Automotive Cyber Security Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Automotive Cyber Security Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Automotive Cyber Security Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Automotive Cyber Security Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Automotive Cyber Security Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Automotive Cyber Security Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Automotive Cyber Security Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Automotive Cyber Security Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Automotive Cyber Security Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Automotive Cyber Security Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Automotive Cyber Security Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Automotive Cyber Security Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Automotive Cyber Security Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Automotive Cyber Security Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Automotive Cyber Security Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Automotive Cyber Security Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Automotive Cyber Security Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Automotive Cyber Security Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Automotive Cyber Security Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Automotive Cyber Security Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Automotive Cyber Security Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Automotive Cyber Security Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Automotive Cyber Security Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Arilou technologies
- 12.1.1 Arilou technologies Company Information
- 12.1.2 Arilou technologies Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Arilou technologies Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Arilou technologies Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Arilou technologies Recent Developments
- 12.2 Cisco systems
- 12.2.1 Cisco systems Company Information
- 12.2.2 Cisco systems Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Cisco systems Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Cisco systems Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Cisco systems Recent Developments
- 12.3 Harman (TowerSec)
- 12.3.1 Harman (TowerSec) Company Information
- 12.3.2 Harman (TowerSec) Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Harman (TowerSec) Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Harman (TowerSec) Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Harman (TowerSec) Recent Developments
- 12.4 SBD Automotive & Ncc Group
- 12.4.1 SBD Automotive & Ncc Group Company Information
- 12.4.2 SBD Automotive & Ncc Group Business Overview
- 12.4.3 SBD Automotive & Ncc Group Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 SBD Automotive & Ncc Group Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 SBD Automotive & Ncc Group Recent Developments
- 12.5 Argus
- 12.5.1 Argus Company Information
- 12.5.2 Argus Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Argus Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Argus Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Argus Recent Developments
- 12.6 BT Security
- 12.6.1 BT Security Company Information
- 12.6.2 BT Security Business Overview
- 12.6.3 BT Security Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 BT Security Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 BT Security Recent Developments
- 12.7 Intel Corporation
- 12.7.1 Intel Corporation Company Information
- 12.7.2 Intel Corporation Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Intel Corporation Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Intel Corporation Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Intel Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.8 ESCRYPT Embedded Systems
- 12.8.1 ESCRYPT Embedded Systems Company Information
- 12.8.2 ESCRYPT Embedded Systems Business Overview
- 12.8.3 ESCRYPT Embedded Systems Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 ESCRYPT Embedded Systems Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 ESCRYPT Embedded Systems Recent Developments
- 12.9 NXP Semiconductors
- 12.9.1 NXP Semiconductors Company Information
- 12.9.2 NXP Semiconductors Business Overview
- 12.9.3 NXP Semiconductors Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 NXP Semiconductors Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 NXP Semiconductors Recent Developments
- 12.10 Trillium
- 12.10.1 Trillium Company Information
- 12.10.2 Trillium Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Trillium Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Trillium Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Trillium Recent Developments
- 12.11 Secunet AG
- 12.11.1 Secunet AG Company Information
- 12.11.2 Secunet AG Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Secunet AG Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Secunet AG Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Secunet AG Recent Developments
- 12.12 Security Innovation
- 12.12.1 Security Innovation Company Information
- 12.12.2 Security Innovation Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Security Innovation Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Security Innovation Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Security Innovation Recent Developments
- 12.13 Symphony Teleca & Guardtime
- 12.13.1 Symphony Teleca & Guardtime Company Information
- 12.13.2 Symphony Teleca & Guardtime Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Symphony Teleca & Guardtime Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Symphony Teleca & Guardtime Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Symphony Teleca & Guardtime Recent Developments
- 12.14 Utimaco GmbH
- 12.14.1 Utimaco GmbH Company Information
- 12.14.2 Utimaco GmbH Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Utimaco GmbH Revenue in Automotive Cyber Security Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Utimaco GmbH Automotive Cyber Security Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Utimaco GmbH Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst