Selected research
Industry Research
Automotive Steel Forging Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Automotive Steel Forging market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Automotive Steel Forging market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Automotive Steel Forging market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Automotive Steel Forging market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Automotive Steel Forging include GKN, EL Forge Limited, ThyssenKrupp, Robert Bosch GmbH, American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings, Precision Castparts, Ellwood Group, ATI Ladish Forging and FRISA, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Automotive Steel Forging market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Automotive Steel Forging.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Automotive Steel Forging Market by Company
GKN
EL Forge Limited
ThyssenKrupp
Robert Bosch GmbH
American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings
Precision Castparts
Ellwood Group
ATI Ladish Forging
FRISA
NTN Corporation
Scot Forge
Sumitomo
Kisaan Steels
Happy Forgings
Bharat Forge Limited
Automotive Steel Forging Segment by Type
Bearing
Crankshaft
Axle
Piston
Other
Automotive Steel Forging Segment by Application
Passenger Car
Commercial Vehicle
Automotive Steel Forging Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Automotive Steel Forging market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Automotive Steel Forging and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Automotive Steel Forging.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Automotive Steel Forging companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Bearing
- Crankshaft
- Axle
- Piston
- Other
Applications
- Passenger Car
- Commercial Vehicle
Companies covered
- GKN
- EL Forge Limited
- ThyssenKrupp
- Robert Bosch GmbH
- American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings
- Precision Castparts
- Ellwood Group
- ATI Ladish Forging
- FRISA
- NTN Corporation
- Scot Forge
- Sumitomo
- Kisaan Steels
- Happy Forgings
- Bharat Forge Limited
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Automotive Steel Forging by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Bearing
- 2.2.3 Crankshaft
- 2.2.4 Axle
- 2.2.5 Piston
- 2.2.6 Other
- 2.3 Automotive Steel Forging by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Passenger Car
- 2.3.3 Commercial Vehicle
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Automotive Steel Forging Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Automotive Steel Forging Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Automotive Steel Forging Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Automotive Steel Forging Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Automotive Steel Forging Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Automotive Steel Forging Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Automotive Steel Forging Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Automotive Steel Forging Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Automotive Steel Forging Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Automotive Steel Forging Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Automotive Steel Forging Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Automotive Steel Forging Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Automotive Steel Forging Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Automotive Steel Forging Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Automotive Steel Forging Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Automotive Steel Forging Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Automotive Steel Forging Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Automotive Steel Forging Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Automotive Steel Forging Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Automotive Steel Forging Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Automotive Steel Forging Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Automotive Steel Forging Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Automotive Steel Forging Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Automotive Steel Forging Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Automotive Steel Forging Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Automotive Steel Forging Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Automotive Steel Forging Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Automotive Steel Forging Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Automotive Steel Forging Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Automotive Steel Forging Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Automotive Steel Forging Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Automotive Steel Forging Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Automotive Steel Forging Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Automotive Steel Forging Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 GKN
- 12.1.1 GKN Company Information
- 12.1.2 GKN Business Overview
- 12.1.3 GKN Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 GKN Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 GKN Recent Developments
- 12.2 EL Forge Limited
- 12.2.1 EL Forge Limited Company Information
- 12.2.2 EL Forge Limited Business Overview
- 12.2.3 EL Forge Limited Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 EL Forge Limited Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 EL Forge Limited Recent Developments
- 12.3 ThyssenKrupp
- 12.3.1 ThyssenKrupp Company Information
- 12.3.2 ThyssenKrupp Business Overview
- 12.3.3 ThyssenKrupp Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 ThyssenKrupp Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 ThyssenKrupp Recent Developments
- 12.4 Robert Bosch GmbH
- 12.4.1 Robert Bosch GmbH Company Information
- 12.4.2 Robert Bosch GmbH Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Robert Bosch GmbH Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Robert Bosch GmbH Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Robert Bosch GmbH Recent Developments
- 12.5 American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings
- 12.5.1 American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings Company Information
- 12.5.2 American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings Business Overview
- 12.5.3 American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 American Axle&Manufacturing Holdings Recent Developments
- 12.6 Precision Castparts
- 12.6.1 Precision Castparts Company Information
- 12.6.2 Precision Castparts Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Precision Castparts Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Precision Castparts Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Precision Castparts Recent Developments
- 12.7 Ellwood Group
- 12.7.1 Ellwood Group Company Information
- 12.7.2 Ellwood Group Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Ellwood Group Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Ellwood Group Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Ellwood Group Recent Developments
- 12.8 ATI Ladish Forging
- 12.8.1 ATI Ladish Forging Company Information
- 12.8.2 ATI Ladish Forging Business Overview
- 12.8.3 ATI Ladish Forging Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 ATI Ladish Forging Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 ATI Ladish Forging Recent Developments
- 12.9 FRISA
- 12.9.1 FRISA Company Information
- 12.9.2 FRISA Business Overview
- 12.9.3 FRISA Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 FRISA Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 FRISA Recent Developments
- 12.10 NTN Corporation
- 12.10.1 NTN Corporation Company Information
- 12.10.2 NTN Corporation Business Overview
- 12.10.3 NTN Corporation Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 NTN Corporation Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 NTN Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.11 Scot Forge
- 12.11.1 Scot Forge Company Information
- 12.11.2 Scot Forge Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Scot Forge Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Scot Forge Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Scot Forge Recent Developments
- 12.12 Sumitomo
- 12.12.1 Sumitomo Company Information
- 12.12.2 Sumitomo Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Sumitomo Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Sumitomo Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Sumitomo Recent Developments
- 12.13 Kisaan Steels
- 12.13.1 Kisaan Steels Company Information
- 12.13.2 Kisaan Steels Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Kisaan Steels Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Kisaan Steels Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Kisaan Steels Recent Developments
- 12.14 Happy Forgings
- 12.14.1 Happy Forgings Company Information
- 12.14.2 Happy Forgings Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Happy Forgings Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Happy Forgings Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Happy Forgings Recent Developments
- 12.15 Bharat Forge Limited
- 12.15.1 Bharat Forge Limited Company Information
- 12.15.2 Bharat Forge Limited Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Bharat Forge Limited Revenue in Automotive Steel Forging Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Bharat Forge Limited Automotive Steel Forging Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Bharat Forge Limited Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst