Selected research
Industry Research
City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform include Maxar Technologies, DJI, Augur Intelligence Technology, China Unicom Global Limited, Glodon Company Limited, China Mobile Communications Group, Ersi, SuperMap and NanKang Technology, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market by Company
Maxar Technologies
DJI
Augur Intelligence Technology
China Unicom Global Limited
Glodon Company Limited
China Mobile Communications Group
Ersi
SuperMap
NanKang Technology
Autodesk
Bentley Systems
Dassault Systèmes
SmartEarth
City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Segment by Type
Government Private Deployment
Public Cloud
Industry Cloud
City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Segment by Application
Urban Planning
Construction Approval
Project Management
Emergency Command
Others
City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Government Private Deployment
- Public Cloud
- Industry Cloud
Applications
- Urban Planning
- Construction Approval
- Project Management
- Emergency Command
- Others
Companies covered
- Maxar Technologies
- DJI
- Augur Intelligence Technology
- China Unicom Global Limited
- Glodon Company Limited
- China Mobile Communications Group
- Ersi
- SuperMap
- NanKang Technology
- Autodesk
- Bentley Systems
- Dassault Systèmes
- SmartEarth
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Government Private Deployment
- 2.2.3 Public Cloud
- 2.2.4 Industry Cloud
- 2.3 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Urban Planning
- 2.3.3 Construction Approval
- 2.3.4 Project Management
- 2.3.5 Emergency Command
- 2.3.6 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Maxar Technologies
- 12.1.1 Maxar Technologies Company Information
- 12.1.2 Maxar Technologies Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Maxar Technologies Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Maxar Technologies City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Maxar Technologies Recent Developments
- 12.2 DJI
- 12.2.1 DJI Company Information
- 12.2.2 DJI Business Overview
- 12.2.3 DJI Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 DJI City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 DJI Recent Developments
- 12.3 Augur Intelligence Technology
- 12.3.1 Augur Intelligence Technology Company Information
- 12.3.2 Augur Intelligence Technology Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Augur Intelligence Technology Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Augur Intelligence Technology City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Augur Intelligence Technology Recent Developments
- 12.4 China Unicom Global Limited
- 12.4.1 China Unicom Global Limited Company Information
- 12.4.2 China Unicom Global Limited Business Overview
- 12.4.3 China Unicom Global Limited Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 China Unicom Global Limited City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 China Unicom Global Limited Recent Developments
- 12.5 Glodon Company Limited
- 12.5.1 Glodon Company Limited Company Information
- 12.5.2 Glodon Company Limited Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Glodon Company Limited Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Glodon Company Limited City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Glodon Company Limited Recent Developments
- 12.6 China Mobile Communications Group
- 12.6.1 China Mobile Communications Group Company Information
- 12.6.2 China Mobile Communications Group Business Overview
- 12.6.3 China Mobile Communications Group Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 China Mobile Communications Group City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 China Mobile Communications Group Recent Developments
- 12.7 Ersi
- 12.7.1 Ersi Company Information
- 12.7.2 Ersi Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Ersi Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Ersi City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Ersi Recent Developments
- 12.8 SuperMap
- 12.8.1 SuperMap Company Information
- 12.8.2 SuperMap Business Overview
- 12.8.3 SuperMap Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 SuperMap City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 SuperMap Recent Developments
- 12.9 NanKang Technology
- 12.9.1 NanKang Technology Company Information
- 12.9.2 NanKang Technology Business Overview
- 12.9.3 NanKang Technology Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 NanKang Technology City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 NanKang Technology Recent Developments
- 12.10 Autodesk
- 12.10.1 Autodesk Company Information
- 12.10.2 Autodesk Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Autodesk Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Autodesk City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Autodesk Recent Developments
- 12.11 Bentley Systems
- 12.11.1 Bentley Systems Company Information
- 12.11.2 Bentley Systems Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Bentley Systems Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Bentley Systems City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Bentley Systems Recent Developments
- 12.12 Dassault Systèmes
- 12.12.1 Dassault Systèmes Company Information
- 12.12.2 Dassault Systèmes Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Dassault Systèmes Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Dassault Systèmes City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Dassault Systèmes Recent Developments
- 12.13 SmartEarth
- 12.13.1 SmartEarth Company Information
- 12.13.2 SmartEarth Business Overview
- 12.13.3 SmartEarth Revenue in City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 SmartEarth City Information Modeling (CIM) Platform Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 SmartEarth Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst