Selected research
Industry Research
Food Testing and Certification Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Food Testing and Certification market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Food Testing and Certification market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Food Testing and Certification market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Food Testing and Certification market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Food Testing and Certification include QIMA, SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, Eurofins Scientific, TÜV SÜD, ALS, TÜVNORD and AsureQuality, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Food Testing and Certification market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Food Testing and Certification.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Food Testing and Certification Market by Company
QIMA
SGS
Bureau Veritas
Intertek
Eurofins Scientific
TÜV SÜD
ALS
TÜVNORD
AsureQuality
MérieuxNutriSciences
FoodChain ID
Microbac
THEi
TÜV Rheinland
CMA Testing
BASIL
Anacon Laboratories
Food Testing and Certification Segment by Type
Microbiological Testing
Chemical Analysis
Nutritional Analysis
Others
Food Testing and Certification Segment by Application
Food
Agriculture
Retail
Others
Food Testing and Certification Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Food Testing and Certification market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Food Testing and Certification and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Food Testing and Certification.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Food Testing and Certification companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Microbiological Testing
- Chemical Analysis
- Nutritional Analysis
- Others
Applications
- Food
- Agriculture
- Retail
- Others
Companies covered
- QIMA
- SGS
- Bureau Veritas
- Intertek
- Eurofins Scientific
- TÜV SÜD
- ALS
- TÜVNORD
- AsureQuality
- MérieuxNutriSciences
- FoodChain ID
- Microbac
- THEi
- TÜV Rheinland
- CMA Testing
- BASIL
- Anacon Laboratories
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Food Testing and Certification by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Microbiological Testing
- 2.2.3 Chemical Analysis
- 2.2.4 Nutritional Analysis
- 2.2.5 Others
- 2.3 Food Testing and Certification by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Food
- 2.3.3 Agriculture
- 2.3.4 Retail
- 2.3.5 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Food Testing and Certification Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Food Testing and Certification Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Food Testing and Certification Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Food Testing and Certification Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Food Testing and Certification Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Food Testing and Certification Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Food Testing and Certification Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Food Testing and Certification Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Food Testing and Certification Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Food Testing and Certification Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Food Testing and Certification Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Food Testing and Certification Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Food Testing and Certification Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Food Testing and Certification Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Food Testing and Certification Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Food Testing and Certification Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Food Testing and Certification Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Food Testing and Certification Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Food Testing and Certification Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Food Testing and Certification Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Food Testing and Certification Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Food Testing and Certification Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Food Testing and Certification Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Food Testing and Certification Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Food Testing and Certification Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Food Testing and Certification Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Food Testing and Certification Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Food Testing and Certification Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Food Testing and Certification Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Food Testing and Certification Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Food Testing and Certification Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Food Testing and Certification Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Food Testing and Certification Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Food Testing and Certification Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 QIMA
- 12.1.1 QIMA Company Information
- 12.1.2 QIMA Business Overview
- 12.1.3 QIMA Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 QIMA Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 QIMA Recent Developments
- 12.2 SGS
- 12.2.1 SGS Company Information
- 12.2.2 SGS Business Overview
- 12.2.3 SGS Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 SGS Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 SGS Recent Developments
- 12.3 Bureau Veritas
- 12.3.1 Bureau Veritas Company Information
- 12.3.2 Bureau Veritas Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Bureau Veritas Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Bureau Veritas Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Bureau Veritas Recent Developments
- 12.4 Intertek
- 12.4.1 Intertek Company Information
- 12.4.2 Intertek Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Intertek Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Intertek Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Intertek Recent Developments
- 12.5 Eurofins Scientific
- 12.5.1 Eurofins Scientific Company Information
- 12.5.2 Eurofins Scientific Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Eurofins Scientific Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Eurofins Scientific Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Eurofins Scientific Recent Developments
- 12.6 TÜV SÜD
- 12.6.1 TÜV SÜD Company Information
- 12.6.2 TÜV SÜD Business Overview
- 12.6.3 TÜV SÜD Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 TÜV SÜD Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 TÜV SÜD Recent Developments
- 12.7 ALS
- 12.7.1 ALS Company Information
- 12.7.2 ALS Business Overview
- 12.7.3 ALS Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 ALS Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 ALS Recent Developments
- 12.8 TÜVNORD
- 12.8.1 TÜVNORD Company Information
- 12.8.2 TÜVNORD Business Overview
- 12.8.3 TÜVNORD Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 TÜVNORD Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 TÜVNORD Recent Developments
- 12.9 AsureQuality
- 12.9.1 AsureQuality Company Information
- 12.9.2 AsureQuality Business Overview
- 12.9.3 AsureQuality Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 AsureQuality Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 AsureQuality Recent Developments
- 12.10 MérieuxNutriSciences
- 12.10.1 MérieuxNutriSciences Company Information
- 12.10.2 MérieuxNutriSciences Business Overview
- 12.10.3 MérieuxNutriSciences Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 MérieuxNutriSciences Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 MérieuxNutriSciences Recent Developments
- 12.11 FoodChain ID
- 12.11.1 FoodChain ID Company Information
- 12.11.2 FoodChain ID Business Overview
- 12.11.3 FoodChain ID Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 FoodChain ID Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 FoodChain ID Recent Developments
- 12.12 Microbac
- 12.12.1 Microbac Company Information
- 12.12.2 Microbac Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Microbac Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Microbac Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Microbac Recent Developments
- 12.13 THEi
- 12.13.1 THEi Company Information
- 12.13.2 THEi Business Overview
- 12.13.3 THEi Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 THEi Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 THEi Recent Developments
- 12.14 TÜV Rheinland
- 12.14.1 TÜV Rheinland Company Information
- 12.14.2 TÜV Rheinland Business Overview
- 12.14.3 TÜV Rheinland Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 TÜV Rheinland Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 TÜV Rheinland Recent Developments
- 12.15 CMA Testing
- 12.15.1 CMA Testing Company Information
- 12.15.2 CMA Testing Business Overview
- 12.15.3 CMA Testing Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 CMA Testing Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 CMA Testing Recent Developments
- 12.16 BASIL
- 12.16.1 BASIL Company Information
- 12.16.2 BASIL Business Overview
- 12.16.3 BASIL Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 BASIL Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 BASIL Recent Developments
- 12.17 Anacon Laboratories
- 12.17.1 Anacon Laboratories Company Information
- 12.17.2 Anacon Laboratories Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Anacon Laboratories Revenue in Food Testing and Certification Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Anacon Laboratories Food Testing and Certification Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Anacon Laboratories Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst