Selected research
Industry Research
Formulation Development Services Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Formulation Development Services market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Formulation Development Services market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Formulation Development Services market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Formulation Development Services market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Formulation Development Services include Coriolis Pharma, Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services, Adragos Pharma, Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Dalton Pharma Services, Intertek, Suven Pharma, Agno Pharma and SGS SA, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Formulation Development Services market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Formulation Development Services.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Formulation Development Services Market by Company
Coriolis Pharma
Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services
Adragos Pharma
Ascendia Pharmaceuticals
Dalton Pharma Services
Intertek
Suven Pharma
Agno Pharma
SGS SA
DPT Laboratories Ltd
MedPharm
Octavius Pharma
Pharmaron
CuriRx, Inc.
LGM pharma
Avivia BV
Corealis
Losan Pharma
Evonik Health Care
Lonza
Alcami
Scantox
Formulation Development Services Segment by Type
Food and Beverage Formula Development
Drug Formula Development
Cosmetic Formula Development
Health Care Product Formula Development
Others
Formulation Development Services Segment by Application
Large Enterprises
Small and Medium Enterprises
Formulation Development Services Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Formulation Development Services market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Formulation Development Services and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Formulation Development Services.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Formulation Development Services companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Food and Beverage Formula Development
- Drug Formula Development
- Cosmetic Formula Development
- Health Care Product Formula Development
- Others
Applications
- Large Enterprises
- Small and Medium Enterprises
Companies covered
- Coriolis Pharma
- Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services
- Adragos Pharma
- Ascendia Pharmaceuticals
- Dalton Pharma Services
- Intertek
- Suven Pharma
- Agno Pharma
- SGS SA
- DPT Laboratories Ltd
- MedPharm
- Octavius Pharma
- Pharmaron
- CuriRx, Inc.
- LGM pharma
- Avivia BV
- Corealis
- Losan Pharma
- Evonik Health Care
- Lonza
- Alcami
- Scantox
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Formulation Development Services by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Food and Beverage Formula Development
- 2.2.3 Drug Formula Development
- 2.2.4 Cosmetic Formula Development
- 2.2.5 Health Care Product Formula Development
- 2.2.6 Others
- 2.3 Formulation Development Services by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Large Enterprises
- 2.3.3 Small and Medium Enterprises
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Formulation Development Services Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Formulation Development Services Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Formulation Development Services Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Formulation Development Services Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Formulation Development Services Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Formulation Development Services Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Formulation Development Services Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Formulation Development Services Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Formulation Development Services Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Formulation Development Services Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Formulation Development Services Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Formulation Development Services Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Formulation Development Services Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Formulation Development Services Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Formulation Development Services Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Formulation Development Services Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Formulation Development Services Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Formulation Development Services Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Formulation Development Services Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Formulation Development Services Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Formulation Development Services Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Formulation Development Services Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Formulation Development Services Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Formulation Development Services Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Formulation Development Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Formulation Development Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Formulation Development Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Formulation Development Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Formulation Development Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Formulation Development Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Formulation Development Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Formulation Development Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Formulation Development Services Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Formulation Development Services Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Formulation Development Services Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Coriolis Pharma
- 12.1.1 Coriolis Pharma Company Information
- 12.1.2 Coriolis Pharma Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Coriolis Pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Coriolis Pharma Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Coriolis Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.2 Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services
- 12.2.1 Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services Company Information
- 12.2.2 Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Aurigene Pharmaceutical Services Recent Developments
- 12.3 Adragos Pharma
- 12.3.1 Adragos Pharma Company Information
- 12.3.2 Adragos Pharma Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Adragos Pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Adragos Pharma Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Adragos Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.4 Ascendia Pharmaceuticals
- 12.4.1 Ascendia Pharmaceuticals Company Information
- 12.4.2 Ascendia Pharmaceuticals Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Ascendia Pharmaceuticals Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Ascendia Pharmaceuticals Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Ascendia Pharmaceuticals Recent Developments
- 12.5 Dalton Pharma Services
- 12.5.1 Dalton Pharma Services Company Information
- 12.5.2 Dalton Pharma Services Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Dalton Pharma Services Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Dalton Pharma Services Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Dalton Pharma Services Recent Developments
- 12.6 Intertek
- 12.6.1 Intertek Company Information
- 12.6.2 Intertek Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Intertek Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Intertek Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Intertek Recent Developments
- 12.7 Suven Pharma
- 12.7.1 Suven Pharma Company Information
- 12.7.2 Suven Pharma Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Suven Pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Suven Pharma Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Suven Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.8 Agno Pharma
- 12.8.1 Agno Pharma Company Information
- 12.8.2 Agno Pharma Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Agno Pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Agno Pharma Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Agno Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.9 SGS SA
- 12.9.1 SGS SA Company Information
- 12.9.2 SGS SA Business Overview
- 12.9.3 SGS SA Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 SGS SA Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 SGS SA Recent Developments
- 12.10 DPT Laboratories Ltd
- 12.10.1 DPT Laboratories Ltd Company Information
- 12.10.2 DPT Laboratories Ltd Business Overview
- 12.10.3 DPT Laboratories Ltd Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 DPT Laboratories Ltd Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 DPT Laboratories Ltd Recent Developments
- 12.11 MedPharm
- 12.11.1 MedPharm Company Information
- 12.11.2 MedPharm Business Overview
- 12.11.3 MedPharm Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 MedPharm Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 MedPharm Recent Developments
- 12.12 Octavius Pharma
- 12.12.1 Octavius Pharma Company Information
- 12.12.2 Octavius Pharma Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Octavius Pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Octavius Pharma Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Octavius Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.13 Pharmaron
- 12.13.1 Pharmaron Company Information
- 12.13.2 Pharmaron Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Pharmaron Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Pharmaron Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Pharmaron Recent Developments
- 12.14 CuriRx, Inc.
- 12.14.1 CuriRx, Inc. Company Information
- 12.14.2 CuriRx, Inc. Business Overview
- 12.14.3 CuriRx, Inc. Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 CuriRx, Inc. Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 CuriRx, Inc. Recent Developments
- 12.15 LGM pharma
- 12.15.1 LGM pharma Company Information
- 12.15.2 LGM pharma Business Overview
- 12.15.3 LGM pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 LGM pharma Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 LGM pharma Recent Developments
- 12.16 Avivia BV
- 12.16.1 Avivia BV Company Information
- 12.16.2 Avivia BV Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Avivia BV Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Avivia BV Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Avivia BV Recent Developments
- 12.17 Corealis
- 12.17.1 Corealis Company Information
- 12.17.2 Corealis Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Corealis Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Corealis Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Corealis Recent Developments
- 12.18 Losan Pharma
- 12.18.1 Losan Pharma Company Information
- 12.18.2 Losan Pharma Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Losan Pharma Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Losan Pharma Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Losan Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.19 Evonik Health Care
- 12.19.1 Evonik Health Care Company Information
- 12.19.2 Evonik Health Care Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Evonik Health Care Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Evonik Health Care Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Evonik Health Care Recent Developments
- 12.20 Lonza
- 12.20.1 Lonza Company Information
- 12.20.2 Lonza Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Lonza Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Lonza Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Lonza Recent Developments
- 12.21 Alcami
- 12.21.1 Alcami Company Information
- 12.21.2 Alcami Business Overview
- 12.21.3 Alcami Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 Alcami Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 Alcami Recent Developments
- 12.22 Scantox
- 12.22.1 Scantox Company Information
- 12.22.2 Scantox Business Overview
- 12.22.3 Scantox Revenue in Formulation Development Services Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 Scantox Formulation Development Services Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 Scantox Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst