Selected research
Industry Research
Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms include Medidata, IQVIA, Veeva Systems, Castor, Delve Health, Jeeva, Signant Health, Clinical Ink and ObvioHealth, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market by Company
Medidata
IQVIA
Veeva Systems
Castor
Delve Health
Jeeva
Signant Health
Clinical Ink
ObvioHealth
THREAD
Science 37
Medable, Clario
Aparito
Viedoc Technologies
Crucial Data Solutions
Medrio
Alira Health
Fortrea
Huma
Cliniv Health Tech
Datacubed Health
Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Segment by Type
Cloud Based
Web Based
Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Segment by Application
Pharmaceutical Companies
Biotechnology Firms
Contract Research Organizations (CROs)
Healthcare Institutions
Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Cloud Based
- Web Based
Applications
- Pharmaceutical Companies
- Biotechnology Firms
- Contract Research Organizations (CROs)
- Healthcare Institutions
Companies covered
- Medidata
- IQVIA
- Veeva Systems
- Castor
- Delve Health
- Jeeva
- Signant Health
- Clinical Ink
- ObvioHealth
- THREAD
- Science 37
- Medable, Clario
- Aparito
- Viedoc Technologies
- Crucial Data Solutions
- Medrio
- Alira Health
- Fortrea
- Huma
- Cliniv Health Tech
- Datacubed Health
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Cloud Based
- 2.2.3 Web Based
- 2.3 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Pharmaceutical Companies
- 2.3.3 Biotechnology Firms
- 2.3.4 Contract Research Organizations (CROs)
- 2.3.5 Healthcare Institutions
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Medidata
- 12.1.1 Medidata Company Information
- 12.1.2 Medidata Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Medidata Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Medidata Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Medidata Recent Developments
- 12.2 IQVIA
- 12.2.1 IQVIA Company Information
- 12.2.2 IQVIA Business Overview
- 12.2.3 IQVIA Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 IQVIA Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 IQVIA Recent Developments
- 12.3 Veeva Systems
- 12.3.1 Veeva Systems Company Information
- 12.3.2 Veeva Systems Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Veeva Systems Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Veeva Systems Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Veeva Systems Recent Developments
- 12.4 Castor
- 12.4.1 Castor Company Information
- 12.4.2 Castor Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Castor Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Castor Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Castor Recent Developments
- 12.5 Delve Health
- 12.5.1 Delve Health Company Information
- 12.5.2 Delve Health Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Delve Health Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Delve Health Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Delve Health Recent Developments
- 12.6 Jeeva
- 12.6.1 Jeeva Company Information
- 12.6.2 Jeeva Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Jeeva Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Jeeva Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Jeeva Recent Developments
- 12.7 Signant Health
- 12.7.1 Signant Health Company Information
- 12.7.2 Signant Health Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Signant Health Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Signant Health Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Signant Health Recent Developments
- 12.8 Clinical Ink
- 12.8.1 Clinical Ink Company Information
- 12.8.2 Clinical Ink Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Clinical Ink Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Clinical Ink Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Clinical Ink Recent Developments
- 12.9 ObvioHealth
- 12.9.1 ObvioHealth Company Information
- 12.9.2 ObvioHealth Business Overview
- 12.9.3 ObvioHealth Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 ObvioHealth Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 ObvioHealth Recent Developments
- 12.10 THREAD
- 12.10.1 THREAD Company Information
- 12.10.2 THREAD Business Overview
- 12.10.3 THREAD Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 THREAD Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 THREAD Recent Developments
- 12.11 Science 37
- 12.11.1 Science 37 Company Information
- 12.11.2 Science 37 Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Science 37 Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Science 37 Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Science 37 Recent Developments
- 12.12 Medable, Clario
- 12.12.1 Medable, Clario Company Information
- 12.12.2 Medable, Clario Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Medable, Clario Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Medable, Clario Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Medable, Clario Recent Developments
- 12.13 Aparito
- 12.13.1 Aparito Company Information
- 12.13.2 Aparito Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Aparito Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Aparito Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Aparito Recent Developments
- 12.14 Viedoc Technologies
- 12.14.1 Viedoc Technologies Company Information
- 12.14.2 Viedoc Technologies Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Viedoc Technologies Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Viedoc Technologies Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Viedoc Technologies Recent Developments
- 12.15 Crucial Data Solutions
- 12.15.1 Crucial Data Solutions Company Information
- 12.15.2 Crucial Data Solutions Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Crucial Data Solutions Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Crucial Data Solutions Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Crucial Data Solutions Recent Developments
- 12.16 Medrio
- 12.16.1 Medrio Company Information
- 12.16.2 Medrio Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Medrio Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Medrio Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Medrio Recent Developments
- 12.17 Alira Health
- 12.17.1 Alira Health Company Information
- 12.17.2 Alira Health Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Alira Health Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Alira Health Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Alira Health Recent Developments
- 12.18 Fortrea
- 12.18.1 Fortrea Company Information
- 12.18.2 Fortrea Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Fortrea Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Fortrea Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Fortrea Recent Developments
- 12.19 Huma
- 12.19.1 Huma Company Information
- 12.19.2 Huma Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Huma Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Huma Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Huma Recent Developments
- 12.20 Cliniv Health Tech
- 12.20.1 Cliniv Health Tech Company Information
- 12.20.2 Cliniv Health Tech Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Cliniv Health Tech Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Cliniv Health Tech Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Cliniv Health Tech Recent Developments
- 12.21 Datacubed Health
- 12.21.1 Datacubed Health Company Information
- 12.21.2 Datacubed Health Business Overview
- 12.21.3 Datacubed Health Revenue in Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 Datacubed Health Decentralized Clinical Trial Platforms Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 Datacubed Health Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst