Selected research
Industry Research
IIoT Edge Computing Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global IIoT Edge Computing market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the IIoT Edge Computing market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the IIoT Edge Computing market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the IIoT Edge Computing market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of IIoT Edge Computing include Amazon Web Services, Cisco, Microsoft, Google, IBM, NVIDIA, Intel, HPE and Dell, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global IIoT Edge Computing market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to IIoT Edge Computing.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
IIoT Edge Computing Market by Company
Amazon Web Services
Cisco
Microsoft
IBM
NVIDIA
Intel
HPE
Dell
Huawei
Lenovo
Fujitsu
Nokia
Atos
Gigabyte Technology
Advantech
ADLINK Technology
Litmus Automation
IIoT Edge Computing Segment by Type
Software
Hardware
IIoT Edge Computing Segment by Application
Manufacturing
Transportation and Logistics
Energy and Utilities
Healthcare and Life Sciences
IT and Telecom
Others
IIoT Edge Computing Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global IIoT Edge Computing market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of IIoT Edge Computing and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of IIoT Edge Computing.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of IIoT Edge Computing companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Software
- Hardware
Applications
- Manufacturing
- Transportation and Logistics
- Energy and Utilities
- Healthcare and Life Sciences
- IT and Telecom
- Others
Companies covered
- Amazon Web Services
- Cisco
- Microsoft
- IBM
- NVIDIA
- Intel
- HPE
- Dell
- Huawei
- Lenovo
- Fujitsu
- Nokia
- Atos
- Gigabyte Technology
- Advantech
- ADLINK Technology
- Litmus Automation
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 IIoT Edge Computing by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Software
- 2.2.3 Hardware
- 2.3 IIoT Edge Computing by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Manufacturing
- 2.3.3 Transportation and Logistics
- 2.3.4 Energy and Utilities
- 2.3.5 Healthcare and Life Sciences
- 2.3.6 IT and Telecom
- 2.3.7 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 IIoT Edge Computing Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global IIoT Edge Computing Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global IIoT Edge Computing Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 IIoT Edge Computing Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global IIoT Edge Computing Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global IIoT Edge Computing Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global IIoT Edge Computing Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global IIoT Edge Computing Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 IIoT Edge Computing Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 IIoT Edge Computing Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 IIoT Edge Computing Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 IIoT Edge Computing Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 IIoT Edge Computing Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 IIoT Edge Computing Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 IIoT Edge Computing Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top IIoT Edge Computing Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top IIoT Edge Computing Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global IIoT Edge Computing Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global IIoT Edge Computing Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of IIoT Edge Computing Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global IIoT Edge Computing Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global IIoT Edge Computing Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global IIoT Edge Computing Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America IIoT Edge Computing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America IIoT Edge Computing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe IIoT Edge Computing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe IIoT Edge Computing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific IIoT Edge Computing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific IIoT Edge Computing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America IIoT Edge Computing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America IIoT Edge Computing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa IIoT Edge Computing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa IIoT Edge Computing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa IIoT Edge Computing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Amazon Web Services
- 12.1.1 Amazon Web Services Company Information
- 12.1.2 Amazon Web Services Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Amazon Web Services Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Amazon Web Services IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Amazon Web Services Recent Developments
- 12.2 Cisco
- 12.2.1 Cisco Company Information
- 12.2.2 Cisco Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Cisco Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Cisco IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Cisco Recent Developments
- 12.3 Microsoft
- 12.3.1 Microsoft Company Information
- 12.3.2 Microsoft Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Microsoft Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Microsoft IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Microsoft Recent Developments
- 12.4 Google
- 12.4.1 Google Company Information
- 12.4.2 Google Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Google Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Google IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Google Recent Developments
- 12.5 IBM
- 12.5.1 IBM Company Information
- 12.5.2 IBM Business Overview
- 12.5.3 IBM Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 IBM IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 IBM Recent Developments
- 12.6 NVIDIA
- 12.6.1 NVIDIA Company Information
- 12.6.2 NVIDIA Business Overview
- 12.6.3 NVIDIA Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 NVIDIA IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 NVIDIA Recent Developments
- 12.7 Intel
- 12.7.1 Intel Company Information
- 12.7.2 Intel Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Intel Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Intel IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Intel Recent Developments
- 12.8 HPE
- 12.8.1 HPE Company Information
- 12.8.2 HPE Business Overview
- 12.8.3 HPE Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 HPE IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 HPE Recent Developments
- 12.9 Dell
- 12.9.1 Dell Company Information
- 12.9.2 Dell Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Dell Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Dell IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Dell Recent Developments
- 12.10 Huawei
- 12.10.1 Huawei Company Information
- 12.10.2 Huawei Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Huawei Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Huawei IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Huawei Recent Developments
- 12.11 Lenovo
- 12.11.1 Lenovo Company Information
- 12.11.2 Lenovo Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Lenovo Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Lenovo IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Lenovo Recent Developments
- 12.12 Fujitsu
- 12.12.1 Fujitsu Company Information
- 12.12.2 Fujitsu Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Fujitsu Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Fujitsu IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Fujitsu Recent Developments
- 12.13 Nokia
- 12.13.1 Nokia Company Information
- 12.13.2 Nokia Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Nokia Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Nokia IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Nokia Recent Developments
- 12.14 Atos
- 12.14.1 Atos Company Information
- 12.14.2 Atos Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Atos Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Atos IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Atos Recent Developments
- 12.15 Gigabyte Technology
- 12.15.1 Gigabyte Technology Company Information
- 12.15.2 Gigabyte Technology Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Gigabyte Technology Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Gigabyte Technology IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Gigabyte Technology Recent Developments
- 12.16 Advantech
- 12.16.1 Advantech Company Information
- 12.16.2 Advantech Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Advantech Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Advantech IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Advantech Recent Developments
- 12.17 ADLINK Technology
- 12.17.1 ADLINK Technology Company Information
- 12.17.2 ADLINK Technology Business Overview
- 12.17.3 ADLINK Technology Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 ADLINK Technology IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 ADLINK Technology Recent Developments
- 12.18 Litmus Automation
- 12.18.1 Litmus Automation Company Information
- 12.18.2 Litmus Automation Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Litmus Automation Revenue in IIoT Edge Computing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Litmus Automation IIoT Edge Computing Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Litmus Automation Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst