Selected research
Industry Research
Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions include Airbiquity, AT&T, CalAmp, Geotab, Harman International (Samsung), MiX Telematics, Sierra Wireless, Teletrac Navman and Telit, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (K Units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/K Units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market by Company
Airbiquity
AT&T
CalAmp
Geotab
Harman International (Samsung)
MiX Telematics
Sierra Wireless
Teletrac Navman
Telit
TomTom Telematics
Verizon Connect
Vodafone Automotive
WirelessCar
Bosch Connected Devices and Solutions
Continental AG
Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Segment by Type
Safety & Security Solutions
Information & Navigation Solutions
Entertainment Solutions
Remote Diagnostics Solutions
Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Segment by Application
Passenger Cars
Commercial Vehicles
Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Safety & Security Solutions
- Information & Navigation Solutions
- Entertainment Solutions
- Remote Diagnostics Solutions
Applications
- Passenger Cars
- Commercial Vehicles
Companies covered
- Airbiquity
- AT&T
- CalAmp
- Geotab
- Harman International (Samsung)
- MiX Telematics
- Sierra Wireless
- Teletrac Navman
- Telit
- TomTom Telematics
- Verizon Connect
- Vodafone Automotive
- WirelessCar
- Bosch Connected Devices and Solutions
- Continental AG
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Safety & Security Solutions
- 2.2.3 Information & Navigation Solutions
- 2.2.4 Entertainment Solutions
- 2.2.5 Remote Diagnostics Solutions
- 2.3 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Passenger Cars
- 2.3.3 Commercial Vehicles
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Airbiquity
- 12.1.1 Airbiquity Company Information
- 12.1.2 Airbiquity Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Airbiquity Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Airbiquity Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Airbiquity Recent Developments
- 12.2 AT&T
- 12.2.1 AT&T Company Information
- 12.2.2 AT&T Business Overview
- 12.2.3 AT&T Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 AT&T Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 AT&T Recent Developments
- 12.3 CalAmp
- 12.3.1 CalAmp Company Information
- 12.3.2 CalAmp Business Overview
- 12.3.3 CalAmp Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 CalAmp Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 CalAmp Recent Developments
- 12.4 Geotab
- 12.4.1 Geotab Company Information
- 12.4.2 Geotab Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Geotab Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Geotab Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Geotab Recent Developments
- 12.5 Harman International (Samsung)
- 12.5.1 Harman International (Samsung) Company Information
- 12.5.2 Harman International (Samsung) Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Harman International (Samsung) Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Harman International (Samsung) Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Harman International (Samsung) Recent Developments
- 12.6 MiX Telematics
- 12.6.1 MiX Telematics Company Information
- 12.6.2 MiX Telematics Business Overview
- 12.6.3 MiX Telematics Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 MiX Telematics Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 MiX Telematics Recent Developments
- 12.7 Sierra Wireless
- 12.7.1 Sierra Wireless Company Information
- 12.7.2 Sierra Wireless Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Sierra Wireless Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Sierra Wireless Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Sierra Wireless Recent Developments
- 12.8 Teletrac Navman
- 12.8.1 Teletrac Navman Company Information
- 12.8.2 Teletrac Navman Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Teletrac Navman Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Teletrac Navman Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Teletrac Navman Recent Developments
- 12.9 Telit
- 12.9.1 Telit Company Information
- 12.9.2 Telit Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Telit Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Telit Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Telit Recent Developments
- 12.10 TomTom Telematics
- 12.10.1 TomTom Telematics Company Information
- 12.10.2 TomTom Telematics Business Overview
- 12.10.3 TomTom Telematics Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 TomTom Telematics Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 TomTom Telematics Recent Developments
- 12.11 Verizon Connect
- 12.11.1 Verizon Connect Company Information
- 12.11.2 Verizon Connect Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Verizon Connect Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Verizon Connect Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Verizon Connect Recent Developments
- 12.12 Vodafone Automotive
- 12.12.1 Vodafone Automotive Company Information
- 12.12.2 Vodafone Automotive Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Vodafone Automotive Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Vodafone Automotive Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Vodafone Automotive Recent Developments
- 12.13 WirelessCar
- 12.13.1 WirelessCar Company Information
- 12.13.2 WirelessCar Business Overview
- 12.13.3 WirelessCar Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 WirelessCar Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 WirelessCar Recent Developments
- 12.14 Bosch Connected Devices and Solutions
- 12.14.1 Bosch Connected Devices and Solutions Company Information
- 12.14.2 Bosch Connected Devices and Solutions Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Bosch Connected Devices and Solutions Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Bosch Connected Devices and Solutions Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Bosch Connected Devices and Solutions Recent Developments
- 12.15 Continental AG
- 12.15.1 Continental AG Company Information
- 12.15.2 Continental AG Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Continental AG Revenue in Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Continental AG Automotive Embedded Telematics Solutions Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Continental AG Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst