Selected research
Industry Research
Book Recycling Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Book Recycling Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Book Recycling Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Book Recycling Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Book Recycling Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Book Recycling Service include ThriftBooks, momox SE, Half Price Books, BookScouter, Powell’s Books, RecycLivre, Gibert, WeBuyBooks and Books for Africa, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Book Recycling Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Book Recycling Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Book Recycling Service Market by Company
ThriftBooks
momox SE
Half Price Books
BookScouter
Powell’s Books
RecycLivre
Gibert
WeBuyBooks
Books for Africa
Discover Books
eCampus.com
Valore
BooksRun
Textbooks.com
Alibris
AbeBooks
eBay
Oxfam
musicMagpie
Beijing Kongwang Cultural Books
Beijing Zhuanzhuan Spirit Technology
Xianyu Technology Co., Ltd.
BookChor
BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
World of Books Group
Better World Books
Book Recycling Service Segment by Type
Online
Offline
Book Recycling Service Segment by Application
Personal Reading
Education & Academic
Publishing & Retail
Cultural Heritage
Other
Book Recycling Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Book Recycling Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Book Recycling Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Book Recycling Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Book Recycling Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Online
- Offline
Applications
- Personal Reading
- Education & Academic
- Publishing & Retail
- Cultural Heritage
- Other
Companies covered
- ThriftBooks
- momox SE
- Half Price Books
- BookScouter
- Powell’s Books
- RecycLivre
- Gibert
- WeBuyBooks
- Books for Africa
- Discover Books
- eCampus.com
- Valore
- BooksRun
- Textbooks.com
- Alibris
- AbeBooks
- eBay
- Oxfam
- musicMagpie
- Beijing Kongwang Cultural Books
- Beijing Zhuanzhuan Spirit Technology
- Xianyu Technology Co., Ltd.
- BookChor
- BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
- World of Books Group
- Better World Books
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Book Recycling Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Online
- 2.2.3 Offline
- 2.3 Book Recycling Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Personal Reading
- 2.3.3 Education & Academic
- 2.3.4 Publishing & Retail
- 2.3.5 Cultural Heritage
- 2.3.6 Other
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Book Recycling Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Book Recycling Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Book Recycling Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Book Recycling Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Book Recycling Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Book Recycling Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Book Recycling Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Book Recycling Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Book Recycling Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Book Recycling Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Book Recycling Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Book Recycling Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Book Recycling Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Book Recycling Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Book Recycling Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Book Recycling Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Book Recycling Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Book Recycling Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Book Recycling Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Book Recycling Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Book Recycling Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Book Recycling Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Book Recycling Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Book Recycling Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Book Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Book Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Book Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Book Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Book Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Book Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Book Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Book Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Book Recycling Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Book Recycling Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Book Recycling Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 ThriftBooks
- 12.1.1 ThriftBooks Company Information
- 12.1.2 ThriftBooks Business Overview
- 12.1.3 ThriftBooks Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 ThriftBooks Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 ThriftBooks Recent Developments
- 12.2 momox SE
- 12.2.1 momox SE Company Information
- 12.2.2 momox SE Business Overview
- 12.2.3 momox SE Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 momox SE Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 momox SE Recent Developments
- 12.3 Half Price Books
- 12.3.1 Half Price Books Company Information
- 12.3.2 Half Price Books Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Half Price Books Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Half Price Books Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Half Price Books Recent Developments
- 12.4 BookScouter
- 12.4.1 BookScouter Company Information
- 12.4.2 BookScouter Business Overview
- 12.4.3 BookScouter Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 BookScouter Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 BookScouter Recent Developments
- 12.5 Powell’s Books
- 12.5.1 Powell’s Books Company Information
- 12.5.2 Powell’s Books Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Powell’s Books Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Powell’s Books Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Powell’s Books Recent Developments
- 12.6 RecycLivre
- 12.6.1 RecycLivre Company Information
- 12.6.2 RecycLivre Business Overview
- 12.6.3 RecycLivre Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 RecycLivre Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 RecycLivre Recent Developments
- 12.7 Gibert
- 12.7.1 Gibert Company Information
- 12.7.2 Gibert Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Gibert Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Gibert Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Gibert Recent Developments
- 12.8 WeBuyBooks
- 12.8.1 WeBuyBooks Company Information
- 12.8.2 WeBuyBooks Business Overview
- 12.8.3 WeBuyBooks Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 WeBuyBooks Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 WeBuyBooks Recent Developments
- 12.9 Books for Africa
- 12.9.1 Books for Africa Company Information
- 12.9.2 Books for Africa Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Books for Africa Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Books for Africa Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Books for Africa Recent Developments
- 12.10 Discover Books
- 12.10.1 Discover Books Company Information
- 12.10.2 Discover Books Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Discover Books Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Discover Books Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Discover Books Recent Developments
- 12.11 eCampus.com
- 12.11.1 eCampus.com Company Information
- 12.11.2 eCampus.com Business Overview
- 12.11.3 eCampus.com Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 eCampus.com Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 eCampus.com Recent Developments
- 12.12 Valore
- 12.12.1 Valore Company Information
- 12.12.2 Valore Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Valore Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Valore Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Valore Recent Developments
- 12.13 BooksRun
- 12.13.1 BooksRun Company Information
- 12.13.2 BooksRun Business Overview
- 12.13.3 BooksRun Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 BooksRun Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 BooksRun Recent Developments
- 12.14 Textbooks.com
- 12.14.1 Textbooks.com Company Information
- 12.14.2 Textbooks.com Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Textbooks.com Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Textbooks.com Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Textbooks.com Recent Developments
- 12.15 Alibris
- 12.15.1 Alibris Company Information
- 12.15.2 Alibris Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Alibris Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Alibris Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Alibris Recent Developments
- 12.16 AbeBooks
- 12.16.1 AbeBooks Company Information
- 12.16.2 AbeBooks Business Overview
- 12.16.3 AbeBooks Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 AbeBooks Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 AbeBooks Recent Developments
- 12.17 eBay
- 12.17.1 eBay Company Information
- 12.17.2 eBay Business Overview
- 12.17.3 eBay Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 eBay Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 eBay Recent Developments
- 12.18 Oxfam
- 12.18.1 Oxfam Company Information
- 12.18.2 Oxfam Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Oxfam Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Oxfam Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Oxfam Recent Developments
- 12.19 musicMagpie
- 12.19.1 musicMagpie Company Information
- 12.19.2 musicMagpie Business Overview
- 12.19.3 musicMagpie Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 musicMagpie Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 musicMagpie Recent Developments
- 12.20 Beijing Kongwang Cultural Books
- 12.20.1 Beijing Kongwang Cultural Books Company Information
- 12.20.2 Beijing Kongwang Cultural Books Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Beijing Kongwang Cultural Books Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Beijing Kongwang Cultural Books Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Beijing Kongwang Cultural Books Recent Developments
- 12.21 Beijing Zhuanzhuan Spirit Technology
- 12.21.1 Beijing Zhuanzhuan Spirit Technology Company Information
- 12.21.2 Beijing Zhuanzhuan Spirit Technology Business Overview
- 12.21.3 Beijing Zhuanzhuan Spirit Technology Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 Beijing Zhuanzhuan Spirit Technology Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 Beijing Zhuanzhuan Spirit Technology Recent Developments
- 12.22 Xianyu Technology Co., Ltd.
- 12.22.1 Xianyu Technology Co., Ltd. Company Information
- 12.22.2 Xianyu Technology Co., Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.22.3 Xianyu Technology Co., Ltd. Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 Xianyu Technology Co., Ltd. Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 Xianyu Technology Co., Ltd. Recent Developments
- 12.23 BookChor
- 12.23.1 BookChor Company Information
- 12.23.2 BookChor Business Overview
- 12.23.3 BookChor Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.23.4 BookChor Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.23.5 BookChor Recent Developments
- 12.24 BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
- 12.24.1 BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED Company Information
- 12.24.2 BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED Business Overview
- 12.24.3 BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.24.4 BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.24.5 BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED Recent Developments
- 12.25 World of Books Group
- 12.25.1 World of Books Group Company Information
- 12.25.2 World of Books Group Business Overview
- 12.25.3 World of Books Group Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.25.4 World of Books Group Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.25.5 World of Books Group Recent Developments
- 12.26 Better World Books
- 12.26.1 Better World Books Company Information
- 12.26.2 Better World Books Business Overview
- 12.26.3 Better World Books Revenue in Book Recycling Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.26.4 Better World Books Book Recycling Service Product Portfolio
- 12.26.5 Better World Books Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst