APO RESEARCH · REPORT
Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin
Mixed bed nuclear-grade ion-exchange resin is a pre-blended system of strong-acid cation (SAC, H⁺ form) and strong-base anion (SBA, OH⁻ form) beads engineered for nuclear power-plant water chemistry. Functionally it produces and maintains ultrapure water—conductivity approaching the theoretical limit of 0.055–0.06 μS/cm at 25 °C and silica at sub-ppb levels—while simultaneously scavenging corrosion products and activated radionuclides. “Nuclear-grade” denotes far tighter limits on extractables, fines, and stability than industrial grades: extremely low leachable metals (e.g., Na, K, Li, Fe, Co, Ni), halides and sulfate, very low total organic carbon (TOC) release after start-up rinse, high resistance to thermal and radiolytic degradation, narrow bead size distributions to minimize pressure drop and maximize mass transfer, and rigorous cleanliness and packaging controls to avoid introducing foreign matter into primary and secondary systems.
Product & engineering
Understand the product.
Mixed bed nuclear-grade ion-exchange resin is a pre-blended system of strong-acid cation (SAC, H⁺ form) and strong-base anion (SBA, OH⁻ form) beads engineered for nuclear power-plant water chemistry. Functionally it produces and maintains ultrapure water—conductivity approaching the theoretical limit of 0.055–0.06 μS/cm at 25 °C and silica at sub-ppb levels—while simultaneously scavenging corrosion products and activated radionuclides. “Nuclear-grade” denotes far tighter limits on extractables, fines, and stability than industrial grades: extremely low leachable metals (e.g., Na, K, Li, Fe, Co, Ni), halides and sulfate, very low total organic carbon (TOC) release after start-up rinse, high resistance to thermal and radiolytic degradation, narrow bead size distributions to minimize pressure drop and maximize mass transfer, and rigorous cleanliness and packaging controls to avoid introducing foreign matter into primary and secondary systems.
The cation component is typically a gel-type sulfonated styrene–divinylbenzene (DVB) copolymer in the H⁺ form with high total capacity and mechanical integrity. The anion component is typically a Type-I quaternary-amine styrene–DVB resin in the OH⁻ form, selected for superior silica and weak-acid removal and better radiolytic stability than Type-II chemistries. Nuclear service favors uniform bead size (UBS/UPS) for both components—typical mean diameters ~600–800 µm with a uniformity coefficient ≤ 1.1–1.2—high sphericity, and very low crushed/fines content to prevent carryover to steam systems. Representative property bands used by utilities include: SAC total capacity ≥ 1.9 eq/L (H⁺ form, wet), moisture content ~40–50 %; SBA total capacity ~1.0–1.3 eq/L (Cl⁻ basis; OH⁻ operating capacity set by plant chemistry), moisture content ~55–65 %; skeletal density ~1.05–1.25 g/mL; settled bed density ~0.70–0.85 g/mL depending on mix ratio and conditioning. Post-conditioning extractables targets are stringent: startup-rinse TOC typically driven below tens of µg/L, leachable sodium and transition metals at µg/L-class or lower, and fines below a few hundred ppm by mass.
Manufacturing begins with suspension polymerization of styrene with DVB to form spherical copolymer beads. SAC is produced by controlled sulfonation (yielding strongly acidic sulfonic sites) and thorough post-treatment to remove residual reagents and oligomers. SBA production uses chloromethylation of the copolymer followed by amination to introduce quaternary ammonium functional groups; careful selection of reagents, stoichiometry, and washing minimizes residual halides, amines, and organic extractables. Beads are then fractionated to a tight size window, converted to the required ionic forms (H⁺ and OH⁻), and deeply rinsed until extractables and TOC meet nuclear limits. Nuclear-grade finishing adds multiple polish-wash cycles, hot-water conditioning, air-elutriation to remove fines, metal-ion “soak-and-strip” sequences, and clean-room packing in inert, low-shedding liners with traceability down to batch and lot. Quality control includes bead integrity and attrition tests, swelling/osmotic shock cycling, pressure-drop profiling versus flow, capacities by standardized titration, leachable-ion screening by ICP, TOC decay curves during rinse-up, resin cleanliness/bioburden checks, and radiolytic/thermal aging simulations.
Process technology in the plant depends on circuit. In pressurized-water and boiling-water reactor secondary systems (condensate polishing), mixed-bed resins are operated in deep-bed vessels or as precoated filters to suppress conductivity and silica before feedwater returns to the steam generators. These beds are designed for high specific velocities and rapid transients: service flow commonly 20–60 bed volumes per hour (BV/h) with pressure drop maintained within design limits, backwash rates set to produce ~50–70 % bed expansion for fines removal and classification, and conductivity “breakthrough” and silica “leakage” as control parameters for bed exhaustion. Secondary beds are usually regenerated ex-situ or in situ by resin separation (cation settles, anion floats), followed by acid (e.g., HCl or H₂SO₄) for the cation and caustic (NaOH) for the anion, thorough displacement and rinse, remixing at a defined volume ratio (commonly near stoichiometric 1:1 equivalents with plant-specific bias), and a polish-rinse to return TOC and ionic leakage to nuclear-grade baseline.
In the primary circuit, mixed-bed demineralizers in chemical and volume control systems (CVCS) or residual heat removal (RHR) cleanup loops operate primarily as one-pass or limited-life deep beds. Here the emphasis shifts from regenerability to radiological performance and compatibility with boron–lithium chemistry, hydrogen water chemistry, or ammonia-based control depending on plant type and strategy. The resin must tolerate elevated temperature service (typically ≤ 60–80 °C in steady operation), rapid temperature and flow changes during startups and transients, and accumulated dose rates typical of cleanup service without excessive loss of capacity, functional-group scission, or bead embrittlement. Selection of Type-I SBA and gel-type SAC, tight particle-size control, low fines, and high mechanical strength reduces pressure-drop excursions and resin migration; operational practice limits integrated dose by replacing beds before significant radiolytic degradation occurs. Spent primary resins are managed as low/intermediate-level radioactive waste: dewatered, sometimes chemically stabilized (e.g., cement or polymer encapsulation), and packaged per regulatory requirements.
Materials and mix design are tuned to the water-chemistry objective. For silica-critical secondary polishing, a slightly anion-rich mix and Type-I SBA maximize weak-acid anion pickup, while cation resin with high H⁺ capacity and low sodium leakage suppresses cation conductivity. For primary cleanup of activated corrosion products (e.g., Co-58/60, Cs-134/137, Ag-110m, Sb-124), the cation component provides strong scavenging of divalent/trivalent species and the anion component captures anionic complexes and iodides; prefilters upstream mitigate particulate loading that would otherwise consume exchange sites. Chemistry additions such as ammonia, amines, hydrazine-replacements, or zinc injection are evaluated for resin compatibility to avoid fouling or capacity loss; in borated PWRs, anion-resin strategy considers boric-acid handling to balance removal with chemistry control.
Key performance parameters reported for nuclear-grade mixed beds include total and operating exchange capacities for both components; uniformity coefficient and mean bead size; moisture content; crush strength/attrition index; fines percentage; settled and backwashed bed densities; pressure-drop versus flux curves; conductivity-and-silica leakage at defined challenge conditions; TOC rinse-down time and asymptote; leachable metals and anions; start-up rinse volume to specification; thermal stability and acceptable service temperature; and radiolytic stability within the expected dose envelope. Meeting nuclear-grade specifications in practice shows up as short rinse-to-spec after loading, stable low leakage over long runs at high linear velocities, predictable exhaustion profiles, minimal bead breakage through backwash and service cycles, and no contribution to crud transport or steam-side deposition.
From a reliability and economics perspective, nuclear-grade mixed beds are a small but decisive lever: in the secondary circuit they protect steam generators and turbines by limiting scaling and deposition, preserving heat-transfer coefficients and efficiency; in the primary circuit they reduce radiation fields and crud transport, supporting outage dose management and material integrity. The manufacturing discipline—tight polymer chemistry, controlled functionalization, aggressive post-treatment, precise size grading, and clean packing—combined with plant-side discipline—proper hydraulics, filtration, chemistry control, and timely change-out—defines whether the resin performs at the “nuclear grade” level implied by its name.
Selected research
Market Analysis & Forecast
Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Analysis and Forecast 2026-2032
Market perspective
Mixed bed nuclear-grade ion-exchange resin is a pre-blended system of strong-acid cation (SAC, H⁺ form) and strong-base anion (SBA, OH⁻ form) beads engineered for nuclear power-plant water chemistry. Functionally it produces and maintains ultrapure water—conductivity approaching the theoretical limit of 0.055–0.06 μS/cm at 25 °C and silica at sub-ppb levels—while simultaneously scavenging corrosion products and activated radionuclides. “Nuclear-grade” denotes far tighter limits on extractables, fines, and stability than industrial grades: extremely low leachable metals (e.g., Na, K, Li, Fe, Co, Ni), halides and sulfate, very low total organic carbon (TOC) release after start-up rinse, high resistance to thermal and radiolytic degradation, narrow bead size distributions to minimize pressure drop and maximize mass transfer, and rigorous cleanliness and packaging controls to avoid introducing foreign matter into primary and secondary systems.
The cation component is typically a gel-type sulfonated styrene–divinylbenzene (DVB) copolymer in the H⁺ form with high total capacity and mechanical integrity. The anion component is typically a Type-I quaternary-amine styrene–DVB resin in the OH⁻ form, selected for superior silica and weak-acid removal and better radiolytic stability than Type-II chemistries. Nuclear service favors uniform bead size (UBS/UPS) for both components—typical mean diameters ~600–800 µm with a uniformity coefficient ≤ 1.1–1.2—high sphericity, and very low crushed/fines content to prevent carryover to steam systems. Representative property bands used by utilities include: SAC total capacity ≥ 1.9 eq/L (H⁺ form, wet), moisture content ~40–50 %; SBA total capacity ~1.0–1.3 eq/L (Cl⁻ basis; OH⁻ operating capacity set by plant chemistry), moisture content ~55–65 %; skeletal density ~1.05–1.25 g/mL; settled bed density ~0.70–0.85 g/mL depending on mix ratio and conditioning. Post-conditioning extractables targets are stringent: startup-rinse TOC typically driven below tens of µg/L, leachable sodium and transition metals at µg/L-class or lower, and fines below a few hundred ppm by mass.
Manufacturing begins with suspension polymerization of styrene with DVB to form spherical copolymer beads. SAC is produced by controlled sulfonation (yielding strongly acidic sulfonic sites) and thorough post-treatment to remove residual reagents and oligomers. SBA production uses chloromethylation of the copolymer followed by amination to introduce quaternary ammonium functional groups; careful selection of reagents, stoichiometry, and washing minimizes residual halides, amines, and organic extractables. Beads are then fractionated to a tight size window, converted to the required ionic forms (H⁺ and OH⁻), and deeply rinsed until extractables and TOC meet nuclear limits. Nuclear-grade finishing adds multiple polish-wash cycles, hot-water conditioning, air-elutriation to remove fines, metal-ion “soak-and-strip” sequences, and clean-room packing in inert, low-shedding liners with traceability down to batch and lot. Quality control includes bead integrity and attrition tests, swelling/osmotic shock cycling, pressure-drop profiling versus flow, capacities by standardized titration, leachable-ion screening by ICP, TOC decay curves during rinse-up, resin cleanliness/bioburden checks, and radiolytic/thermal aging simulations.
Read the full market overview
Process technology in the plant depends on circuit. In pressurized-water and boiling-water reactor secondary systems (condensate polishing), mixed-bed resins are operated in deep-bed vessels or as precoated filters to suppress conductivity and silica before feedwater returns to the steam generators. These beds are designed for high specific velocities and rapid transients: service flow commonly 20–60 bed volumes per hour (BV/h) with pressure drop maintained within design limits, backwash rates set to produce ~50–70 % bed expansion for fines removal and classification, and conductivity “breakthrough” and silica “leakage” as control parameters for bed exhaustion. Secondary beds are usually regenerated ex-situ or in situ by resin separation (cation settles, anion floats), followed by acid (e.g., HCl or H₂SO₄) for the cation and caustic (NaOH) for the anion, thorough displacement and rinse, remixing at a defined volume ratio (commonly near stoichiometric 1:1 equivalents with plant-specific bias), and a polish-rinse to return TOC and ionic leakage to nuclear-grade baseline.
In the primary circuit, mixed-bed demineralizers in chemical and volume control systems (CVCS) or residual heat removal (RHR) cleanup loops operate primarily as one-pass or limited-life deep beds. Here the emphasis shifts from regenerability to radiological performance and compatibility with boron–lithium chemistry, hydrogen water chemistry, or ammonia-based control depending on plant type and strategy. The resin must tolerate elevated temperature service (typically ≤ 60–80 °C in steady operation), rapid temperature and flow changes during startups and transients, and accumulated dose rates typical of cleanup service without excessive loss of capacity, functional-group scission, or bead embrittlement. Selection of Type-I SBA and gel-type SAC, tight particle-size control, low fines, and high mechanical strength reduces pressure-drop excursions and resin migration; operational practice limits integrated dose by replacing beds before significant radiolytic degradation occurs. Spent primary resins are managed as low/intermediate-level radioactive waste: dewatered, sometimes chemically stabilized (e.g., cement or polymer encapsulation), and packaged per regulatory requirements.
Materials and mix design are tuned to the water-chemistry objective. For silica-critical secondary polishing, a slightly anion-rich mix and Type-I SBA maximize weak-acid anion pickup, while cation resin with high H⁺ capacity and low sodium leakage suppresses cation conductivity. For primary cleanup of activated corrosion products (e.g., Co-58/60, Cs-134/137, Ag-110m, Sb-124), the cation component provides strong scavenging of divalent/trivalent species and the anion component captures anionic complexes and iodides; prefilters upstream mitigate particulate loading that would otherwise consume exchange sites. Chemistry additions such as ammonia, amines, hydrazine-replacements, or zinc injection are evaluated for resin compatibility to avoid fouling or capacity loss; in borated PWRs, anion-resin strategy considers boric-acid handling to balance removal with chemistry control.
Key performance parameters reported for nuclear-grade mixed beds include total and operating exchange capacities for both components; uniformity coefficient and mean bead size; moisture content; crush strength/attrition index; fines percentage; settled and backwashed bed densities; pressure-drop versus flux curves; conductivity-and-silica leakage at defined challenge conditions; TOC rinse-down time and asymptote; leachable metals and anions; start-up rinse volume to specification; thermal stability and acceptable service temperature; and radiolytic stability within the expected dose envelope. Meeting nuclear-grade specifications in practice shows up as short rinse-to-spec after loading, stable low leakage over long runs at high linear velocities, predictable exhaustion profiles, minimal bead breakage through backwash and service cycles, and no contribution to crud transport or steam-side deposition.
From a reliability and economics perspective, nuclear-grade mixed beds are a small but decisive lever: in the secondary circuit they protect steam generators and turbines by limiting scaling and deposition, preserving heat-transfer coefficients and efficiency; in the primary circuit they reduce radiation fields and crud transport, supporting outage dose management and material integrity. The manufacturing discipline—tight polymer chemistry, controlled functionalization, aggressive post-treatment, precise size grading, and clean packing—combined with plant-side discipline—proper hydraulics, filtration, chemistry control, and timely change-out—defines whether the resin performs at the “nuclear grade” level implied by its name.
The global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin market is projected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of % during the forecast period.
Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin's global sales reached XX (t) with a value of US$ XX Million, marking an change of XX% compared to the previous year. This performance has positioned DuPont as the global sales leader, a title it has maintained for several consecutive years. Notably, DuPont's performance in primary markets is also remarkable. In the Chinese market, sales were XX (t), a change of XX% from the previous year. In Europe, sales were XX (t), showing a year-on-year of XX%. In the US, sales were XX (t), a year-on-year change of XX%.
The major global manufacturers in the Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin market include DuPont, Purolite (Ecolab), Lanxess, Mitsubishi Chemical, Thermax, Graver Technologies, Ion Exchange (India), ResinTech and Alfa Chemistry, etc. In 2025, the top three vendors accounted for approximately % of the revenue.
In terms of production side, this report researches the Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin production, growth rate, market share by manufacturers and by region (region level and country level), from 2021 to 2026, and forecast to 2032.
In terms of consumption side, this report focuses on the sales of Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin by region (region level and country level), by Company, by Type and by Application. from 2021 to 2026 and forecast to 2032.
This report presents an overview of global market for Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin, capacity, output, revenue and price. Analyses of the global market trends, with historic market revenue or sales data for 2021 - 2025, estimates for 2026, and projections of CAGR through 2032.
This report researches the key producers of Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin, also provides the consumption of main regions and countries. Of the upcoming market potential for Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin, and key regions or countries of focus to forecast this market into various segments and sub-segments. Country specific data and market value analysis for the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Brazil, China, Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, India, Germany, the U.K., Italy, Middle East, Africa, and Other Countries.
This report focuses on the Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin sales, revenue, market share and industry ranking of main manufacturers, data from 2021 to 2026. Identification of the major stakeholders in the global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin market, and analysis of their competitive landscape and market positioning based on recent developments and segmental revenues. This report will help stakeholders to understand the competitive landscape and gain more insights and position their businesses and market strategies in a better way.
This report analyzes the segments data by Type and by Application, sales, revenue, and price, from 2021 to 2032. Evaluation and forecast the market size for Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin sales, projected growth trends, production technology, application and end-user industry.
Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Segment by Company
DuPont
Purolite (Ecolab)
Lanxess
Mitsubishi Chemical
Thermax
Graver Technologies
Ion Exchange (India)
ResinTech
Alfa Chemistry
Sunresin
Suqing Group
Suzhou Bojie Resin
Zhejiang Zhengguang
Zibo Dongda Chemical
Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Segment by Type
Nuclear-grade Gel Mixed Bed
Nuclear-grade Macroporous Mixed Bed
Nuclear-grade Powdered Mixed Bed
Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Segment by Application
Condensate Polishing
Primary Cleanup
Makeup/DI Polish
SFP/Refuel Cleanup
Liquid Radwaste End-Polish
Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Russia
Spain
Netherlands
Switzerland
Sweden
Poland
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Egypt
South Africa
Israel
Türkiye
GCC Countries
Study Objectives
1. To analyze and research the global status and future forecast, involving, production, value, consumption, growth rate (CAGR), market share, historical and forecast.
2. To present the key manufacturers, capacity, production, revenue, market share, and Recent Developments.
3. To split the breakdown data by regions, type, manufacturers, and Application.
4. To analyze the global and key regions market potential and advantage, opportunity and challenge, restraints, and risks.
5. To identify significant trends, drivers, influence factors in global and regions.
6. To analyze competitive developments such as expansions, agreements, new product launches, and acquisitions in the market.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market.
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally.
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (by type and by application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 2: Introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by manufacturers in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 3: Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin production/output of global and key producers (regions/countries). It provides a quantitative analysis of the production, and development potential of each producer in the next six years.
Chapter 4: Sales (consumption), revenue of Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin in global, regional level and country level. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space of each country in the world.
Chapter 5: Detailed analysis of Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin manufacturers competitive landscape, price, sales, revenue, market share and industry ranking, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 6: Provides the analysis of various market segments by type, covering the sales, revenue, average price, and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 7: Provides the analysis of various market segments by application, covering the sales, revenue, average price, and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 8: Provides profiles of key manufacturers, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including product descriptions and specifications, Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin sales, revenue, price, gross margin, and recent development, etc.
Chapter 9: North America by type, by application and by country, sales, and revenue for each segment.
Chapter 10: Europe by type, by application and by country, sales, and revenue for each segment.
Chapter 11: China by type, by application, sales, and revenue for each segment.
Chapter 12: Asia (Excluding China) by type, by application and by region, sales, and revenue for each segment.
Chapter 13: South America, Middle East and Africa by type, by application and by country, sales, and revenue for each segment.
Chapter 14: Analysis of industrial chain, sales channel, key raw materials, distributors and customers.
Chapter 15: The main concluding insights of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Nuclear-grade Gel Mixed Bed
- Nuclear-grade Macroporous Mixed Bed
- Nuclear-grade Powdered Mixed Bed
Applications
- Condensate Polishing
- Primary Cleanup
- Makeup/DI Polish
- SFP/Refuel Cleanup
- Liquid Radwaste End-Polish
Companies covered
- DuPont
- Purolite (Ecolab)
- Lanxess
- Mitsubishi Chemical
- Thermax
- Graver Technologies
- Ion Exchange (India)
- ResinTech
- Alfa Chemistry
- Sunresin
- Suqing Group
- Suzhou Bojie Resin
- Zhejiang Zhengguang
- Zibo Dongda Chemical
Inside the report.
1 Market Overview
- 1.1 Product Definition
- 1.2 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market by Type
- 1.2.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Type, 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 1.2.2 Nuclear-grade Gel Mixed Bed
- 1.2.3 Nuclear-grade Macroporous Mixed Bed
- 1.2.4 Nuclear-grade Powdered Mixed Bed
- 1.3 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market by Application
- 1.3.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Application, 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 1.3.2 Condensate Polishing
- 1.3.3 Primary Cleanup
- 1.3.4 Makeup/DI Polish
- 1.3.5 SFP/Refuel Cleanup
- 1.3.6 Liquid Radwaste End-Polish
- 1.4 Assumptions and Limitations
- 1.5 Study Goals and Objectives
2 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Dynamics
- 2.1 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Industry Trends
- 2.2 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Industry Drivers
- 2.3 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Industry Opportunities and Challenges
- 2.4 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Industry Restraints
3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Production Overview
- 3.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Production Capacity (2021-2032)
- 3.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Production by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 3.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Production by Region
- 3.3.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Production by Region (2021-2026)
- 3.3.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Production by Region (2027-2032)
- 3.3.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Production Market Share by Region (2021-2032)
- 3.4 North America
- 3.5 Europe
- 3.6 China
- 3.7 Japan
4 Global Market Growth Prospects
- 4.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Estimates and Forecasts (2021-2032)
- 4.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Region
- 4.2.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 4.2.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Region (2021-2026)
- 4.2.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Region (2027-2032)
- 4.2.4 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Market Share by Region (2021-2032)
- 4.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales Estimates and Forecasts 2021-2032
- 4.4 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Region
- 4.4.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 4.4.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Region (2021-2026)
- 4.4.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Region (2027-2032)
- 4.4.4 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales Market Share by Region (2021-2032)
- 4.5 North America
- 4.6 Europe
- 4.7 China
- 4.8 Asia (Excluding China)
- 4.9 South America, Middle East and Africa
5 Market Competitive Landscape by Manufacturers
- 5.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Manufacturers
- 5.1.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 5.1.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Market Share by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 5.1.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Manufacturers Revenue Share Top 10 and Top 5 in 2025
- 5.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Manufacturers
- 5.2.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 5.2.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales Market Share by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Manufacturers Sales Share Top 10 and Top 5 in 2025
- 5.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales Price by Manufacturers (2021-2026)
- 5.4 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Key Manufacturers Ranking, 2024 VS 2025 VS 2026
- 5.5 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Key Manufacturers Manufacturing Sites & Headquarters
- 5.6 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Manufacturers, Product Type & Application
- 5.7 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Manufacturers Commercialization Time
- 5.8 Market Competitive Analysis
- 5.8.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market CR5 and HHI
- 5.8.2 2025 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Tier 1, Tier 2, and Tier 3
6 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market by Type
- 6.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Type
- 6.1.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Type (2021-2032) & (US$ Million)
- 6.1.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Market Share by Type (2021-2032)
- 6.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Type
- 6.2.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Type (2021-2032) & (t)
- 6.2.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales Market Share by Type (2021-2032)
- 6.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Type
7 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market by Application
- 7.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Application
- 7.1.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Application (2021-2032) & (US$ Million)
- 7.1.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Market Share by Application (2021-2032)
- 7.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Application
- 7.2.1 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Application (2021-2032) & (t)
- 7.2.2 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales Market Share by Application (2021-2032)
- 7.3 Global Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Application
8 Company Profiles
- 8.1 DuPont
- 8.1.1 DuPont Company Information
- 8.1.2 DuPont Business Overview
- 8.1.3 DuPont Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.1.4 DuPont Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.1.5 DuPont Recent Developments
- 8.2 Purolite (Ecolab)
- 8.2.1 Purolite (Ecolab) Company Information
- 8.2.2 Purolite (Ecolab) Business Overview
- 8.2.3 Purolite (Ecolab) Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.2.4 Purolite (Ecolab) Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.2.5 Purolite (Ecolab) Recent Developments
- 8.3 Lanxess
- 8.3.1 Lanxess Company Information
- 8.3.2 Lanxess Business Overview
- 8.3.3 Lanxess Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.3.4 Lanxess Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.3.5 Lanxess Recent Developments
- 8.4 Mitsubishi Chemical
- 8.4.1 Mitsubishi Chemical Company Information
- 8.4.2 Mitsubishi Chemical Business Overview
- 8.4.3 Mitsubishi Chemical Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.4.4 Mitsubishi Chemical Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.4.5 Mitsubishi Chemical Recent Developments
- 8.5 Thermax
- 8.5.1 Thermax Company Information
- 8.5.2 Thermax Business Overview
- 8.5.3 Thermax Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.5.4 Thermax Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.5.5 Thermax Recent Developments
- 8.6 Graver Technologies
- 8.6.1 Graver Technologies Company Information
- 8.6.2 Graver Technologies Business Overview
- 8.6.3 Graver Technologies Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.6.4 Graver Technologies Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.6.5 Graver Technologies Recent Developments
- 8.7 Ion Exchange (India)
- 8.7.1 Ion Exchange (India) Company Information
- 8.7.2 Ion Exchange (India) Business Overview
- 8.7.3 Ion Exchange (India) Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.7.4 Ion Exchange (India) Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.7.5 Ion Exchange (India) Recent Developments
- 8.8 ResinTech
- 8.8.1 ResinTech Company Information
- 8.8.2 ResinTech Business Overview
- 8.8.3 ResinTech Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.8.4 ResinTech Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.8.5 ResinTech Recent Developments
- 8.9 Alfa Chemistry
- 8.9.1 Alfa Chemistry Company Information
- 8.9.2 Alfa Chemistry Business Overview
- 8.9.3 Alfa Chemistry Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.9.4 Alfa Chemistry Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.9.5 Alfa Chemistry Recent Developments
- 8.10 Sunresin
- 8.10.1 Sunresin Company Information
- 8.10.2 Sunresin Business Overview
- 8.10.3 Sunresin Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.10.4 Sunresin Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.10.5 Sunresin Recent Developments
- 8.11 Suqing Group
- 8.11.1 Suqing Group Company Information
- 8.11.2 Suqing Group Business Overview
- 8.11.3 Suqing Group Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.11.4 Suqing Group Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.11.5 Suqing Group Recent Developments
- 8.12 Suzhou Bojie Resin
- 8.12.1 Suzhou Bojie Resin Company Information
- 8.12.2 Suzhou Bojie Resin Business Overview
- 8.12.3 Suzhou Bojie Resin Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.12.4 Suzhou Bojie Resin Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.12.5 Suzhou Bojie Resin Recent Developments
- 8.13 Zhejiang Zhengguang
- 8.13.1 Zhejiang Zhengguang Company Information
- 8.13.2 Zhejiang Zhengguang Business Overview
- 8.13.3 Zhejiang Zhengguang Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.13.4 Zhejiang Zhengguang Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.13.5 Zhejiang Zhengguang Recent Developments
- 8.14 Zibo Dongda Chemical
- 8.14.1 Zibo Dongda Chemical Company Information
- 8.14.2 Zibo Dongda Chemical Business Overview
- 8.14.3 Zibo Dongda Chemical Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales, Revenue, Price and Gross Margin (2021-2026)
- 8.14.4 Zibo Dongda Chemical Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Product Portfolio
- 8.14.5 Zibo Dongda Chemical Recent Developments
9 North America
- 9.1 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Type
- 9.1.1 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Type (2021-2032)
- 9.1.2 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Type (2021-2032)
- 9.1.3 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Type (2021-2032)
- 9.2 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Application
- 9.2.1 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 9.2.2 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Application (2021-2032)
- 9.2.3 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Application (2021-2032)
- 9.3 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Country
- 9.3.1 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Grow Rate by Country (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 9.3.2 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Country (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 9.3.3 North America Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Country (2021-2032)
- 9.3.4 United States
- 9.3.5 Canada
- 9.3.6 Mexico
10 Europe
- 10.1 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Type
- 10.1.1 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Type (2021-2032)
- 10.1.2 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Type (2021-2032)
- 10.1.3 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Type (2021-2032)
- 10.2 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Application
- 10.2.1 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 10.2.2 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Application (2021-2032)
- 10.2.3 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Application (2021-2032)
- 10.3 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Country
- 10.3.1 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Grow Rate by Country (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 10.3.2 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Country (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 10.3.3 Europe Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Country (2021-2032)
- 10.3.4 Germany
- 10.3.5 France
- 10.3.6 U.K.
- 10.3.7 Italy
- 10.3.8 Russia
- 10.3.9 Spain
- 10.3.10 Netherlands
- 10.3.11 Switzerland
- 10.3.12 Sweden
11 China
- 11.1 China Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Type
- 11.1.1 China Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Type (2021-2032)
- 11.1.2 China Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Type (2021-2032)
- 11.1.3 China Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Type (2021-2032)
- 11.2 China Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Application
- 11.2.1 China Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 11.2.2 China Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Application (2021-2032)
- 11.2.3 China Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Application (2021-2032)
12 Asia (Excluding China)
- 12.1 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Type
- 12.1.1 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Type (2021-2032)
- 12.1.2 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Type (2021-2032)
- 12.1.3 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Type (2021-2032)
- 12.2 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Application
- 12.2.1 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 12.2.2 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Application (2021-2032)
- 12.2.3 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Application (2021-2032)
- 12.3 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Country
- 12.3.1 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Grow Rate by Country (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 12.3.2 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Country (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 12.3.3 Asia Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Country (2021-2032)
- 12.3.4 Japan
- 12.3.5 South Korea
- 12.3.6 India
- 12.3.7 Australia
- 12.3.8 Taiwan
- 12.3.9 Southeast Asia
13 South America, Middle East and Africa
- 13.1 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Type
- 13.1.1 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Type (2021-2032)
- 13.1.2 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Type (2021-2032)
- 13.1.3 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Type (2021-2032)
- 13.2 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Application
- 13.2.1 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue by Application (2021-2032)
- 13.2.2 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Application (2021-2032)
- 13.2.3 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Application (2021-2032)
- 13.3 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Market Size by Country
- 13.3.1 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Revenue Grow Rate by Country (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 13.3.2 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales by Country (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 13.3.3 SAMEA Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Price by Country (2021-2032)
- 13.3.4 Brazil
- 13.3.5 Argentina
- 13.3.6 Chile
- 13.3.7 Colombia
- 13.3.8 Peru
- 13.3.9 Saudi Arabia
- 13.3.10 Israel
- 13.3.11 UAE
- 13.3.12 Turkey
- 13.3.13 Iran
- 13.3.14 Egypt
14 Value Chain and Sales Channels Analysis
- 14.1 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Value Chain Analysis
- 14.1.1 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Key Raw Materials
- 14.1.2 Raw Materials Key Suppliers
- 14.1.3 Manufacturing Cost Structure
- 14.1.4 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Production Mode & Process
- 14.2 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Sales Channels Analysis
- 14.2.1 Direct Comparison with Distribution Share
- 14.2.2 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Distributors
- 14.2.3 Mixed Bed Nuclear Grade Ion Exchange Resin Customers
15 Concluding Insights
16 Appendix
- 16.1 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 16.2 Research Methodology
- 16.3 Research Process
- 16.4 Authors List of This Report
- 16.5 Data Source
- 16.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 16.5.2 Primary Sources
- 16.6 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst