Selected research
Industry Research
Block Virtualization Technology Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Block Virtualization Technology market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Block Virtualization Technology market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Block Virtualization Technology market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Block Virtualization Technology market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Block Virtualization Technology include HP, IBM, Oracle, DataCore Software, Hitachi Data Systems, NetApp, SAP SE, International Business Machines Corporation and VMware, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Block Virtualization Technology market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Block Virtualization Technology.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Block Virtualization Technology Market by Company
HP
IBM
Oracle
DataCore Software
Hitachi Data Systems
NetApp
SAP SE
International Business Machines Corporation
VMware
Cisco
Fujitsu
Radiant Communications
Huawei
HCL
Amazon Web Services
Block Virtualization Technology Segment by Type
On-Premise
Cloud-Based
Block Virtualization Technology Segment by Application
Telecom and IT
Media and Entertainment
Tourism and Entertainment
Retail and Ecommerce
Healthcare
Other
Block Virtualization Technology Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Block Virtualization Technology market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Block Virtualization Technology and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Block Virtualization Technology.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Block Virtualization Technology companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- On-Premise
- Cloud-Based
Applications
- Telecom and IT
- Media and Entertainment
- Tourism and Entertainment
- Retail and Ecommerce
- Healthcare
- Other
Companies covered
- HP
- IBM
- Oracle
- DataCore Software
- Hitachi Data Systems
- NetApp
- SAP SE
- International Business Machines Corporation
- VMware
- Cisco
- Fujitsu
- Radiant Communications
- Huawei
- HCL
- Amazon Web Services
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Block Virtualization Technology by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 On-Premise
- 2.2.3 Cloud-Based
- 2.3 Block Virtualization Technology by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Telecom and IT
- 2.3.3 Media and Entertainment
- 2.3.4 Tourism and Entertainment
- 2.3.5 Retail and Ecommerce
- 2.3.6 Healthcare
- 2.3.7 Other
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Block Virtualization Technology Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Block Virtualization Technology Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Block Virtualization Technology Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Block Virtualization Technology Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Block Virtualization Technology Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Block Virtualization Technology Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Block Virtualization Technology Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Block Virtualization Technology Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Block Virtualization Technology Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Block Virtualization Technology Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Block Virtualization Technology Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Block Virtualization Technology Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Block Virtualization Technology Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Block Virtualization Technology Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Block Virtualization Technology Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Block Virtualization Technology Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Block Virtualization Technology Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Block Virtualization Technology Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Block Virtualization Technology Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Block Virtualization Technology Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Block Virtualization Technology Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Block Virtualization Technology Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Block Virtualization Technology Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Block Virtualization Technology Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Block Virtualization Technology Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Block Virtualization Technology Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Block Virtualization Technology Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Block Virtualization Technology Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Block Virtualization Technology Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Block Virtualization Technology Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Block Virtualization Technology Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Block Virtualization Technology Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Block Virtualization Technology Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Block Virtualization Technology Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 HP
- 12.1.1 HP Company Information
- 12.1.2 HP Business Overview
- 12.1.3 HP Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 HP Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 HP Recent Developments
- 12.2 IBM
- 12.2.1 IBM Company Information
- 12.2.2 IBM Business Overview
- 12.2.3 IBM Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 IBM Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 IBM Recent Developments
- 12.3 Oracle
- 12.3.1 Oracle Company Information
- 12.3.2 Oracle Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Oracle Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Oracle Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Oracle Recent Developments
- 12.4 DataCore Software
- 12.4.1 DataCore Software Company Information
- 12.4.2 DataCore Software Business Overview
- 12.4.3 DataCore Software Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 DataCore Software Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 DataCore Software Recent Developments
- 12.5 Hitachi Data Systems
- 12.5.1 Hitachi Data Systems Company Information
- 12.5.2 Hitachi Data Systems Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Hitachi Data Systems Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Hitachi Data Systems Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Hitachi Data Systems Recent Developments
- 12.6 NetApp
- 12.6.1 NetApp Company Information
- 12.6.2 NetApp Business Overview
- 12.6.3 NetApp Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 NetApp Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 NetApp Recent Developments
- 12.7 SAP SE
- 12.7.1 SAP SE Company Information
- 12.7.2 SAP SE Business Overview
- 12.7.3 SAP SE Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 SAP SE Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 SAP SE Recent Developments
- 12.8 International Business Machines Corporation
- 12.8.1 International Business Machines Corporation Company Information
- 12.8.2 International Business Machines Corporation Business Overview
- 12.8.3 International Business Machines Corporation Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 International Business Machines Corporation Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 International Business Machines Corporation Recent Developments
- 12.9 VMware
- 12.9.1 VMware Company Information
- 12.9.2 VMware Business Overview
- 12.9.3 VMware Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 VMware Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 VMware Recent Developments
- 12.10 Cisco
- 12.10.1 Cisco Company Information
- 12.10.2 Cisco Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Cisco Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Cisco Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Cisco Recent Developments
- 12.11 Fujitsu
- 12.11.1 Fujitsu Company Information
- 12.11.2 Fujitsu Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Fujitsu Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Fujitsu Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Fujitsu Recent Developments
- 12.12 Radiant Communications
- 12.12.1 Radiant Communications Company Information
- 12.12.2 Radiant Communications Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Radiant Communications Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Radiant Communications Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Radiant Communications Recent Developments
- 12.13 Huawei
- 12.13.1 Huawei Company Information
- 12.13.2 Huawei Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Huawei Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Huawei Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Huawei Recent Developments
- 12.14 HCL
- 12.14.1 HCL Company Information
- 12.14.2 HCL Business Overview
- 12.14.3 HCL Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 HCL Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 HCL Recent Developments
- 12.15 Amazon Web Services
- 12.15.1 Amazon Web Services Company Information
- 12.15.2 Amazon Web Services Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Amazon Web Services Revenue in Block Virtualization Technology Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Amazon Web Services Block Virtualization Technology Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Amazon Web Services Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst