Selected research
Industry Research
Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Compostability and Biodegradability Testing market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Compostability and Biodegradability Testing market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Compostability and Biodegradability Testing market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Compostability and Biodegradability Testing include Eurofins, Intertek, Anacon, SGS, Satra, Smithers, RespirTek, TÜV Rheinland and AIMPLAS, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Compostability and Biodegradability Testing.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market by Company
Eurofins
Intertek
Anacon
SGS
Satra
Smithers
RespirTek
TÜV Rheinland
AIMPLAS
Aropha
Normec OWS
ECETOC
Situ Biosciences
Northeast Laboratories
Woods End Laboratories
Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Segment by Type
Compostability Testing
Biodegradability Testing
Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Segment by Application
Plastics and Polymers
Paper and Fiber-based Products
Others
Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Compostability and Biodegradability Testing and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Compostability and Biodegradability Testing.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Compostability and Biodegradability Testing companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Compostability Testing
- Biodegradability Testing
Applications
- Plastics and Polymers
- Paper and Fiber-based Products
- Others
Companies covered
- Eurofins
- Intertek
- Anacon
- SGS
- Satra
- Smithers
- RespirTek
- TÜV Rheinland
- AIMPLAS
- Aropha
- Normec OWS
- ECETOC
- Situ Biosciences
- Northeast Laboratories
- Woods End Laboratories
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Compostability Testing
- 2.2.3 Biodegradability Testing
- 2.3 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Plastics and Polymers
- 2.3.3 Paper and Fiber-based Products
- 2.3.4 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Eurofins
- 12.1.1 Eurofins Company Information
- 12.1.2 Eurofins Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Eurofins Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Eurofins Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Eurofins Recent Developments
- 12.2 Intertek
- 12.2.1 Intertek Company Information
- 12.2.2 Intertek Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Intertek Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Intertek Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Intertek Recent Developments
- 12.3 Anacon
- 12.3.1 Anacon Company Information
- 12.3.2 Anacon Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Anacon Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Anacon Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Anacon Recent Developments
- 12.4 SGS
- 12.4.1 SGS Company Information
- 12.4.2 SGS Business Overview
- 12.4.3 SGS Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 SGS Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 SGS Recent Developments
- 12.5 Satra
- 12.5.1 Satra Company Information
- 12.5.2 Satra Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Satra Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Satra Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Satra Recent Developments
- 12.6 Smithers
- 12.6.1 Smithers Company Information
- 12.6.2 Smithers Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Smithers Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Smithers Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Smithers Recent Developments
- 12.7 RespirTek
- 12.7.1 RespirTek Company Information
- 12.7.2 RespirTek Business Overview
- 12.7.3 RespirTek Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 RespirTek Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 RespirTek Recent Developments
- 12.8 TÜV Rheinland
- 12.8.1 TÜV Rheinland Company Information
- 12.8.2 TÜV Rheinland Business Overview
- 12.8.3 TÜV Rheinland Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 TÜV Rheinland Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 TÜV Rheinland Recent Developments
- 12.9 AIMPLAS
- 12.9.1 AIMPLAS Company Information
- 12.9.2 AIMPLAS Business Overview
- 12.9.3 AIMPLAS Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 AIMPLAS Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 AIMPLAS Recent Developments
- 12.10 Aropha
- 12.10.1 Aropha Company Information
- 12.10.2 Aropha Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Aropha Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Aropha Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Aropha Recent Developments
- 12.11 Normec OWS
- 12.11.1 Normec OWS Company Information
- 12.11.2 Normec OWS Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Normec OWS Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Normec OWS Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Normec OWS Recent Developments
- 12.12 ECETOC
- 12.12.1 ECETOC Company Information
- 12.12.2 ECETOC Business Overview
- 12.12.3 ECETOC Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 ECETOC Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 ECETOC Recent Developments
- 12.13 Situ Biosciences
- 12.13.1 Situ Biosciences Company Information
- 12.13.2 Situ Biosciences Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Situ Biosciences Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Situ Biosciences Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Situ Biosciences Recent Developments
- 12.14 Northeast Laboratories
- 12.14.1 Northeast Laboratories Company Information
- 12.14.2 Northeast Laboratories Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Northeast Laboratories Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Northeast Laboratories Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Northeast Laboratories Recent Developments
- 12.15 Woods End Laboratories
- 12.15.1 Woods End Laboratories Company Information
- 12.15.2 Woods End Laboratories Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Woods End Laboratories Revenue in Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Woods End Laboratories Compostability and Biodegradability Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Woods End Laboratories Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst