Selected research
Industry Research
Automotive Testing Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Automotive Testing market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Automotive Testing market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Automotive Testing market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Automotive Testing market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Automotive Testing include SGS, Bureau Veritas, TUV SUD, Dekra, Intertek Group, UL Solutions, Applus+ Laboratories, Element and Horiba, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Automotive Testing market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Automotive Testing.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Automotive Testing Market by Company
SGS
Bureau Veritas
TUV SUD
Dekra
Intertek Group
UL Solutions
Applus+ Laboratories
Element
Horiba
Eurofins MET Labs
TestLabs
Spirent
China Automotive Engineering Research Institute (CAERI)
China Automotive Technology & Research Center (CATARC)
Emtek Co.,Ltd.
SMVIC
CTI
NTEK
Zhejiang ATTC Automobile
Tiancheng Testing
Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology
ARTC
Nemko
AA EMC
Automotive Testing Segment by Type
Automotive EMC Testing
Automotive Components Reliability Testing
Others
Automotive Testing Segment by Application
Automotive OEMs
Automotive Parts Supplier
Others
Automotive Testing Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Colombia
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Automotive Testing market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Automotive Testing and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Automotive Testing.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Automotive Testing companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Automotive EMC Testing
- Automotive Components Reliability Testing
- Others
Applications
- Automotive OEMs
- Automotive Parts Supplier
- Others
Companies covered
- SGS
- Bureau Veritas
- TUV SUD
- Dekra
- Intertek Group
- UL Solutions
- Applus+ Laboratories
- Element
- Horiba
- Eurofins MET Labs
- TestLabs
- Spirent
- China Automotive Engineering Research Institute (CAERI)
- China Automotive Technology & Research Center (CATARC)
- Emtek Co.,Ltd.
- SMVIC
- CTI
- NTEK
- Zhejiang ATTC Automobile
- Tiancheng Testing
- Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology
- ARTC
- Nemko
- AA EMC
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Automotive Testing by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Automotive EMC Testing
- 2.2.3 Automotive Components Reliability Testing
- 2.2.4 Others
- 2.3 Automotive Testing by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Automotive OEMs
- 2.3.3 Automotive Parts Supplier
- 2.3.4 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Automotive Testing Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Automotive Testing Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Automotive Testing Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Automotive Testing Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Automotive Testing Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Automotive Testing Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Automotive Testing Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Automotive Testing Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Automotive Testing Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Automotive Testing Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Automotive Testing Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Automotive Testing Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Automotive Testing Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Automotive Testing Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Automotive Testing Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Automotive Testing Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Automotive Testing Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Automotive Testing Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Automotive Testing Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Automotive Testing Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Automotive Testing Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Automotive Testing Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Automotive Testing Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Automotive Testing Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Automotive Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Automotive Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Automotive Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Automotive Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Automotive Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Automotive Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Automotive Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Automotive Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Automotive Testing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Automotive Testing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Automotive Testing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 SGS
- 12.1.1 SGS Company Information
- 12.1.2 SGS Business Overview
- 12.1.3 SGS Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 SGS Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 SGS Recent Developments
- 12.2 Bureau Veritas
- 12.2.1 Bureau Veritas Company Information
- 12.2.2 Bureau Veritas Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Bureau Veritas Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Bureau Veritas Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Bureau Veritas Recent Developments
- 12.3 TUV SUD
- 12.3.1 TUV SUD Company Information
- 12.3.2 TUV SUD Business Overview
- 12.3.3 TUV SUD Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 TUV SUD Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 TUV SUD Recent Developments
- 12.4 Dekra
- 12.4.1 Dekra Company Information
- 12.4.2 Dekra Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Dekra Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Dekra Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Dekra Recent Developments
- 12.5 Intertek Group
- 12.5.1 Intertek Group Company Information
- 12.5.2 Intertek Group Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Intertek Group Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Intertek Group Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Intertek Group Recent Developments
- 12.6 UL Solutions
- 12.6.1 UL Solutions Company Information
- 12.6.2 UL Solutions Business Overview
- 12.6.3 UL Solutions Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 UL Solutions Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 UL Solutions Recent Developments
- 12.7 Applus+ Laboratories
- 12.7.1 Applus+ Laboratories Company Information
- 12.7.2 Applus+ Laboratories Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Applus+ Laboratories Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Applus+ Laboratories Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Applus+ Laboratories Recent Developments
- 12.8 Element
- 12.8.1 Element Company Information
- 12.8.2 Element Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Element Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Element Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Element Recent Developments
- 12.9 Horiba
- 12.9.1 Horiba Company Information
- 12.9.2 Horiba Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Horiba Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Horiba Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Horiba Recent Developments
- 12.10 Eurofins MET Labs
- 12.10.1 Eurofins MET Labs Company Information
- 12.10.2 Eurofins MET Labs Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Eurofins MET Labs Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Eurofins MET Labs Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Eurofins MET Labs Recent Developments
- 12.11 TestLabs
- 12.11.1 TestLabs Company Information
- 12.11.2 TestLabs Business Overview
- 12.11.3 TestLabs Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 TestLabs Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 TestLabs Recent Developments
- 12.12 Spirent
- 12.12.1 Spirent Company Information
- 12.12.2 Spirent Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Spirent Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Spirent Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Spirent Recent Developments
- 12.13 China Automotive Engineering Research Institute (CAERI)
- 12.13.1 China Automotive Engineering Research Institute (CAERI) Company Information
- 12.13.2 China Automotive Engineering Research Institute (CAERI) Business Overview
- 12.13.3 China Automotive Engineering Research Institute (CAERI) Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 China Automotive Engineering Research Institute (CAERI) Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 China Automotive Engineering Research Institute (CAERI) Recent Developments
- 12.14 China Automotive Technology & Research Center (CATARC)
- 12.14.1 China Automotive Technology & Research Center (CATARC) Company Information
- 12.14.2 China Automotive Technology & Research Center (CATARC) Business Overview
- 12.14.3 China Automotive Technology & Research Center (CATARC) Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 China Automotive Technology & Research Center (CATARC) Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 China Automotive Technology & Research Center (CATARC) Recent Developments
- 12.15 Emtek Co.,Ltd.
- 12.15.1 Emtek Co.,Ltd. Company Information
- 12.15.2 Emtek Co.,Ltd. Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Emtek Co.,Ltd. Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Emtek Co.,Ltd. Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Emtek Co.,Ltd. Recent Developments
- 12.16 SMVIC
- 12.16.1 SMVIC Company Information
- 12.16.2 SMVIC Business Overview
- 12.16.3 SMVIC Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 SMVIC Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 SMVIC Recent Developments
- 12.17 CTI
- 12.17.1 CTI Company Information
- 12.17.2 CTI Business Overview
- 12.17.3 CTI Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 CTI Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 CTI Recent Developments
- 12.18 NTEK
- 12.18.1 NTEK Company Information
- 12.18.2 NTEK Business Overview
- 12.18.3 NTEK Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 NTEK Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 NTEK Recent Developments
- 12.19 Zhejiang ATTC Automobile
- 12.19.1 Zhejiang ATTC Automobile Company Information
- 12.19.2 Zhejiang ATTC Automobile Business Overview
- 12.19.3 Zhejiang ATTC Automobile Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.19.4 Zhejiang ATTC Automobile Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.19.5 Zhejiang ATTC Automobile Recent Developments
- 12.20 Tiancheng Testing
- 12.20.1 Tiancheng Testing Company Information
- 12.20.2 Tiancheng Testing Business Overview
- 12.20.3 Tiancheng Testing Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.20.4 Tiancheng Testing Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.20.5 Tiancheng Testing Recent Developments
- 12.21 Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology
- 12.21.1 Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology Company Information
- 12.21.2 Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology Business Overview
- 12.21.3 Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.21.4 Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.21.5 Nanjing Rongce Testing Technology Recent Developments
- 12.22 ARTC
- 12.22.1 ARTC Company Information
- 12.22.2 ARTC Business Overview
- 12.22.3 ARTC Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.22.4 ARTC Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.22.5 ARTC Recent Developments
- 12.23 Nemko
- 12.23.1 Nemko Company Information
- 12.23.2 Nemko Business Overview
- 12.23.3 Nemko Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.23.4 Nemko Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.23.5 Nemko Recent Developments
- 12.24 AA EMC
- 12.24.1 AA EMC Company Information
- 12.24.2 AA EMC Business Overview
- 12.24.3 AA EMC Revenue in Automotive Testing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.24.4 AA EMC Automotive Testing Product Portfolio
- 12.24.5 AA EMC Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst