Selected research
Industry Research
Data Backup and Recovery Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Data Backup and Recovery Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Data Backup and Recovery Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Data Backup and Recovery Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Data Backup and Recovery Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Data Backup and Recovery Service include Microsoft, Oracle, Chetu, Veritas, GSDSolutions, Sungard, IBM, AWS and Arcserve, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Data Backup and Recovery Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Data Backup and Recovery Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Data Backup and Recovery Service Market by Company
Microsoft
Oracle
Chetu
Veritas
GSDSolutions
Sungard
IBM
AWS
Arcserve
Zerto
Quorum
Carbonite
Acronis
Datto
TierPoint
Expedient
Recovery Point
Data Backup and Recovery Service Segment by Type
Cloud-based
On-premises
Data Backup and Recovery Service Segment by Application
BFSI
IT
Government
Healthcare
Industrial and Manufacturing
Others
Data Backup and Recovery Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Data Backup and Recovery Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Data Backup and Recovery Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Data Backup and Recovery Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Data Backup and Recovery Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Cloud-based
- On-premises
Applications
- BFSI
- IT
- Government
- Healthcare
- Industrial and Manufacturing
- Others
Companies covered
- Microsoft
- Oracle
- Chetu
- Veritas
- GSDSolutions
- Sungard
- IBM
- AWS
- Arcserve
- Zerto
- Quorum
- Carbonite
- Acronis
- Datto
- TierPoint
- Expedient
- Recovery Point
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Data Backup and Recovery Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Cloud-based
- 2.2.3 On-premises
- 2.3 Data Backup and Recovery Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 BFSI
- 2.3.3 IT
- 2.3.4 Government
- 2.3.5 Healthcare
- 2.3.6 Industrial and Manufacturing
- 2.3.7 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Data Backup and Recovery Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Data Backup and Recovery Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Data Backup and Recovery Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Data Backup and Recovery Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Data Backup and Recovery Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Data Backup and Recovery Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Data Backup and Recovery Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Data Backup and Recovery Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Data Backup and Recovery Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Data Backup and Recovery Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Microsoft
- 12.1.1 Microsoft Company Information
- 12.1.2 Microsoft Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Microsoft Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Microsoft Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Microsoft Recent Developments
- 12.2 Oracle
- 12.2.1 Oracle Company Information
- 12.2.2 Oracle Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Oracle Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Oracle Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Oracle Recent Developments
- 12.3 Chetu
- 12.3.1 Chetu Company Information
- 12.3.2 Chetu Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Chetu Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Chetu Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Chetu Recent Developments
- 12.4 Veritas
- 12.4.1 Veritas Company Information
- 12.4.2 Veritas Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Veritas Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Veritas Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Veritas Recent Developments
- 12.5 GSDSolutions
- 12.5.1 GSDSolutions Company Information
- 12.5.2 GSDSolutions Business Overview
- 12.5.3 GSDSolutions Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 GSDSolutions Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 GSDSolutions Recent Developments
- 12.6 Sungard
- 12.6.1 Sungard Company Information
- 12.6.2 Sungard Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Sungard Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Sungard Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Sungard Recent Developments
- 12.7 IBM
- 12.7.1 IBM Company Information
- 12.7.2 IBM Business Overview
- 12.7.3 IBM Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 IBM Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 IBM Recent Developments
- 12.8 AWS
- 12.8.1 AWS Company Information
- 12.8.2 AWS Business Overview
- 12.8.3 AWS Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 AWS Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 AWS Recent Developments
- 12.9 Arcserve
- 12.9.1 Arcserve Company Information
- 12.9.2 Arcserve Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Arcserve Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Arcserve Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Arcserve Recent Developments
- 12.10 Zerto
- 12.10.1 Zerto Company Information
- 12.10.2 Zerto Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Zerto Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Zerto Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Zerto Recent Developments
- 12.11 Quorum
- 12.11.1 Quorum Company Information
- 12.11.2 Quorum Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Quorum Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Quorum Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Quorum Recent Developments
- 12.12 Carbonite
- 12.12.1 Carbonite Company Information
- 12.12.2 Carbonite Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Carbonite Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Carbonite Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Carbonite Recent Developments
- 12.13 Acronis
- 12.13.1 Acronis Company Information
- 12.13.2 Acronis Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Acronis Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Acronis Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Acronis Recent Developments
- 12.14 Datto
- 12.14.1 Datto Company Information
- 12.14.2 Datto Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Datto Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Datto Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Datto Recent Developments
- 12.15 TierPoint
- 12.15.1 TierPoint Company Information
- 12.15.2 TierPoint Business Overview
- 12.15.3 TierPoint Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 TierPoint Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 TierPoint Recent Developments
- 12.16 Expedient
- 12.16.1 Expedient Company Information
- 12.16.2 Expedient Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Expedient Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Expedient Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Expedient Recent Developments
- 12.17 Recovery Point
- 12.17.1 Recovery Point Company Information
- 12.17.2 Recovery Point Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Recovery Point Revenue in Data Backup and Recovery Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Recovery Point Data Backup and Recovery Service Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Recovery Point Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst