Selected research
Industry Research
Apparel Brand Licensing Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global Apparel Brand Licensing market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the Apparel Brand Licensing market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the Apparel Brand Licensing market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the Apparel Brand Licensing market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of Apparel Brand Licensing include PVH Corp., Iconix Brand Group, Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS), Major League Baseball, Learfield IMG College, G-Iii Apparel Group, Fanatics Inc, Adidas Ag, Nike Inc and Under Armour, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global Apparel Brand Licensing market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to Apparel Brand Licensing.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
Apparel Brand Licensing Market by Company
PVH Corp.
Iconix Brand Group
Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS)
Major League Baseball
Learfield IMG College
G-Iii Apparel Group
Fanatics Inc
Adidas Ag, Nike Inc
Under Armour
Anta Sports Products Limited
Puma Se
Columbia Sportswear
Everlast Worldwide, Inc
Hanesbrands Inc
Newell Brands Inc
Ralph Lauren
Apparel Brand Licensing Segment by Type
Sportswear
Uniforms
Workwear
Others
Apparel Brand Licensing Segment by Application
Online
Offline
Apparel Brand Licensing Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global Apparel Brand Licensing market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of Apparel Brand Licensing and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of Apparel Brand Licensing.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of Apparel Brand Licensing companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- Sportswear
- Uniforms
- Workwear
- Others
Applications
- Online
- Offline
Companies covered
- PVH Corp.
- Iconix Brand Group
- Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS)
- Major League Baseball
- Learfield IMG College
- G-Iii Apparel Group
- Fanatics Inc
- Adidas Ag, Nike Inc
- Under Armour
- Anta Sports Products Limited
- Puma Se
- Columbia Sportswear
- Everlast Worldwide, Inc
- Hanesbrands Inc
- Newell Brands Inc
- Ralph Lauren
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 Apparel Brand Licensing by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 Sportswear
- 2.2.3 Uniforms
- 2.2.4 Workwear
- 2.2.5 Others
- 2.3 Apparel Brand Licensing by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Online
- 2.3.3 Offline
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 Apparel Brand Licensing Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 Apparel Brand Licensing Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 Apparel Brand Licensing Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 Apparel Brand Licensing Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 Apparel Brand Licensing Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 Apparel Brand Licensing Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 Apparel Brand Licensing Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 Apparel Brand Licensing Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 Apparel Brand Licensing Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top Apparel Brand Licensing Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top Apparel Brand Licensing Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of Apparel Brand Licensing Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global Apparel Brand Licensing Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America Apparel Brand Licensing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe Apparel Brand Licensing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific Apparel Brand Licensing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America Apparel Brand Licensing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa Apparel Brand Licensing Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa Apparel Brand Licensing Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 PVH Corp.
- 12.1.1 PVH Corp. Company Information
- 12.1.2 PVH Corp. Business Overview
- 12.1.3 PVH Corp. Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 PVH Corp. Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 PVH Corp. Recent Developments
- 12.2 Iconix Brand Group
- 12.2.1 Iconix Brand Group Company Information
- 12.2.2 Iconix Brand Group Business Overview
- 12.2.3 Iconix Brand Group Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 Iconix Brand Group Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 Iconix Brand Group Recent Developments
- 12.3 Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS)
- 12.3.1 Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS) Company Information
- 12.3.2 Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS) Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS) Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS) Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Nickelodeon (ViacomCBS) Recent Developments
- 12.4 Major League Baseball
- 12.4.1 Major League Baseball Company Information
- 12.4.2 Major League Baseball Business Overview
- 12.4.3 Major League Baseball Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 Major League Baseball Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 Major League Baseball Recent Developments
- 12.5 Learfield IMG College
- 12.5.1 Learfield IMG College Company Information
- 12.5.2 Learfield IMG College Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Learfield IMG College Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Learfield IMG College Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Learfield IMG College Recent Developments
- 12.6 G-Iii Apparel Group
- 12.6.1 G-Iii Apparel Group Company Information
- 12.6.2 G-Iii Apparel Group Business Overview
- 12.6.3 G-Iii Apparel Group Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 G-Iii Apparel Group Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 G-Iii Apparel Group Recent Developments
- 12.7 Fanatics Inc
- 12.7.1 Fanatics Inc Company Information
- 12.7.2 Fanatics Inc Business Overview
- 12.7.3 Fanatics Inc Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 Fanatics Inc Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 Fanatics Inc Recent Developments
- 12.8 Adidas Ag, Nike Inc
- 12.8.1 Adidas Ag, Nike Inc Company Information
- 12.8.2 Adidas Ag, Nike Inc Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Adidas Ag, Nike Inc Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Adidas Ag, Nike Inc Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Adidas Ag, Nike Inc Recent Developments
- 12.9 Under Armour
- 12.9.1 Under Armour Company Information
- 12.9.2 Under Armour Business Overview
- 12.9.3 Under Armour Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 Under Armour Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 Under Armour Recent Developments
- 12.10 Anta Sports Products Limited
- 12.10.1 Anta Sports Products Limited Company Information
- 12.10.2 Anta Sports Products Limited Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Anta Sports Products Limited Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Anta Sports Products Limited Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Anta Sports Products Limited Recent Developments
- 12.11 Puma Se
- 12.11.1 Puma Se Company Information
- 12.11.2 Puma Se Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Puma Se Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Puma Se Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Puma Se Recent Developments
- 12.12 Columbia Sportswear
- 12.12.1 Columbia Sportswear Company Information
- 12.12.2 Columbia Sportswear Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Columbia Sportswear Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Columbia Sportswear Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Columbia Sportswear Recent Developments
- 12.13 Everlast Worldwide, Inc
- 12.13.1 Everlast Worldwide, Inc Company Information
- 12.13.2 Everlast Worldwide, Inc Business Overview
- 12.13.3 Everlast Worldwide, Inc Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 Everlast Worldwide, Inc Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 Everlast Worldwide, Inc Recent Developments
- 12.14 Hanesbrands Inc
- 12.14.1 Hanesbrands Inc Company Information
- 12.14.2 Hanesbrands Inc Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Hanesbrands Inc Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Hanesbrands Inc Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Hanesbrands Inc Recent Developments
- 12.15 Newell Brands Inc
- 12.15.1 Newell Brands Inc Company Information
- 12.15.2 Newell Brands Inc Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Newell Brands Inc Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Newell Brands Inc Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Newell Brands Inc Recent Developments
- 12.16 Ralph Lauren
- 12.16.1 Ralph Lauren Company Information
- 12.16.2 Ralph Lauren Business Overview
- 12.16.3 Ralph Lauren Revenue in Apparel Brand Licensing Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 Ralph Lauren Apparel Brand Licensing Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 Ralph Lauren Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst