Selected research
Industry Research
In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Industry Research Report 2026
Market perspective
The global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service market was valued at US$ million in 2025 and is projected to reach US$ million by 2032, implying a CAGR of % over 2026–2032.
North America: the In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service market is projected to increase from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, reflecting a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Europe: the In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service market is projected to rise from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, registering a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Asia Pacific: the In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service market is expected to grow from US$ million in 2026 to US$ million by 2032, at a CAGR of % over 2026–2032. Leading global service providers of In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service include Eurofins, SGS, Sartorius, UL, Emery Pharma, Nelson Labs, UFAG Laboratorien AG, Pacific BioLabs and NorthEast BioLab, among others; in 2025, the top three vendors together accounted for approximately % of global revenue.
Report Scope
Read the full market overview
This report quantifies the global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service market in terms of revenue (US$ million) and, where applicable, service volume (k units), using 2024 as the base year and providing annual historical and forecast data for 2021–2032.
It standardizes definitions of service Types and end-use Applications, harmonizes provider attribution, and delivers comparable time series by company, Type, Application, and region or country, including indicative price bands (US$/k units) and concentration ratios (CR5/CR10). Outputs are intended to support service design, budgeting, capacity planning, and benchmarking for providers, platforms, channel partners, and investors; the report also reviews technology shifts and notable service innovations relevant to In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service.
Key Companies & Market Share Insights
This section profiles leading service providers with 2021–2025 results and a 2026–2032 outlook—covering revenue, market share, price bands, service portfolio and client mix, regional and channel mix, and key developments (M&A, network expansion, certifications). It also provides global revenue, average price, and—where applicable—volume metrics by provider, and calculates CR5/CR10 and rank changes to support comparative benchmarking.
In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market by Company
Eurofins
SGS
Sartorius
UL
Emery Pharma
Nelson Labs
UFAG Laboratorien AG
Pacific BioLabs
NorthEast BioLab
Biosafe Ltd
Creative Bioarray
Evercyte
IONTOX
Applied StemCell
Xenometrix AG
TÜV SÜD
Medicilon
Huatongwei
In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Segment by Type
MTT Assay Method
LDH Assay Method
Neutral Red Uptake Assay Method
Others
In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Segment by Application
Drug
Medical Instruments
Cosmetics and Personal Care
Others
In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Segment by Region
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
France
U.K.
Italy
Spain
Russia
Netherlands
Nordic Countries
Asia-Pacific
China
Japan
South Korea
India
Australia
Taiwan
Southeast Asia
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Chile
Middle East & Africa
Saudi Arabia
Israel
United Arab Emirates
Turkey
Iran
Egypt
Key Drivers & Barriers
High-impact rendering factors and drivers have been studied in this report to aid the readers to understand the general development. Moreover, the report includes restraints and challenges that may act as stumbling blocks on the way of the players. This will assist the users to be attentive and make informed decisions related to business. Specialists have also laid their focus on the upcoming business prospects.
Reasons to Buy This Report
1. This report will help the readers to understand the competition within the industries and strategies for the competitive environment to enhance the potential profit. The report also focuses on the competitive landscape of the global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service market, and introduces in detail the market share, industry ranking, competitor ecosystem, market performance, new product development, operation situation, expansion, and acquisition. etc. of the main players, which helps the readers to identify the main competitors and deeply understand the competition pattern of the market.
2. This report will help stakeholders to understand the global industry status and trends of In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service and provides them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.
3. This report will help stakeholders to understand competitors better and gain more insights to strengthen their position in their businesses. The competitive landscape section includes the market share and rank (in volume and value), competitor ecosystem, new product development, expansion, and acquisition.
4. This report stays updated with novel technology integration, features, and the latest developments in the market
5. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into which regions to target globally
6. This report helps stakeholders to gain insights into the end-user perception concerning the adoption of In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service.
7. This report helps stakeholders to identify some of the key players in the market and understand their valuable contribution.
Chapter Outline
Chapter 1: Research objectives, research methods, data sources, data cross-validation;
Chapter 2: Introduces the report scope of the report, executive summary of different market segments (product type, application, etc), including the market size of each market segment, future development potential, and so on. It offers a high-level view of the current state of the market and its likely evolution in the short to mid-term, and long term.
Chapter 3: Provides the analysis of various market segments product types, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different market segments.
Chapter 4: Provides the analysis of various market segments application, covering the market size and development potential of each market segment, to help readers find the blue ocean market in different downstream markets.
Chapter 5: Introduces executive summary of global market size, regional market size, this section also introduces the market dynamics, latest developments of the market, the driving factors and restrictive factors of the market, the challenges and risks faced by companies in the industry, and the analysis of relevant policies in the industry.
Chapter 6: Detailed analysis of In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service companies’ competitive landscape, revenue market share, latest development plan, merger, and acquisition information, etc.
Chapter 7, 8, 9, 10, 11: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa segment by country. It provides a quantitative analysis of the market size and development potential of each region and its main countries and introduces the market development, future development prospects, market space, and capacity of each country in the world.
Chapter 12: Provides profiles of key players, introducing the basic situation of the main companies in the market in detail, including revenue, gross margin, product introduction, recent development, etc.
Chapter 13: The main points and conclusions of the report.
More report detail
Tables and figures
Scope & coverage.
Types
- MTT Assay Method
- LDH Assay Method
- Neutral Red Uptake Assay Method
- Others
Applications
- Drug
- Medical Instruments
- Cosmetics and Personal Care
- Others
Companies covered
- Eurofins
- SGS
- Sartorius
- UL
- Emery Pharma
- Nelson Labs
- UFAG Laboratorien AG
- Pacific BioLabs
- NorthEast BioLab
- Biosafe Ltd
- Creative Bioarray
- Evercyte
- IONTOX
- Applied StemCell
- Xenometrix AG
- TÜV SÜD
- Medicilon
- Huatongwei
Inside the report.
1 Preface
- 1.1 Scope of Report
- 1.2 Reasons for Doing This Study
- 1.3 Research Methodology
- 1.4 Research Process
- 1.5 Data Source
- 1.5.1 Secondary Sources
- 1.5.2 Primary Sources
2 Market Overview
- 2.1 Product Definition
- 2.2 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service by Type
- 2.2.1 Market Value Comparison by Type (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.2.2 MTT Assay Method
- 2.2.3 LDH Assay Method
- 2.2.4 Neutral Red Uptake Assay Method
- 2.2.5 Others
- 2.3 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service by Application
- 2.3.1 Market Value Comparison by Application (2021 VS 2025 VS 2032)
- 2.3.2 Drug
- 2.3.3 Medical Instruments
- 2.3.4 Cosmetics and Personal Care
- 2.3.5 Others
- 2.4 Assumptions and Limitations
3 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Breakdown Data by Type
- 3.1 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Historic Market Size by Type (2021-2026)
- 3.2 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Forecasted Market Size by Type (2027-2032)
4 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Breakdown Data by Application
- 4.1 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Historic Market Size by Application (2021-2026)
- 4.2 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Forecasted Market Size by Application (2027-2032)
5 Global Growth Trends
- 5.1 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Perspective (2021-2032)
- 5.2 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Growth Trends by Region
- 5.2.1 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Region: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 5.2.2 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Historic Market Size by Region (2021-2026)
- 5.2.3 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Forecasted Market Size by Region (2027-2032)
- 5.3 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Dynamics
- 5.3.1 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Industry Trends
- 5.3.2 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Drivers
- 5.3.3 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Challenges
- 5.3.4 In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Restraints
6 Market Competitive Landscape by Players
- 6.1 Global Top In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Players by Revenue
- 6.1.1 Global Top In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Players by Revenue (2021-2026)
- 6.1.2 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Revenue Market Share by Players (2021-2026)
- 6.2 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Industry Players Ranking, 2023 VS 2024 VS 2025
- 6.3 Global Key Players of In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Head Office and Area Served
- 6.4 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Players, Product Type & Application
- 6.5 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Manufacturers Established Date
- 6.6 Global In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market CR5 and HHI
- 6.7 Global Players Mergers & Acquisition
7 North America
- 7.1 North America In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 7.2 North America In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 7.3 North America In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 7.4 North America In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 7.5 United States
- 7.5 United States
- 7.6 Canada
- 7.7 Mexico
8 Europe
- 8.1 Europe In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 8.2 Europe In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 8.3 Europe In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 8.4 Europe In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 8.5 Germany
- 8.6 France
- 8.7 U.K.
- 8.8 Italy
- 8.9 Spain
- 8.10 Russia
- 8.11 Netherlands
- 8.12 Nordic Countries
9 Asia-Pacific
- 9.1 Asia-Pacific In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 9.2 Asia-Pacific In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 9.3 Asia-Pacific In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 9.4 Asia-Pacific In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 9.5 China
- 9.6 Japan
- 9.7 South Korea
- 9.8 India
- 9.9 Australia
- 9.10 China Taiwan
- 9.11 Southeast Asia
10 South America
- 10.1 South America In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 10.2 South America In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 10.3 South America In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 10.4 South America In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 10.5 Brazil
- 10.6 Argentina
- 10.7 Chile
- 10.8 Colombia
- 10.9 Peru
11 Middle East & Africa
- 11.1 Middle East & Africa In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size (2021-2032)
- 11.2 Middle East & Africa In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Growth Rate by Country: 2021 VS 2025 VS 2032
- 11.3 Middle East & Africa In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2021-2026)
- 11.4 Middle East & Africa In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Market Size by Country (2027-2032)
- 11.5 Saudi Arabia
- 11.6 Israel
- 11.7 United Arab Emirates
- 11.8 Turkey
- 11.9 Iran
- 11.10 Egypt
12 Players Profiled
- 12.1 Eurofins
- 12.1.1 Eurofins Company Information
- 12.1.2 Eurofins Business Overview
- 12.1.3 Eurofins Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.1.4 Eurofins In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.1.5 Eurofins Recent Developments
- 12.2 SGS
- 12.2.1 SGS Company Information
- 12.2.2 SGS Business Overview
- 12.2.3 SGS Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.2.4 SGS In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.2.5 SGS Recent Developments
- 12.3 Sartorius
- 12.3.1 Sartorius Company Information
- 12.3.2 Sartorius Business Overview
- 12.3.3 Sartorius Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.3.4 Sartorius In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.3.5 Sartorius Recent Developments
- 12.4 UL
- 12.4.1 UL Company Information
- 12.4.2 UL Business Overview
- 12.4.3 UL Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.4.4 UL In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.4.5 UL Recent Developments
- 12.5 Emery Pharma
- 12.5.1 Emery Pharma Company Information
- 12.5.2 Emery Pharma Business Overview
- 12.5.3 Emery Pharma Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.5.4 Emery Pharma In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.5.5 Emery Pharma Recent Developments
- 12.6 Nelson Labs
- 12.6.1 Nelson Labs Company Information
- 12.6.2 Nelson Labs Business Overview
- 12.6.3 Nelson Labs Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.6.4 Nelson Labs In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.6.5 Nelson Labs Recent Developments
- 12.7 UFAG Laboratorien AG
- 12.7.1 UFAG Laboratorien AG Company Information
- 12.7.2 UFAG Laboratorien AG Business Overview
- 12.7.3 UFAG Laboratorien AG Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.7.4 UFAG Laboratorien AG In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.7.5 UFAG Laboratorien AG Recent Developments
- 12.8 Pacific BioLabs
- 12.8.1 Pacific BioLabs Company Information
- 12.8.2 Pacific BioLabs Business Overview
- 12.8.3 Pacific BioLabs Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.8.4 Pacific BioLabs In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.8.5 Pacific BioLabs Recent Developments
- 12.9 NorthEast BioLab
- 12.9.1 NorthEast BioLab Company Information
- 12.9.2 NorthEast BioLab Business Overview
- 12.9.3 NorthEast BioLab Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.9.4 NorthEast BioLab In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.9.5 NorthEast BioLab Recent Developments
- 12.10 Biosafe Ltd
- 12.10.1 Biosafe Ltd Company Information
- 12.10.2 Biosafe Ltd Business Overview
- 12.10.3 Biosafe Ltd Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.10.4 Biosafe Ltd In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.10.5 Biosafe Ltd Recent Developments
- 12.11 Creative Bioarray
- 12.11.1 Creative Bioarray Company Information
- 12.11.2 Creative Bioarray Business Overview
- 12.11.3 Creative Bioarray Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.11.4 Creative Bioarray In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.11.5 Creative Bioarray Recent Developments
- 12.12 Evercyte
- 12.12.1 Evercyte Company Information
- 12.12.2 Evercyte Business Overview
- 12.12.3 Evercyte Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.12.4 Evercyte In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.12.5 Evercyte Recent Developments
- 12.13 IONTOX
- 12.13.1 IONTOX Company Information
- 12.13.2 IONTOX Business Overview
- 12.13.3 IONTOX Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.13.4 IONTOX In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.13.5 IONTOX Recent Developments
- 12.14 Applied StemCell
- 12.14.1 Applied StemCell Company Information
- 12.14.2 Applied StemCell Business Overview
- 12.14.3 Applied StemCell Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.14.4 Applied StemCell In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.14.5 Applied StemCell Recent Developments
- 12.15 Xenometrix AG
- 12.15.1 Xenometrix AG Company Information
- 12.15.2 Xenometrix AG Business Overview
- 12.15.3 Xenometrix AG Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.15.4 Xenometrix AG In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.15.5 Xenometrix AG Recent Developments
- 12.16 TÜV SÜD
- 12.16.1 TÜV SÜD Company Information
- 12.16.2 TÜV SÜD Business Overview
- 12.16.3 TÜV SÜD Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.16.4 TÜV SÜD In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.16.5 TÜV SÜD Recent Developments
- 12.17 Medicilon
- 12.17.1 Medicilon Company Information
- 12.17.2 Medicilon Business Overview
- 12.17.3 Medicilon Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.17.4 Medicilon In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.17.5 Medicilon Recent Developments
- 12.18 Huatongwei
- 12.18.1 Huatongwei Company Information
- 12.18.2 Huatongwei Business Overview
- 12.18.3 Huatongwei Revenue in In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Business (2021-2026)
- 12.18.4 Huatongwei In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing Service Product Portfolio
- 12.18.5 Huatongwei Recent Developments
13 Report Conclusion
14 Disclaimer
GET THE RESEARCH
Choose your license.
Choose who needs access.
All options are for this report and research series.
PDF by email within 3–5 working days after payment confirmation.
Talk to an analyst